Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
บัตรเงินฝาก : ศึกษาถึงความเป็นตราสารเปลี่ยนมือและบทกฎหมายที่นำมาใช้บังคับ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Negotiable certificate of deposit : case study of the negotiable instrument and its applicable law
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ไพฑูรย์ คงสมบูรณ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.299
Abstract
การออกบัตรเงินฝากชนิดเปลี่ยนมือได้ (Negotiable Certificate of Deposits: NCD) มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อต้องการระดมทุนจากประชาชนและเพื่อให้ตราสารทางการเงินที่เปลี่ยนมือได้เกิดความคล่องตัวในการโอน และให้ความคุ้มครองผู้รับโอนที่สุจริต ตราสารที่จะเป็นตราสารเปลี่ยนมือต้องมีคุณลักษณะที่สำคัญ 3 ประการคือ (1) ตราสารนั้นสามารถโอนให้กันได้โดยเพียงการส่งมอบหรือการสลักหลังและส่งมอบและไม่ต้องบอกกล่าวการโอนไปยังคู่สัญญาฝ่ายที่ต้องรับผิดตามตราสาร (2) ผู้รับโอนได้รับโอนสิทธิตามตราสารมาโดยสมบูรณ์ และสามารถฟ้องร้องตามสิทธิในตราสารนั้นได้ในนามของตนเอง (3) ผู้รับโอนตราสารต้องสุจริตและเสียค่าตอบแทน การที่กฎหมายให้นำบทบัญญัติบางมาตราในประมวลกฎหมายแพ่งและพาณิชย์ลักษณะตั๋วเงินมาใช้บังคับทำให้บัตรเงินฝากไม่เป็นตราสารเปลี่ยนมือที่สมบูรณ์ตามความมุ่งหมายของกฎหมายตราสารเปลี่ยนมือ เป็นต้นว่า การที่ให้ผู้ออกบัตรเงินฝากเขียนข้อความลบล้างหรือจำกัดความรับผิดของตนตามประมวลกฎหมายแพ่งและพาณิชย์มาตรา 915 (1) อันเป็นการขัดกับหลักความรับผิดของลูกหนี้ชั้นต้นที่ต้องรับผิดอย่างเด็ดขาดตามข้อตกลงที่ตนได้ให้ไว้ หรือการที่ให้ผู้ทรงสามารถขีดคร่อมและเขียนข้อความห้ามเปลี่ยนมือลงในบัตรเงินฝากตามประมวลกฎหมายแพ่งพาณิชย์มาตรา 995 (3) ซึ่งมีผลทำให้หากมีการโอนบัตรเงินฝากนั้นต่อไป แม้ผู้รับโอนบัตรเงินฝากจะสุจริตก็ไม่มีสิทธิดีไปกว่าผู้ที่โอนบัตรเงินฝากให้ตนตามประมวลกฎหมายแพ่งและพาณิชย์มาตรา 999 หรือเพราะบทกฎหมายที่ใช้บังคับอยู่ยังไม่เพียงพอที่ทำให้บัตรเงินฝากเป็นตราสารเปลี่ยนมือที่สมบูรณ์ เช่นไม่มีบทบัญญัติเกี่ยวกับการเป็นผู้ทรงโดยชอบด้วยกฎหมาย เพราะผู้ทรงตามประมวลกฎหมายแพ่งและพาณิชย์กำหนดไว้เพียงว่าผู้ทรงต้องมีตราสารไว้ในความครอบครองและต้องได้โอนตราสารมาโดยสุจริต สามารถแสดงให้เห็นได้ว่าตราสารนั้นมีการสลักหลังไม่ขาดสาย แต่ไม่มีบทบัญญัติกำหนดว่าผู้ทรง โดยชอบด้วยกฎหมายต้องได้รับโอนตราสารมาก่อนตราสารถึงกำหนดใช้เงิน ซึ่งถือเป็นคุณสมบัติสำคัญของการเป็นผู้ทรง โดยชอบด้วยกฎหมาย เพราะผู้ทรงโดยชอบด้วยกฎหมายต้องได้รับโอนตราสารนั้นก่อนตราสารถึงกำหนดใช้เงิน หากมีการโอนตราสารภายหลังถึงกำหนดใช้เงิน ผู้รับโอนต้องรับไปซึ่งข้อบกพร่องที่มีอยู่ไปด้วย และผู้รับโอนไม่มีสิทธิดีกว่าผู้ที่โอนตราสารให้ตน ดังนี้จึงมีความจำเป็นที่ต้องมีการแก้ไขพระราชบัญญัติธนาคารพาณิชย์ (ฉบับที่ 3 ) พ.ศ. 2535 และพระราชบัญญัติการประกอบธุรกิจเงินทุน ธุรกิจหลักทรัพย์ และธุรกิจเครดิตฟองซิเอร์ (ฉบับที่ 3) พ.ศ. 2535 ที่ใช้บังคับกับบัตรเงินฝากเพื่อให้บัตรเงินฝากเป็นตราสารเปลี่ยนมือที่สมบูรณ์ โดยให้นำบทบัญญัติในประมวลกฎหมายแพ่งและพาณิชย์ลักษณะตั๋วเงินเฉพาะบางมาตราที่สร้างความสมบูรณ์ให้บัตรเงินฝากมาใช้บังคับ หากมาตราใดที่ไม่สอดคล้องกับหลักความเป็นตราสารเปลี่ยนมือก็ไม่ให้นำมาใช้บังคับ และหากในเรื่องใดที่ประมวลกฎหมายแพ่งและพาณิชย์ไม่ได้บัญญัติไว้ก็สามารถบัญญัติในรายละเอียดของเรื่องนั้นไว้เป็นการเฉพาะได้ เช่น นำมาตรา 924 มาใช้กับบัตรเงินฝาก หรือมีบทบัญญัติเกี่ยวกับการเป็นผู้ทรงโดยชอบด้วยกฎหมายที่ต้องได้รับโอน