Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ปัญหากฎหมายเกี่ยวกับตั๋วเงินที่ให้ใช้เงินแก่ผู้ถือ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Legal problems on bearer bills
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ไพฑูรย์ คงสมบูรณ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.252
Abstract
ตั๋วเงินเป็นหนี้ที่มีตราสารและตราสารดังกล่าวถือได้ว่าเป็นตราสารเปลี่ยนมือ จึงอยู่ในบังคับของคุณลักษณะของหนี้ตามตราสารเปลี่ยนมือ 3 ประการ กล่าวคือ ตราสารนั้นก่อตั้งสิทธิและหน้าที่ให้แก่เจ้าหนี้และลูกหนี้ตามตราสาร หนี้ตามตราสารโอนกันได้ตามวิธีการที่กฎหมายกำหนด และผู้รับโอนที่สุจริตย่อมได้รับความคุ้มครองแม้ผู้ที่โอนตั๋วเงินให้ตนนั้นจะมีสิทธิอันไม่สมบูรณ์ หรือมีข้อบกพร่อง ตั๋วเงินสามารถออกได้เป็น 2 ชนิดคือ ชนิดระบุชื่อผู้รับเงิน และชนิดให้ใช้เงินแก่ผู้ถือ เหตุที่กฎหมายกำหนดให้มีการออกตั๋วเงินชนิดที่ให้ใช้เงินแก่ผู้ถือได้ เนื่องจากกฎหมายมีความประสงค์จะให้ตั๋วเงินดังกล่าวมีสภาพคล่อง สามารถโอนเปลี่ยนมือกันได้โดยง่ายเพียงส่งมอบตั๋วเงินโดยไม่ต้องสลักหลัง จากการศึกษาตั๋วเงินที่ให้ใช้เงินแก่ผู้ถือนี้ มีประเด็นปัญหาที่สำคัญอยู่ 3 ประการด้วยกันคือ ประการแรก กรณีเกี่ยวกับการเขียนข้อความห้ามเปลี่ยนมือลงในเช็คที่ให้ใช้เงินสดแก่ผู้ถือ การที่ผู้สั่งจ่ายสั่งจ่ายเช็คเงินสดโดยไม่ขีดฆ่าคำว่า “หรือผู้ถือ" นี้แสดงว่า ผู้สั่งจ่ายมีความประสงค์จะให้ธนาคารใช้เงินให้แก่ผู้ใดก็ได้ อีกทั้งหากพิจารณามาตรา 917 วรรคสอง ซึ่งใช้เฉพาะกับตั๋วเงินชนิดระบุชื่อ ย่อมแสดงให้เห็นว่าผู้สั่งจ่ายไม่อาจระบุข้อความห้ามเปลี่ยนมือลงไว้ได้ และหากมีการระบุข้อความดังกล่าวไว้ ข้อความนั้นย่อมไม่มีผลบังคับตามกฎหมายตั๋วเงิน ตามที่บัญญัติไว้ในมาตรา 899 ประการที่สอง กรณีการนำตั๋วเงินที่ให้ใช้เงินแก่ผู้ถือไปจำนำเป็นประกันการชำระหนี้ เนื่องจากตั๋วเงินที่ให้ใช้เงินแก่ผู้ถือเป็นหนี้อันพึงต้องชำระตามเขาสั่งอย่างหนึ่ง การจำนำจึงต้องทำตามวิธีที่กฎหมายกำหนดในมาตรา 751 ประกอบมาตรา 926 คือ สลักหลังการจำนำให้ปรากฏไว้ที่ตั๋วเงิน และส่งมอบตั๋วเงินนั้นให้แก่ผู้รับจำนำ โดยไม่ต้องบอกกล่าวการจำนำไปยังลูกหนี้แห่งตั๋วเงิน ประการสุดท้าย กรณีอายุความที่ผู้สลักหลังตั๋วเงินที่ให้ใช้เงินแก่ผู้ถือซึ่งต้องรับผิดในฐานะผู้รับอาวัลจะใช้สิทธิไล่เบี้ยเอาจากผู้สั่งจ่าย เนื่องจากผู้สลักหลังตั๋วผู้ถือที่เข้าใช้เงินให้แก่ผู้ทรง และได้รับตั๋วเงินกลับมาอยู่ในความครอบครอง มิได้อยู่ในฐานะผู้ทรงตั๋วเงิน จึงไม่สามารถนำอายุความตามมาตรา 1002 ซึ่งเป็นอายุความที่ผู้ทรงจะใช้สิทธิไล่เบี้ยเอาจากผู้สั่งจ่ายมาใช้บังคับได้ กรณีดังกล่าวจึงเป็นกรณีที่ไม่มีกฎหมายกำหนดอายุความไว้โดยเฉพาะ จึงต้องนำอายุความ 10 ปี ตามมาตรา 193/30 ซึ่งเป็นอายุความทั่วไปมาใช้บังคับ จากการศึกษาปัญหาดังกล่าวข้างต้น เห็นว่าบทบัญญัติที่บัญญัติไว้ในประมวลกฎหมายแพ่งและพาณิชย์ ทั้งในลักษณะตั๋วเงินและลักษณะนิติกรรมสัญญาและหนี้ได้บัญญัติไว้อย่างครอบคลุม สามารถนำมาปรับใช้กับทั้ง 3 ปัญหาดังกล่าวข้างต้นได้ โดยไม่จำเป็นต้องแก้ไขบทบัญญัติของกฎหมาย