Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ข้อพิจารณาด้านนโยบายและกฎหมายของประเทศไทยในการเข้าเป็นภาคีอนุสัญญา ว่าด้วยการห้ามหรือการจำกัดการใช้อาวุธที่อาจก่อให้เกิดความเสียหายอันเกินขนาด หรือไม่จำกัดเป้าหมาย ค.ศ.1980
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Issue of policy and law concerning Thailand’s possible accession to the convention on the prohibitions or restrictions on the use of certain conventional weapons which may be deemed to be excessively injurious or to have indiscriminate effects 1980
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิทิต มันตาภรณ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.258
Abstract
อาวุธตามแบบเป็นสิ่งที่มีการนำมาใช้ในข้อพิพาททางอาวุธมาเป็นระยะเวลานานแล้ว และส่งผลกระทบต่อ สังคมระหว่างประเทศมาโดยตลอด ซึ่งพิสูจน์ได้จากแนวคิดในเรื่องการควบคุมอาวุธตามแบบที่มีมานานกว่า 200 ปี โดยในปัจจุบันได้มีอนุสัญญาว่าด้วยการห้ามหรือการจำกัดการใช้อาวุธที่อาจก่อให้เกิดความเสียหาย อันเกินขนาดหรือไม่จำกัดเป้าหมาย ค.ศ.1980 แล้ว และประเทศต่างๆ ให้ความสำคัญและเข้าร่วมเป็นภาคี ทำให้อาวุธตามแบบได้รับการควบคุมอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพในทางระหว่างประเทศมากยิ่งขึ้น โดยเฉพาะ อย่างยิ่งจากการที่ประเทศไทยเป็นประเทศหนึ่งที่อาจจะเข้าร่วมเป็นภาคีอนุสัญญาว่าด้วยการห้ามหรือ การจำกัดการใช้อาวุธที่อาจก่อให้เกิดความเสียหายอันเกินขนาดหรือไม่จำกัดเป้าหมาย ค.ศ. 1980 จึงจำเป็น ที่จะต้องมีการพิจารณาพันธกรณีทางด้านบทบัญญัติกฏหมายและกระบวนการรองรับอื่นๆ อย่างไรก็ดี เมื่อพิจารณาจากพันธกรณีตามอนุสัญญาประกอบกับบทบัญญัติกฎหมายภายในประเทศไทยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับ เรื่องดังกล่าว จะเห็นได้ว่ากฎหมายและองค์ประกอบภายในประเทศไทยยังไม่เอื้ออำนวยต่อการปฏิบัติตาม พันธกรณีตามอนุสัญญาดังกล่าวอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ จึงควรมีการพิจารณาแก้ไขบทบัญญัติกฎหมายและ กระบวนการรองรับต่างๆ รวมถึงการจัดตั้งองค์กรที่เกี่ยวข้องขึ้นมาใหม่ เพื่อให้สามารถปฏิบัติตามพันธกรณี ตามอนุสัญญาได้อย่างสอดคล้องตามหลักการของอนุสัญญาและมีประสิทธิภาพมากที่สุด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Certain Conventional Weapons have been used in conflicts for a long time and have affected international society until now. Ideas have thus emerged during the past 200 years to regulate the use of such weapons. Especially, at present, there is the Convention on Prohibition or Restrictions on the Use of Certain Conventional Weapons Which may be Deemed to be Excessively Injurious or to have Indiscriminate Effects 1980. Many States have paid attention to and acceded to the Convention. The treaty regulate the use of Certain Conventional Weapons effciently in the international setting. In order to accede to the Convention on Prohibitions or Restrictions on the Use of Certain Conventional Weapons Which may be Deemed to be Excessively Injurious or to have Indiscriminate Effects 1980, it is necessary to take account of related obligations, prescriptions of law other supportive processes. However, after analyzing the obligations of the Convention together with the prescriptions of domestic law in regard to the said matter, it can be concluded that domestic laws and factors in Thailand have still not responded to the need for efficient implementation of the obligations in accordance with the mentioned Convention. Therefore, consideration should be given to the need to amend the prescriptions of law and other supportive process, as well as the establishment of new organizations where required, in order to be able to comply with the obligations of the Convention and to be with the principles of the Convention targeted to effective implementation.
Creative Commons License