Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
สนธิสัญญาห้ามแพร่ขยายอาวุธนิวเคลียร์ ค.ศ. 1968 และมาตรการอื่นๆ ที่เกี่ยวข้อง : กรณีศึกษาประเทศอิหร่าน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Nuclear non-proliferation treaty 1968 and related measure : a case study of Iran
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิทิต มันตาภรณ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.272
Abstract
จากปัญหาการแพร่ขยายอาวุธนิวเคลียร์ภายหลังสงครามโลกครั้งที่ 2 ส่งผลให้ประชาคมโลกตระหนักถึงภัยคุกคามจากอาวุธนิวเคลียร์ และพยายามแสวงหามาตรการมาสกัดกั้นการแพร่ขยายอาวุธนิวเคลียร์ ซึ่งในระยะเวลาต่อมาได้ปรากฏออกมาเป็นสนธิสัญญาห้ามแพร่ขยายอาวุธนิวเคลียร์ ค.ศ. 1968 แม้ปัจจุบันจะมีสนธิสัญญาห้ามแพร่ขยายของอาวุธนิวเคลียร์ยังคงมีอยู่ต่อไป โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งในกรณีของอิหร่านที่ละเมิดพันธกรณีสนธิสัญญาฯ และไม่ให้ความร่วมมือกับเจ้าหน้าที่จากสำนักงานพลังงานปรมาณูระหว่างประเทศเท่าที่ควรในการตรวจสอบ ซึ่งถือเป็นปัญหาที่เกิดขึ้นในส่วนของการบังคับใช้มาตรการและบทลงโทษภายใต้สนธิสัญญา การตรวจตราอาวุธนิวเคลียร์ และขอบเขตของการนำพลังงานนิวเคลียร์ไปใช้ในทางสันติ ปัญหาที่เกิดขึ้นแสดงให้เห็นว่าการนำมาตรการภายใต้สนธิสัญญาห้ามแพร่ขยายอาวุธนิวเคลียร์มาใช้บังคับนั้นจำเป็นต้องนำมาตรการอื่น ๆ ที่เกี่ยวข้องมาใช้ร่วมกัน อาทิเช่น ความตกลงพิทักษ์ความปลอดภัยและพิธีสารเพิ่มเติมความตกลงพิทักษ์ความปลอดภัย นอกจากนี้การนำข้อมติของสำนักงานพลังงานปรมาณูระหว่างประเทศและข้อมติของคณะมนตรีความมั่นคงแห่งสหประชาชาติมาใช้บังคับก็ถือเป็นสิ่งจำเป็นที่ทำให้การสกัดนั้นการแพร่ขยายอาวุธนิวเคลียร์นั้นเกิดประสิทธิภาพสูงสุด อย่างไรก็ตามการแก้ไขปัญหานิวเคลียร์อิหร่านด้วยมาตรการทางกฎหมายนั้นยังขึ้นอยู่กับปัจจัยด้านความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศด้วยในขณะเดียวกัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
After the end of World War II, the international community realized the threat of the proliferation of nuclear weapons and tried to seek appropriate measures against this nuclear threat, leading all states to conclude an agreement known as Nuclear Non-Proliferation Treaty 1968 (NPT) Even after the adoption of NPT with appropriate principles and measure against nuclear proliferation, the problem of nuclear proliferation still exists. The Iran nuclear case is one clear illustration of the non-compliance with measures and obligations under NPT and non-cooperation with measures required by the International Atomic Energy Agency (IAEA). The problems and difficulties are in the areas of monitoring, verifying and enforcing sanctions, including measures to ensure the utilization of nuclear power for peaceful purposes. In order to solve these problems, additional measures must be used in parallel. Such measures are stipulated in IAEA Safeguard Agreement and Additional Protocol. And to ensure maximum effective of NPT, it will be necessary to adopt and implement the International Atomic Energy Agency and United Nations Security Council Resolutions. Nevertheless, any legal action should be used carefully with due regard to the effect to international relations.
Share
COinS