เพียงแต่ผู้ใช้กฎหมายต้องปรับใช้บทบัญญัติของกฎหมายให้ตรงตามความมุ่งหมายของกฎหมาย และสอดคล้องกับสภาพของตั๋วเงินที่ให้ใช้เงินแก่ผู้ถือ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Bills are a type of negotiable instruments consisting of 3 characteristics. These 3 characteristics are (1) it grants rights and obligations to the creditors and debtors of the instruments, (2) an obligation under the Bills is transferable under the regulatory requirement of the laws, and (3) the transferee in good faith is protected albeit the transferor has no good title to the bill or the title of transferor is defected. Bills can be classified in 2 types, namely bills payable to order and bearer bills. The law allows the issuance of bearer bills because it has liquidity and it can be negotiated by physically delivery the bills without indorsement. The bills payable to bearer pose 3 critical issues. First, when a drawer issues a cheque payable to cash but not crossing the words “or bearer", it means the drawer requires the Bank to pay whoever who holds the bills. Moreover, Section 917 paragraph 2 applies merely to the bills payable to order, hence the drawer cannot write the word “not negotiable" on the face of the bearer cheque. If the word “not negotiable" is inserted, it will have no legal effect under the law of the bills, Section 899. Second, when the bills payable to bearer is pledged for the security of repayment, as this type of bills is an obligation performable to order, the pledge must be made in accordance with Sections 751 and 926, i.e. to indorse the pledge upon the bills and delivery to the pledgee without notification of the pledge to the obligors of the bills. Finally, when the indorser of the bearer bills is liable as a guarantee (or aval) will reimburse from the drawer, as the indorser of the bearer bills pay to the holder and obtain the bills in his/her possession, he/she is not a holder of the bill, thus the prescription in Section 1002, which applies merely when the holder will reimburse from the drawer, cannot be applied. In such circumstances there is no specific provision of law regulates the prescription, the general prescription of 10 years under Section 193/30 is thus applied in this case. From the research of the 3 issues mentioned above, the provisions of the Civil and Commercial Code in the laws of Bills, Contracts and Obligations have specifically enacted covering these issues. The laws can be applied in all 3 issues with no need to modify the provisions of laws only if the person who uses the laws applies and adapts the provisions of laws in accordance with the spirit of its provisions and the characteristics of the bearer bills.
Creative Commons License