Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การบังคับใช้มาตรการทางอาญาต่อธุรกิจสินเชื่อส่วนบุคคลภายใต้การกำกับ สำหรับผู้ประกอบธุรกิจที่มิใช่สถาบันการเงิน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Enforcement of criminal sanctions with personal loan business under supervision of non-bank financial institutions
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ไพฑูรย์ คงสมบูรณ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.296
Abstract
การที่ธุรกิจสินเชื่อส่วนบุคคลภายใต้การกำกับของผู้ประกอบธุรกิจที่มิใช่สถาบันการเงินมีผลกระทบต่อ ผู้บริโภคจำนวนมาก รัฐจึงตรากฎหมายมาควบคุมคือ ประกาศกระทรวงการคลัง เรื่องกิจการที่ต้องขอ อนุญาตตามข้อ 5 แห่งประกาศของคณะปฏิวัติ ฉบับที่ 58 (เรื่องสินเชื่อส่วนบุคคลภายใต้การกำกับ) และ ประกาศธนาคารแห่งประเทศไทย เรื่องการกำหนด หลักเกณฑ์ วิธีการ และเงื่อนไขในการประกอบธุรกิจ สินเชื่อส่วนบุคคลภายใต้การกำกับสำหรับผู้ประกอบธุรกิจ ที่มิใช่สถาบันการเงินโดยอาศัยอำนาจตาม ประกาศของคณะปฏิวัติฉบับที่ 58 นอกจากนี้ธุรกิจดังกล่าวยังอยู่ภายใต้บังคับของพระราชบัญญัติห้ามเรียก ดอกเบี้ยเกินอัตรา พ.ศ. 2475 และพระราชบัญญัติคุ้มครองผู้บริโภค พ.ศ. 2522 และประกาศคณะกรรมการ ว่าด้วยสัญญา เรื่อง ให้ธุรกิจการให้กู้ยืมเงินเพื่อผู้บริโภคของสถาบันการเงินเป็นธุรกิจที่ควบคุมสัญญา พ.ศ. 2544วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์ที่จะศึกษาว่าการบังคับใช้มาตรการทางอาญาต่อธุรกิจสินเชื่อส่วน บุคคลภายใต้การกำกับสำหรับผู้ประกอบธุรกิจที่มิใช่สถาบันการเงินมีประสิทธิภาพมากน้อยเพียงใด จาก การศึกษาพบว่ามาตรการทางอาญาที่ใช้ควบคุมธุรกิจดังกล่าวยังไม่มีผลบังคับใช้จริง เนื่องจากผู้ประกอบ ธุรกิจยังคงใช้วิธีหลีกเลี่ยงไม่ให้ตกอยู่ภายใต้การบังคับมาตรการทางอาญา โดยอาศัยความไม่ชัดเจนของ บทบัญญัติของกฎหมาย อีกทั้งความไม่เหมาะสมของอัตราโทษและบทบัญญัติของลักษณะการกระทำอัน เป็นความผิดตามประกาศของคณะปฏิบัติ ฉบับที่ 58 ทำให้การบังคับใช้มาตรการทางอาญาไม่บรรลุ วัตถุประสงค์อย่างแท้จริง ดังนั้น เพื่อให้การบังคับใช้มาตรการทางอาญาต่อธุรกิจดังกล่าวเกิดประสิทธิภาพ สมดังความมุ่งหมายในการบัญญัติกฎหมาย จึงควรบัญญัติกฎหมายเพื่อควบคุมธุรกิจสินเชื่อส่วนบุคคล สำหรับผู้ประกอบธุรกิจที่มิใช่สถาบันการเงินเป็นการเฉพาะ และมีบทบัญญัติเกี่ยวกับความผิดเรียกดอกเบี้ย เกินอัตราไว้เป็นการเฉพาะและให้ผู้แทนนิติบุคคลร่วมรับผิดด้วย อีกทั้งควรปรับปรุงอัตราโทษให้มีความ เหมาะสมมากยิ่งขึ้น หรืออาจนำวิธีการเพื่อความปลอดภัยมาใช้ร่วมกับโทษก็ได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The Personal Loan Business under Supervision of Non-Bank financial institutions affect on many consumers. So, The state enacted laws to control them. : Notification of Financial Ministry Re: The business being allowed as section 5 of Notification revolutionary Party No. 58 (Personal Loan Business under Supervision) and Notification of The Bank of Thailand Re: Prescription of Rules, Procedures, and Conditions for Undertaking of Personal Loan Business under Supervision of Non-Bank financial institutions by virtue of the provision of Notification of revolutionary Party No. 58 Besides that, the business is under controlled by The Usury Act B.E. 2475, and The Consumer Protect Act B.E. 2522 and Notification of committee of contract Re: The lending business for consumer of financial institutions are controlled by the contract B.E. 2544. This thesis has the purpose to study how effective of the enforcement of criminal sanctions with Personal Loan Business under Supervision of Non-Bank financial institutions. Research found that the criminal sanctions to control this business can't use in real because the business operators avoid the criminal sanctions by ambiguous of law. Moreover, the unsuitable criminal sanctions and criminal offense as prescribed by Notification of revolutionary Party No. 58 cause the inefficient enforcement of criminal sanctions. In order to enforcement criminal sanctions effectively according to the spirit of law. Therefore should have legislation to control Personal Loan business under Supervision of Non-Bank financial institutions and have the specific provision relate to usury too. And prescribe the criminal Responsibility of representative of legal person and should be amended to the suitable penalty or may use he measures of safety along with punishment.
Share
COinS