Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
แนวคำพิพากษาของศาลอาญาระหว่างประเทศอดีตยูโกสลาเวียเกี่ยวกับความรับผิดทางอาญา ของผู้บังคับบัญชาต่อการกระทำของผู้ใต้บังคับบัญชา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Jurisprudence of the International Criminal Tribunal for the former Yugoslavia concerning superior responsibility for acts committed by subordinates
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุผานิต เกิดสมเกียรติ
Second Advisor
กฤษณะ บวรรัตนารักษ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.262
Abstract
หลักความรับผิดของผู้บังคับบัญชาได้เกิดขึ้นภายใต้กรอบของกฎหมายระหว่างประเทศมาเป็นเวลานาน หลักกฎหมายนี้ได้ถูกนำมาบัญญัติไว้ในตราสารระหว่างประเทศหลายฉบับ และได้ถูกนำมาปรับใช้ในการดำเนินคดีอาชญากรรมสงครามภายหลังสิ้นสุดสงครามโลกครั้งที่สอง แต่หลักเกณฑ์เกี่ยวกับหลักกฎหมายดังกล่าวยังไม่มีความชัดเจน จนกระทั่งมีการก่อตั้งศาลอาญาระว่างประเทศอดีตยูโกสลาเวีย แนวคำพิพากษาของศาลอาญาระหว่างประเทศอดีตยูโกสลาเวีย ได้สร้างความชัดเจนเรื่องคุณลักษณะทางกฎหมายของหลักความรับผิดของผู้บังคับบัญชา ศาลได้ชี้ว่าหลักความรับผิดของผู้บังคับบัญชาเป็นส่วนหนึ่งของกฎหมายจารีตประเพณีระหว่างประเทศ และผู้บังคับบัญชาจะต้องรับผิดสำหรับอาชญากรรมที่กระทำลงโดยผู้ใต้บังคับบัญชา หากได้พิสูจน์องค์ประกอบความผิดที่เป็นเงื่อนไข 3 ประการคือ 1) ปรากฎความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างผู้บังคับบัญชาและผู้ใต้บังคับบัญชา 2) ผู้บังคับบัญชาได้รู้หรือมีเหตุผลที่ทำให้รู้ว่าอาชญากรรมกำลังจะเกิดขึ้นหรือได้ถูกกระทำขึ้น และ 3) ผู้บังคับบัญชาละเลยไม่ใช้มาตรการที่จำเป็นและเหมาะสม เพื่อป้องกันอาชญากรรมหรือลงโทษผู้กระทำความผิดนั้น หลักกฎหมายที่ชัดเจนอันเกิดจากการแปลความของศาลอาญาระหว่างประเทศอดีตยูโกสลาเวีย ก่อให้เกิดประโยชน์อย่างมากต่อกฎหมายอาญาระหว่างประเทศ โดยผลทางด้านการยับยั้งความชัดแย้งและการป้องกันอาชญากรรม และจะเป็นแนวทางที่สำคัญสำหรับการดำเนินคดีขององค์ยุติกรรมระหว่างประเทศในอนาคต
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Principle of command or superior responsibility has emerged in international law very long time ago. It was stated in a number of international instruments and was applied by the post-second world war war crime trial but no evident rule of the doctrine was created until the establishment of the International Criminal Tribunal for the former Yogoslavia (ICTY). The jurisprudence of the ICTY has shown the clear legal character of superior responsibility. According to its practice, doctrine of superior responsibility was part of customary international law and three conditions must be met before a superior can be held responsible for the criminal acts of subordinates as the followings. 1) The existence of superior-subordinte relationship. 2) The superior knew or had reason to know that the criminal act was about to be or had been committed. and 3) The superior fails to take the necessary and reasonable measures to prevent or punish the perpetrator thereof. The clear concept of superior responsibility interpreted by ICTY constitute a significant contribution for International Criminal Law by virtue of deterring future conflicts and preventing future crimes and provide a material guideline for the future prosecution of international judicial body.
Creative Commons License