Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
บทบาทของศาลยุติธรรมในกระบวนพิจารณาอนุญาโตตุลาการ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Role of court of justice in arbitration proceedings
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พิชัยศักดิ์ หรยางกูร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.312
Abstract
แม้ว่ากฎหมายต้นแบบว่าด้วยการอนุญาโตตุลาการทางพาณิชย์ระหว่างประเทศ ของคณะกรรมาธิการว่าด้วยกฎหมายการค้าระหว่างประเทศแห่งสหประชาชาติ และกฎหมายว่าด้วยการอนุญาโตตุลาการในหลายๆ ประเทศจะได้กำหนดให้คู่กรณีในการอนุญาโตตุลาการมีอิสระ ในการตกลงเกี่ยวกับการดำเนินกระบวนพิจารณาอนุญาโตตุลาการ อย่างไรก็ดี แนวความคิดเกี่ยวกับการระงับข้อพิพาทโดยเอกชนที่ไม่ต้องอาศัยความช่วยเหลือจากศาลนั้น ยังไม่อาจเกิดขึ้นได้ ทั้งนี้ เนื่องจากอนุญาโตตุลาการมีสถานะเป็นเอกชน ซึ่งไม่มีอำนาจในการบังคับคู่กรณี บุคคลอื่น หรือคำชี้ขาด ดังนี้ ศาลซึ่งเป็นสถาบันของรัฐและเป็นผู้ใช้อำนาจรัฐจะต้องเข้ามามีบทบาทในการสนับสนุน การดำเนินกระบวนพิจารณาอนุญาโตตุลาการ ซึ่งได้แก่ การออกคำสั่งคุ้มครองชั่วคราวเพื่อคุ้มครองประโยชน์ของคู่กรณี การชี้ขาดอำนาจของอนุญาโตตุลาการ การให้ความช่วยเหลือในการสืบพยานหลักฐาน การชี้ขาดเบื้องต้นในข้อกฎหมาย การแต่งตั้งและถอดถอนอนุญาโตตุลาการ และการบังคับตามคำชี้ขาดของอนุญาโตตุลาการ นอกจากนี้ศาลยังอาจเข้ามามีบทบาทในการอนุญาโตตุลาการโดยการตรวจสอบการดำเนินกระบวนพิจารณาอนุญาโตตุลาการ และตรวจสอบคำชี้ขาดของอนุญาโตตุลาการ ซึ่งอาจนำไปสู่การเพิกถอนคำชี้ขาดของอนุญาโตตุลาการได้ อำนาจของศาลจึงเป็นปัจจัยสำคัญในการสนับสนุนกระบวนพิจารณาอนุญาโตตุลาการ อย่างไรก็ดี บทบาทของศาลยุติธรรมในการสนับสนุนการดำเนินกระบวนพิจารณาอนุญาโตตุลาการ ก็ควรจำกัดเฉพาะในกรณีที่จำเป็นซึ่งอนุญาโตตุลาการ ไม่สามารถใช้อำนาจของตนเพื่อบังคับหรือดำเนินกระบวนพิจารณาต่อไปได้เอง กล่าวคือ ศาลยุติธรรมไม่ควรแทรกแซงหรือขัดขวางการดำเนินกระบวนพิจารณาอนุญาโตตุลาการโดยไม่มีเหตุจำเป็น เพื่อที่จะบังคับตามเจตนารมณ์ของคู่กรณีซึ่งประสงค์จะระงับข้อพิพาทของตนโดยการอนุญาโตตุลาการ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Though model law on international commercial arbitration of the United Nations Commission on International Trade Law and arbitration laws in many countries grant to parties freedom to agree on arbitral proceedings. However, the concept of private dispute resolution without court assistance is unattainable. This is because, arbitrators, with their private status, do not have any power to enforce parties, other persons or an award. Therefore, courts of law, as a public institution which exercise public function, must take their supporting role in arbitral proceedings, e.g. ordering interim measures to protect interests of parties, deciding powers of arbitrators, supporting examination of evidence, issuing preliminary point of law, appointing or removing arbitrators and enforcing arbitral award. Furthermore, courts of law may take part in arbitration by reviewing arbitral proceedings or arbitral award which may leads to setting aside of arbitral award. Powers of court are then crucial factors to support arbitral proceedings. However, role of court of justice in supporting arbitral proceedings should be limited only in necessary matters which arbitrators cannot exercise their function to enforce or proceed arbitral procedure. In other words, court of justice should not intervene or disrupt arbitral proceedings beyond necessity, in order to respect the will of parties, which is to settle their disputes by arbitration.
Creative Commons License