ตราสารมาก่อนตราสารถึงกำหนดใช้เงิน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Negotiable Certificate of Deposit (NCD) is made to call up capital from people and to facilitate negotiable financial instrument transfer and to protect a transferee in good faith. The negotiable instrument must possess three significant characteristics: (1) That instrument can be transferred by delivery or endorsement and delivery and without notifying the party liable to the instrument about the transfer; (2) The transferee is fully entitled to the rights of the instrument and can, by himself, initiate a lawsuit according to that instrument; and (3) The transferee must obtain the instrument for value and in good faith. By applying some provisions from Civil and Commercial Code Title Re: Bills, the NCD cannot be a useful negotiable instrument according to the law concerning the negotiable instrument. For instance, Civil and Commercial Code Section 915(1) stipulates that the maker of the NCD has to obliterate or limit his liability. This is contradictory with the principle of the liability of primary parties which makes him unconditionally liable to what the parties agreed upon. For another example, Civil and Commercial Code Section 995(3) lays its principle that the holder can cross-cheque and note 'Not Negotiable' in the NCD. As a result, although the next transferee obtains the NCD in good faith, he does not earn a better right than the transferor by virtue of Civil and Commercial Code Section 999. Or perhaps it is due to the fact that the existing provisions are not sufficient to make the NCD a useful negotiable instrument. To illustrate, there are no provisions regarding the holder in due course. Civil and Commercial Code only defines that the holder must possess and obtain the instrument in good faith as well as being able to show that the bill has uninterrupted series of endorsement but there are no provisions stipulating that the holder in due course must have obtained the instrument before its due date although it is an important characteristic of the holder in due course must have been transferred the instrument before it becomes due. If the transfer was made after the due date, the transferee would then get the restriction it might have on the instrument and the transferee had no better right than the transferor of such instrument. Therefore, it is necessary to amend The Commercial Bank Act, (No.3) B.E. 2535 and Act on The Understanding of Financial Business, Securities Business and Credit Foncier Business, (No.3) B.E. 2535 which are applied to the NCD. In order to make the NCD a useful negotiable instrument, some provisions in Civil and Commercial Code Title Re: Bills need to be exploited. Sections that are not in line with the negotiable instrument principle should not to be exploited. And for the issues that are not stated in Civil and Commercial Code, they can be specifically state in details; for example, applying Section 924 to the NCD, or enacting a provision with regards to the holder in due course who has to obtain the instrument before it becomes due.
Share
COinS