Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเพิ่มความผิดมูลฐานเกี่ยวกับการปลอมเอกสารราชการในพระราชบัญญัติป้องกันและปราบปรามการฟอกเงิน พ.ศ. 2542 : ศึกษากรณีการปลอมหนังสือเดินทาง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Providing the official document forgery as predicate offence in anti money laundering control act B.E. 2542 : a study of passport forgery offence
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วีระพงษ์ บุญโญภาส
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.284
Abstract
การปลอมหนังสือเดินทางจัดว่าเป็นหนึ่งในธุรกิจผิดกฎหมายขององค์กรอาชญากรรมข้ามชาติ และเป็นเครื่องมือสำคัญที่องค์กรอาชญากรรมข้ามชาติใช้เพื่ออำนวยความสะดวกในการกระทำความผิดอย่างอื่น อันก่อให้เกิดผลกระทบต่อสังคม เศรษฐกิจ และความมั่นคงอย่างรุนแรง ซึ่งอาชญากรรมดังกล่าวจะมีรูปแบบการกระทำความผิดที่สลับซับซ้อนยากแก่การปราบปราม อีกทั้งก่อให้เกิดผลตอบแทนจากการกระทำความผิดเป็นจำนวนมหาศาล โดยอาชญากรจะนำเงินได้เหล่านี้ไปใช้เป็นต้นทุนในการกระทำความผิดครั้งต่อไปไม่จบสิ้น กลายเป็นวงจรอาชญากรรมที่ยากต่อการป้องกันและปราบปราม นอกจากนี้ บทบัญญัติกฎหมายที่บังคับใช้แก่อาชญากรรมดังกล่าวยังไม่มีประสิทธิภาพ ทำให้ไม่สามารถบรรลุผลในการแก้ไขปัญหาที่เกิดขึ้นได้ เนื่องจากประมวลกฎหมายอาญาไม่ได้กำหนดให้ความผิดเกี่ยวกับหนังสือเดินทางเป็นความผิดเฉพาะแยกออกมาต่างหากจากความผิดเกี่ยวกับเอกสาร และมิได้กำหนดบทลงโทษที่มีความรุนแรงเพียงพอรวมทั้งมีกระบวนการริบทรัพย์สินที่ยุ่งยาก ไม่สามารถตัดวงจรเงินได้จากการกระทำความผิดได้อย่างทันท่วงที ด้วยเหตุดังกล่าว จึงมีความจำเป็นที่จะต้องหามาตรการที่มีประสิทธิภาพในการป้องกันและปราบปรามการกระทำความผิดเกี่ยวกับการปลอมหนังสือเดินทางมาบังคับใช้ ซึ่งได้แก่ มาตรการตามพระราชบัญญัติป้องกันและปราบปรามการฟอกเงิน พ.ศ. 2542 เนื่องจากกฎหมายดังกล่าวมีบทลงโทษทางอาญาที่รุนแรง และมีมาตรการริบทรัพย์สินทางแพ่งที่มีประสิทธิภาพ ซึ่งจะทำให้สามารถตัดวงจรทางการเงินขององค์กรอาชญากรรมได้ เพื่อนำมาตรการในกฎหมายดังกล่าวมาใช้ในการแก้ไขปัญหาที่เกิดขึ้น จึงสมควรกำหนดให้การกระทำความผิดเกี่ยวกับการปลอมหนังสือเดินทางเป็นความผิดมูลฐานตามพระราชบัญญัติป้องกันและปราบปรามการฟอกเงิน พ.ศ. 2542
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The passport forgery is one of the illegal business practices committed by transnational organized crime. It is also viewed as a significant tool used to facilitate other offences, therefore contribute to adversely impinge on society, economy, and stability as well. Likewise, such a crime is somewhat intricate to be suppressed. Due to large amounts of rewards, the criminal can exploit money from crime as a capital to commit more offences. This ultimately turns into circle of crime, difficult to prevent and subdue. Additionally, the law regulating those is considered so ineffective that cannot achieve its purpose for crime control, mainly in view of the fact that the Criminal Code does not distinguish the passport forgery from the offences relating to documents, and does not designate the proper penalty, together with the complicated civil forfeiture measure, as a consequence, the fight against money laundering become difficult. Accordingly, it is requisite to determine the effective legal measures in order to prevent and suppress passport forgery offence, such as Anti-Money Laundering Act B.E. 2542 which offers supreme criminal sanctions and effective civil forfeiture measure so as to tackle money laundering. After all, in an attempt to take legal measure to solve the existing problem, it is thus necessary to enact passport forgery offence as a predicate offence in the Anti-Money Laundering Act B.E. 2542.
Creative Commons License