Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ปัญหากฎหมายเกี่ยวกับการรวมธุรกิจตามพระราชบัญญัติการแข่งขันทางการค้า พ.ศ. 2542
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Legal issues relating to the business combination under the Trade Competition Act B.E. 2542 (1999)
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศักดา ธนิตกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.330
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งศึกษาถึงแนวคิดทางเศรษฐศาสตร์เรื่องการรวมธุรกิจ และการรวมธุรกิจในรูปแบบต่างๆ รวมถึงมาตรการทางกฎหมายเรื่องการรวมธุรกิจของต่างประเทศ ในการควบคุมพฤติกรรมการแข่งขันที่ก่อให้เกิดการจำกัดหรือกีดกันการแข่งขันโดยเสรีและเป็นธรรม เพื่อศึกษาวิเคราะห์ประสบการณ์ในการบังคับใช้กฎหมายการแข่งขันทางการค้าของต่างประเทศ และประเมินข้อที่ควรปรับเปลี่ยนหากนำมาใช้ในประเทศไทย เพื่อนำเสนอแนวทางและมาตรการทางกฎหมายเกี่ยวกับการรวมธุรกิจ ที่จะมีผลทำให้รักษาโครงสร้างตลาดให้ไม่มีการรวบอำนาจทางเศรษฐกิจมากเกินไป และมีการแข่งขันระหว่างผู้ประกอบการอย่างแท้จริงได้ ผลการศึกษาพบว่าการรวมธุรกิจในปัจจุบันมีการพัฒนาขึ้นจากในอดีต โดยมีทั้งการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางด้านรูปแบบวิธีการรวมธุรกิจ การวางแผนทางด้านการเงินหรือเงินทุน และการวางแผนภาษี ด้วยเป้าหมายหรือแรงจูงใจที่แตกต่างกัน ซึ่งทำให้โครงสร้างของรูปแบบการรวมธุรกิจมีความซับซ้อนมากขึ้น อีกทั้งจากการศึกษามาตรการบังคับใช้กฎหมายแข่งขันทางการค้าของต่างประเทศพบว่าแม้ว่าในรายละเอียดของตัวบทกฎหมายจะแตกต่างกัน แต่วัตถุประสงค์หลักจะเหมือนกันคือ คุ้มครองการแข่งขันในตลาดมิใช่คุ้มครองคู่แข่งขันในตลาด อีกทั้งจะพิจารณาเหตุผลและความเหมาะสมในการรวมธุรกิจด้วยโดยมีหลักเกณฑ์ในการพิจารณาอนุญาตให้รวมธุรกิจที่น่าสนใจหลายประการ ซึ่งผู้เขียนได้เสนอแนะให้นำหลักเกณฑ์หรือวิธีการบางประการมาปรับใช้กับประเทศไทย เท่าที่สภาพสังคม เศรษฐกิจและระบบกฎหมายของประเทศไทยจะเอื้ออำนวย ซึ่งผู้เขียนได้เสนอแนะให้มีการแก้ไขพระราชบัญญัติการแข่งขันทางการค้า พ.ศ. 2542 มาตรา 26 ในหลายประเด็น อาทิเช่น การเพิ่มเรื่องการกระจุกตัวของตลาดและจำนวนเสียงหรือสัดส่วนในการออกเสียง เป็นหลักเกณฑ์หนึ่งในการพิจารณา การรวมธุรกิจนอกเหนือจากการพิจารณาส่วนแบ่งตลาด ยอดเงินขาย และจำนวนหุ้น เป็นต้น ซึ่งจะส่งผลให้หน่วยงานที่เกี่ยวข้องนำมาตรา 26 มาใช้บังคับได้จริงอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This Thesis is aimed to study the economic theory in relation to business combination and various forms of business combination including legal measurement of business combination in other countries regarding the controlling over the competition practices that cause the restriction or obstruction of free and fair competition. In order to study and analyze the measurement experiences of those countries in the Anitrust Law and apply such measurement experiences in Thailand for ruling the guidelines and measurements in business combination that could protect the market structure from exceeding market power and promote real competition among business sectors operators. From this study, the business combination at present have been developed in the forms, combination financial investment plan and tax planning with different aims or motivation which lead to more complex forms. In the laws measurement study, it is found that even though law's context in detail is different but they have same objective which is protect the competition in the market, not competitors, where rationale and suitability are considered. In the applying the measurement to Thailand, the social and economy aspects as well as Law System must be considered. The author comment that some regulations or procedures may apply to Thailand and Section 26 of The Business Combination Under the Trade Competition Act B.E. 2542 shall be amended in some issues, such as, market concentration or voting right should be added in Section 26 which will be increase the Law enforcement efficiency.
Creative Commons License