Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การคุ้มครองลูกจ้าง : กรณีนายจ้างประสบปัญหาทางเศรษฐกิจ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Protection employee : in case of employer confront economic problem
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุดาศิริ วศวงศ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.341
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาปัญหาการเลิกจ้างที่เกิดขึ้นกับลูกจ้าง กรณีนายจ้างประสบปัญหาทางเศรษฐกิจว่า เมื่อนายจ้างประสบปัญหาทางเศรษฐกิจจะเลิกจ้างลูกจ้าง กฎหมายแรงงานที่ใช้อยู่ในปัจจุบันสามารถคุ้มครองลูกจ้างได้มากน้อยเพียงใด และศึกษาค้นคว้ากฎหมายแรงงานของต่างประเทศที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการคุ้มครองลูกจ้างให้มีงานทำ กรณีนายจ้างประสบปัญหาทางเศรษฐกิจเพื่อหามาตรการและเสนอแนะแนวทางการแก้ไขปัญหาเกี่ยวกับการคุ้มครองลูกจ้างให้มีงานทำ เพื่อปรับปรุงกฎหมายแรงงานต่อไป จากการศึกษาพบว่า เมื่อนายจ้างประสบปัญหาทางเศรษฐกิจจนไม่อาจดำเนินกิจการต่อไปได้ การเลิกจ้างเป็นการดำเนินการที่จำเป็นต้องทำ แต่มีนายจ้างบางส่วนที่อาศัยเหตุผลเกี่ยวกับปัญหาทางเศรษฐกิจ เลิกจ้างลูกจ้างทั้งๆที่ความจริง นายจ้างไม่ได้ประสบปัญหาทางเศรษฐกิจจริง ที่นายจ้างกระทำเช่นนี้ได้ เพราะกฎหมายแรงงานของประเทศไทยที่ใช้บังคับอยู่ในปัจจุบันยังไม่มีการกำหนดมาตรการทางกฎหมายในการป้องกันหรือหลีกเลี่ยงปัญหาการเลิกจ้างอย่างเหมาะสมและเป็นธรรม โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งเมื่อนายจ้างประสบปัญหาทางเศรษฐกิจ โดยกฎหมายแรงงานดังกล่าวมุ่งคุ้มครองลูกจ้างหลังจากการเลิกจ้างเท่านั้น เช่น การจ่ายค่าชดเชย การจ่ายสินจ้างแทนการบอกกล่าวล่วงหน้า การจ่ายค่าจ้างสำหรับวันหยุดพักผ่อนประจำปีในปีที่เลิกจ้าง เป็นต้น แต่ไม่มีการบัญญัติกฎหมายคุ้มครองลูกจ้างก่อนการเลิกจ้าง ทำให้นายจ้างอ้างปัญหาทางเศรษฐกิจเลิกจ้างลูกจ้างได้โดยง่าย เพราะไม่มีการกำหนดให้นายจ้างปรึกษาหารือกับลูกจ้างหรือตัวแทนลูกจ้างก่อนการเลิกกิจการ ไม่มีการกำหนดให้นายจ้างต้องขออนุญาตเลิกจ้างจากเจ้าหน้าที่ของรัฐ รวมทั้งไม่ให้อำนาจเจ้าหน้าที่ของรัฐเข้าตรวจสอบเหตุผลในการเลิกจ้างลูกจ้างว่า เป็นดังที่นายจ้างอ้างจริงหรือไม่ เพียงใด และไม่มีการกำหนดมาตรฐานการคัดเลือกลูกจ้างที่ถูกเลิกจ้างไว้ ดังนั้น ควรแก้ไขเพิ่มเติมพระราชบัญญัติคุ้มครองแรงงาน พ.ศ. 2541 และพระราชบัญญัติแรงงานสัมพันธ์ พ.ศ. 2518 ในประเด็นที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการให้ความคุ้มครองลูกจ้างให้มีงานทำ กรณีนายจ้างประสบปัญหาทางเศรษฐกิจ โดยกำหนดให้นายจ้างต้องขออนุญาตเลิกจ้างต่อพนักงานตรวจแรงงานและให้พนักงานตรวจแรงงานมีอำนาจในการตรวจสอบปัญหาทางเศรษฐกิจที่เกิดขึ้นภายในสถานประกอบกิจการของนายจ้างและมีอำนาจอนุญาตให้นายจ้างเลิกจ้างลูกจ้างได้ กำหนดมาตรการก่อนการเลิกจ้างหรือมาตรการขจัดหรือลดการเลิกจ้าง โดยให้รัฐเข้ามามีบทบาทในการช่วยเหลือนายจ้าง เพื่อให้นายจ้างคงสภาพการจ้างงานไว้ และกำหนดหลักเกณฑ์ในการคัดเลือกลูกจ้างที่ถูกเลิกจ้าง เพื่อให้เกิดการคุ้มครองที่เหมาะสมและเป็นธรรมแก่ลูกจ้างต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The major objective of this thesis is to study employees’ seriously critical problems arising from being dismissed in the case of employers confront the economic difficulties (an economic dismissal). The study will point that how Thai labor law can protect the employees when they are dismissed with the economic reasons, by researching and analyzing some eminent foreign labor laws that provide the measures about the employee protection due to an economic dismissal so as to determine the suitable measures and give any suggestion for amending Thai labor law. The result of the study indicates that when employers face with such an economic difficulties that they cannot conduct their business anymore, they must indispensably decide to dismiss their employees. Nevertheless, in our country, some of the employers, in spite of not facing the economic problems, can dismiss their employees by using the shortcoming of Labor Law that does not provide the suitable legal measures for protecting and avoiding the unfair dismissal problems; especially the problem of the economic dismissal in that Thai Labor Protection Act, 1998 provides only the measures that protect an employee after the employment has been terminated, such as the compensation payment the payment of the employment monies in lieu of notice, but not providing the provisions that can protect an employee before dismissal, namely there are no provisions providing that an employer must have a discussion with each of employees concerned or with employees’ delegate and an employer must be allowed for terminating the employment by the public authorities as well as the provision about the power of the authorities to examine any reason of employers to dismiss their employees. This shortcoming of the Act is the cause of easily terminating the employment with raising the economic problem by some employers. According to the reason mentioned above, I strongly suggest that | for the purpose of the employee protection, Labor Protection Act B.E. 1998(2541) and Labor Relations Act B.E. 1975(2518) should be amended in the issues surrounding the employee protection in the case of the employers confront the economic problems by drafting the provisions that (1) provide that the dismissal of an employer must be allowed by the public authorities who have the power to examine the economic problems of the concerned business. (2) determine the measures that protect employees before dismissal or the ones that remove or decrease the termination of the employment by increasing the roles of the government on assisting the employers confronting economic problems to be able to properly conduct their business instead of choosing to dismiss their employees, and (3) determine the measures as to selecting the dismissed employee.
Creative Commons License