Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
หลักและแนวคิดในการกำกับดูแลกับอัตราค่าบริการโทรคมนาคม : โทรศัพท์พื้นฐาน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Regulatory principle and concept on fixed-line telephony tariff and pricing
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศักดา ธนิตกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.276
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาถึงความจำเป็นในการกำหนดรายละเอียดเกี่ยวกับหลักเกณฑ์การกำกับดูแลอัตราค่าบริการในกิจการโทรคมนาคม โดยเฉพาะในกิจการการให้บริการโทรศัพท์พื้นฐาน ตลอดจนพิจารณาถึงแนวความคิดและรูปแบบของการกำลับดูแลอัตราค่าบริการในกิจการโทรคมนาคม เนื่องจากในอดีตการกำกับดูแลอัตราค่าบริการในกิจการดังกล่าวนั้น เป็นไปโดยไม่ปรากฏเกณฑ์ในการกำหนดรวมถึงการเปลี่ยนแปลงอัตราค่าบริการอย่างชัดเจน อันเป็นผลมาจากลักษณะเฉพาะของกิจการโทรคมนาคมประกอบกับข้อจำกัดทางกฎหมาย ซึ่งเกิดจากแนวความคิดที่ว่าการให้บริการโทรคมนาคมเป็นการให้บริการสาธารณะซึ่งรัฐบาลจะต้องเป็นผู้ประกอบ จึงส่งผลให้สภาพตลาดมีลักษณะของการผูกขาดโดยผู้ประกอบการรายเดียวหรือน้อยราย ผู้ประกอบการจึงมีอิทธิพลต่อการกำหนดอัตราค่าบริการทำให้เกิดสภาพของตลาดล้มเหลว (Market failure) การกำกับดูแลอัตราค่าบริการจึงเป็นเครื่องมือประการสำคัญที่ก่อให้เกิดการสภาพของการแข่งขันด้านราคา และเป็นไปตามกลไกตลาดในที่สุด ประกอบกับแนวโน้มของการเปิดเสรีในการค้าบริการซึ่งเป็นไปตามพันธกรณีระหว่างประเทศ จึงทำให้บทบาทขององค์กรกำกับดูแลเพิ่มมากขึ้น เพื่อลดปัญหาในเรื่องตัวแทน (Principle agent) และดำเนินการให้ตลาดการค้าบริการโดยเฉพาะกิจการโทรคมนาคมมีการแข่งขันย่างเสรีและเป็นธรรมผลสรุปของการวิจัยพบว่า จากแนวทางปฏิบัติของนานาประเทศซึ่งเกิดจากการวางหลักเกณฑ์และการตีความ ประกอบกับแนวคิดและทฤษฎีทั้งทางเศรษฐศาสตร์และเทคโนโลยี หลักเกณฑ์ในการกำหนดอัตราค่าบริการที่เหมาะสมที่สุด คือ อัตราค่าบริการที่สะท้อนต้นทุนที่แท้จริง (cost – based) ด้วยเหตุดังกล่าว จึงนำมาซึ่งการศึกษาหารูปแบบการกำกับดูแลอัตราค่าบริการที่อยู่บนพื้นฐานของต้นทุนที่แท้จริง โดยรูปแบบการกำกับดูแลที่เป็นที่ได้รับความนิยมหลักๆ ได้แก่ การกำกับดูแลโดยการควบคุมผลตอบแทนการลงทุน (Rate of Return) และการกำกับดูแลโดยการควบคุมเพดานราคา (Price cap) แต่อย่างไรก็ตาม ทั้งสองรูปแบบยังคงมีข้อบกพร่องประการสำคัญคือ ขาดแรงจูงใจต่อผู้ประอบการ จึงเริ่มมีการพัฒนารูปแบบการกำกับดูแลโดยเพิ่มแรงจูงใจดังกล่าว อาจเรียนได้ว่าเป็นแนวการกำกับดูแลแบบ Incentive Regulation จากความเปลี่ยนแปลงทางแนวคิดและสถานการณ์ต่างๆ จึงสมควรที่จะนำไปสู่การพิจารณาและกำหนดรายละเอียดในการตีความหลักเกณฑ์ที่มีอยู่ในปัจจุบัน ให้เกิดความชัดเจนมากขึ้นเพิ่มส่งผลต่อการนำไปปฏิบัติได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพและเหมาะสมที่สุด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research’s objective is to study the necessity to impose pricing and tariff regulation on telecommunications service, particularly in fixed-line telephony service and, as well, to contemplate principles of pricing and tariff regulation and its application. From the past, no apparent principle on price and tariff stipulation or variation in telecommunications service has ever been manifested. Due to its sui generic characteristic and legal constraint, telecommunications service has always been regarded as public utility service which must be operated, solely, by state government. Thai telecommunications market, as a result, has always been monopolized or, at least, oligopolized naturally by state operator who has indefinitely power over price. This concept has proved to lead telecommunications market to market failure. Therefore, accordingly with international trend in compliance with the WTO obligations relating to telecommunications market liberalization, pricing and tariff regulation now become essential tool in fostering free and fair market competition and drive current price down to sufficient competitive level. After observing international best practice combined with economic principle and theory, a conclusion may be drawn from this study is that the most suitable pricing and tariff regulation should be based on cost or so called “cost based" pricing and tariff. From this starting point, the study suggested that cost based pricing and tariff regulation may be applied in variety of methods. The most prominent would include Rate of Return and Price Cap. Both of these methods mentioned are still, however, inheriting some major deficiencies; especially, inter alia, its inefficiency to induce cost reduction for telecommunications service operator. Hence, there is an attempt to renovate those former regulatory tools to eliminate or at least minimize deficiencies. This newly emerging concept known as Incentive Regulation should be considered closely and would guide to new approach of pricing and tariff regulation in telecommunications service which observed to be more appropriated and more efficient.
Share
COinS