Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Live centrality of commercial market areas in Wang Burapha Pirom district, Bangkok
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ไขศรี ภักดิ์สุขเจริญ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Urban and Regional Planning (ภาควิชาการวางแผนภาคและเมือง)
Degree Name
การวางแผนภาคและเมืองมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การวางผังและออกแบบเมือง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.616
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษา และบันทึกรูปแบบพื้นที่ (space patterns) และรูปแบบการใช้พื้นที่ (space use patterns) ของพื้นที่ย่านตลาดการค้าทั้ง 3 แห่งในแขวงวังบูรพาภิรมย์ ได้แก่ พื้นที่ย่านตลาดบ้านหม้อ พื้นที่ย่านตลาดพาหุรัด และพื้นที่ย่านตลาดปากคลองตลาด โดยการศึกษารูปแบบพื้นที่สามารถศึกษาผ่านการวิเคราะห์สเปซซินแท็กซ์และข้อมูลสารสนเทศภูมิศาสตร์ (GIS) และการศึกษารูปแบบการใช้พื้นที่สามารถศึกษาได้จากการนับด่าน (gate method) การสะกดรอย (movement trace) และการจับภาพต่อเนื่อง (serial snapshot) เพื่อนำข้อมูลมาวิเคราะห์และเปรียบเทียบหาพื้นที่ที่มีความเป็นศูนย์กลางที่มีชีวิตตามนิยามของ Hillier (1999) เพื่อสรุปและสามารถนำไปเป็นประโยชน์ต่อการนำข้อมูลที่ได้จากการรู้จักความเป็นศูนย์กลางที่มีชีวิตในพื้นที่ย่านตลาดการค้าไปใช้ประยุกต์กับพื้นที่ย่านที่มีความเป็นศูนย์กลางอื่น ๆ ผลการวิจัยพบว่าพื้นที่ย่านตลาดบ้านหม้อมีรูปแบบพื้นที่ที่มีโครงข่ายพื้นที่สาธารณะที่มีความละเอียดย่อยและหนาแน่น มีโครงข่ายการสัญจรในลักษณะตาราง (grid system) สามารถรองรับการสัญจรเพื่อเข้าถึง (move to) และเพื่อผ่าน (move through) ในปริมาณที่สูง มีรูปแบบการใช้ประโยชน์ที่ดินและอาคารที่ผสมผสาน มีรูปแบบมวลอาคารและพื้นที่ว่างที่เป็นบล็อกขนาดเล็กและมีความหนาแน่นมวลอาคารที่หนาแน่นทั้งในพื้นที่ตลาดและพื้นที่ชุมชนในพื้นที่ย่าน ส่งผลในรูปแบบการใช้พื้นที่ในพื้นที่ย่านตลาดบ้านหม้อมีอัตราการสัญจรผ่านของคนทั่วไปในช่วงตลาดปิดในระดับที่เท่ากันกับในช่วงตลาดเปิด มีเส้นทางการสัญจรหลากหลายเส้นทางมากกว่าพื้นที่ย่านอื่น ๆ และมีรูปแบบกิจกรรมที่หลากหลายจากกลุ่มคนที่มาซื้อของในพื้นที่และคนทั่วไปทั้งจากภายนอกและคนในพื้นที่เอง ส่งผลให้พื้นที่ย่านตลาดบ้านหม้อมีความคึกคักและมีชีวิตชีวาทั้งในช่วงที่ตลาดเปิดและตลาดปิดจากทั้งกลุ่มคนที่มาซื้อของในตลาดและคนทั่วไปที่ ตามคำนิยามความเป็นศูนย์กลางที่มีชีวิตของ Hillier
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis aims to study and record space patterns and space use patterns of the three commercial market areas in Wang Burapha Pirom District: Ban Mo, Phahurat, and Pak Khlong Talat market areas. Two approaches to analyze space patterns are space syntax and geographic information (GIS) analysis and three methods to record space use patterns are gate method, movement trace, and serial snapshots. These research methods are for gathering data to analyze and compare them to find a live center area as defined by Hillier (1999), to make conclusions that can be useful in applying the information gained from understanding the live centrality in the market area in Wang Burapha Pirom District to other market areas. The results found that the Ban Mo market area has a dense and compact open space network, which is a grid system that can support high volumes of move to and move through traffic. Ban Mo market area has mix-used land and building use patterns, which have mass and small block figures in both the market and community areas. This resulted in the traffic rate of the other people who just passed through the area in the off-peak period was at the same level as during the peak period. Ban Mo market area has various activities from the shoppers and other people from outside and inside the area, which makes the area bustling and lively during both peak and the off-peak periods from the shoppers and others. As defined ‘Live Centrality’ by Hillier.
Creative Commons License