Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
มาตรการคุ้มครองผู้ที่ตกเป็นเหยื่อจากการค้ามนุษย์ตามพิธีสารเพิ่มเติม ว่าด้วยการป้องกัน ปราบปรามและลงโทษการค้ามนุษย์ โดยเฉพาะผู้หญิงและเด็ก : ผลกระทบต่อการที่ประเทศสมาชิกอาเซียนเข้าเป็นภาคี
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Measures for the protection of victims of trafficking in persons according to the protocol to prevent, suppress and punish trafficking in persons, especially women and children, supplementing the united nations convention against transnational organized crime : the implication concerning membership by ASEAN countries
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิทิต มันตาภรณ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.322
Abstract
ในปัจจุบันเกือบทุกประเทศในโลก ต้องประสพปัญหาการค้ามนุษย์และเป็นที่ยอมรับกันว่า การที่จะป้องกันและปราบปรามการค้ามนุษย์ให้เกิดประสิทธิภาพอย่างมากที่สุดนั้นจำเป็นอย่างยิ่งที่จะต้องอาศัยความร่วมมือกันระหว่างประเทศต่างๆ นอกจากนี้ประเด็นที่เป็นปัญหาที่สำคัญยิ่งสืบเนื่องมาจากการค้ามนุษย์ ก็คือ การให้ความคุ้มครองกับผู้ที่ตกเป็นเหยื่อจากการค้ามนุษย์ ดังนั้นในปี ค.ศ.2000 องค์การสหประชาชาติจึงได้มีอนุสัญญาว่าด้วยการป้องกันและปราบปรามองค์กรอาชญากรรมข้ามชาติและพิธีสารเพิ่มเติมว่าด้วยการป้องกัน ปราบปรามและลงโทษการค้ามนุษย์โดยเฉพาะผู้หญิงและเด็ก ซึ่งบทบัญญัติในพิธีสารฉบับนี้ ได้มีการกล่าวถึงมาตรการให้ความคุ้มครองผู้ที่ตกเป็นเหยื่อจากการค้ามนุษย์ไว้หลายประเด็น ส่วนประเทศสมาชิกอาเซียน อันประกอบด้วย ประเทศไทย ประเทศลาว ประเทศพม่า ประเทศกัมพูชา ประเทศเวียดนาม ประเทศฟิลิปปินส์ ประเทศอินโดนีเซีย ประเทศมาเลเซีย ประเทศสิงคโปร์และประเทศบรูไนดารุซาลาม ก็เป็นกลุ่มประเทศที่ประสพปัญหาการค้ามนุษย์เช่นกันและประเทศสมาชิกอาเซียนเหล่านี้บางประเทศก็ได้เข้ามาเป็นภาคีของอนุสัญญาสหประชาชาติว่าด้วยการต่อต้านองค์กรอาชญากรรมข้ามชาติและพิธีสารเพิ่มเติมว่าด้วยการป้องกัน ปราบปรามและลงโทษการค้ามนุษย์โดยเฉพาะผู้หญิงและเด็กดังนั้นจึงมีความน่าสนใจว่าประเทศสมาชิกอาเซียนเหล่านี้ได้มีมาตรการให้ความคุ้มครองผู้ที่ตกเป็นเหยื่อจากการ ค้ามนุษย์ที่สอดคล้องกับบทบัญญัติในอนุสัญญาและพิธีสารดังกล่าวหรือไม่ ส่วนประเทศสมาชิกอาเซียนที่ไม่ได้เป็นภาคีของอนุสัญญาและพิธีดังกล่าวนี้ประเทศสมาชิกอาเซียนเหล่านี้มีการตอบสนองอย่างไรต่อปัญหาการค้ามนุษย์และได้ให้ความสำคัญกับการให้ความช่วยเหลือผู้ที่ตกเป็นเหยื่อจากการค้ามนุษย์หรือไม่ หลังจากที่ได้พิจารณาถึงมาตรการให้ความคุ้มครองผู้ที่ตกเป็นเหยื่อจากการค้ามนุษย์ของประเทศสมาชิกอาเซียนทั้งสิบประเทศแล้ว ก็จะทำให้เห็นได้ว่าประเทศสมาชิกอาเซียนเหล่านี้ได้มีมาตรการให้ความคุ้มครองผู้ที่ตกเป็นเหยื่อจากการค้ามนุษย์อยู่เช่นกัน และสามารถนำมาใช้ให้เกิดประโยชน์ต่อผู้ที่ตกเป็นเหยื่อจากการค้ามนุษย์ได้แต่มาตรการเหล่านี้ก็ยังไม่เพียงพอ ซึ่งหากประเทศสมาชิกอาเซียนได้เข้าเป็นภาคีของพิธีสารเพิ่มเติมว่าด้วยการป้องกันปราบปรามและลงโทษการค้ามนุษย์โดยเฉพาะผู้หญิงและเด็กแล้ว ประเทศสมาชิกอาเซียนเหล่านี้ยังจะต้องเสริมและหรือสร้างมาตรการให้ความคุ้มครองทั้งในด้านกฏหมายและด้านอื่นๆเพิ่มขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
At present, countries are confronted with trafficking in persons' problems. As acknowled countries need to prevent and suppress the trafficking in persons absolutely. Furthermore, a major problem due to trafficking in persons is that of remedies for victims. Hence, in 2000(A.D.), the Convention Againtion Against Transnational Organized Crime and Protocol to Prevent Suppress and Punish Trafficking in persons, Especially Women and Children were adopted by the United Nations. Provisions of the protocol mentioned address various protection measures. Asean countries such as Thailand, Laos, Myanmar, Cambodia, Vietnam, Philippines, Indonesia, Malaysia, Singapore, and Brunei are encountering trafficking in persons problem as well. Some of the countries mentioned have become parties to the Convention Against Transnational Organized Crime and Protocol to Prevent Suppress and Punish Trafficking in Person, Especially Women and Children. Therefore, whether the protection measures for victims of trafficking in persons by those Asean countries conforms with the Convention and Protocol is interesting. For non-member Asean countries, there is the question whether they focus trafficking in persons' problems or not. After having considered the measures concerning protection of vivtims of trafficking in persons, it can be said that those Asean countries participating in such treaties also have measures to protect victims of trafficking in persons and are able to provide remedies to the victims. Nevertheless, the measures mentioned are insufficient. If Asean countries become members of the Protocol to Prevent Suppress and Punish Trafficking in Persons, Especially Women and Children, they must enhance legal and other measures to protect the victims.
Creative Commons License