Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลกระทบต่อสวัสดิการสังคมจาการเก็บภาษีตอบโต้การทุ่มตลาดของไทย กรณีศึกษาสินค้าเหล็กจากประเทศสาธารณรัฐประชาชนจีน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The Effect Anti-Dumping on Social Welfare a case study of steell form China
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุทธิพันธ์ จิราธิวัฒน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เศรษฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เศรษฐศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.1782
Abstract
ภาษีตอบโต้การทุ่มตลาดคือลักษณะของการแบ่งแยกราคาขายรูปแบบหนึ่ง โดยการนำเข้าจากประเทศที่ทำการแบ่งแยกราคาขายซึ่งกระทบต่อผู้ผลิตภายในประเทศ วิทยานิพนธ์เล่มนี้ได้ทดสอบหาผลกระทบของการคุ้มครองโดยผ่านมาตรการตอบโต้การทุ่มตลาดต่อสวัสดิการสังคมภายใต้พระราชบัญญัติตอบโต้การทุ่มตลาดของประเทศไทย และพบว่า นโยบายตอบโต้การทุ่มตลาดมักจะทำให้ผู้ผลิตได้รับส่วนเกิน ส่งผลกระทบทำให้สวัสดิการผู้บริโภคลดลง ตรงกันข้ามผู้ผลิตกลับผลิตโดยไม่มีประสิทธิภาพ และผลลัพธ์ได้ชี้ว่าเกิดการหันเหทางการค้าเกิดขึ้นเมื่อมีการใช้นโยบายตอบโต้การทุ่มตลาด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Anti-Dumping are by nature discriminatory. Import from targeted countries are discriminate against relative to domestic producers. This thesis test whether Anti-Dumping (AD) protection effect the welfare and determines the social welfare effect under Thailand anti-dumping act. This thesis finds that anti-dumping duty policy always surplus earning for producer unit. A welfare effect loss from reduce consumer surplus and contrasting gain achieved by producing the level more inefficiently and the result suggest that anti-dumping policies cause trade diversion is primarily to non-Thailand supplier.
Share
COinS