Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การกำหนดให้ความผิดเกี่ยวกับการหลีกเลี่ยงภาษีมูลค่าเพิ่มตามประมวลรัษฎากรเป็นความผิดมูลฐาน ตามกฎหมายว่าด้วยการป้องกันและปราบปรามการฟอกเงิน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Providing offence of tax evasion of value added tax according to the revenue code as a predicate offences in money laundering control act
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วีระพงษ์ บุญโญภาส
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.289
Abstract
การหลีกเลี่ยงภาษีมูลค่าเพิ่มตามประมวลรัษฎากรเป็นอาชญากรรมทางเศรษฐกิจประเภทหนึ่ง ที่ก่อให้เกิดความเสียหายอย่างมหาศาลต่อประเทศ เนื่องจากเป็นความผิดเกี่ยวกับการเงินการคลังที่ส่งผลกระทบต่อเสถียรภาพทางเศรษฐกิจของประเทศโดยตรง และด้วยเหตุที่การหลีกเลี่ยงภาษีมูลค่าเพิ่มเป็นการกระทำความผิดที่ผู้กระทำความผิดได้รับผลตอบแทนสูง จึงทำให้มีจำนวนผู้กระทำความผิดเพิ่มมากขึ้น และผู้กระทำความผิดดังกล่าวจะนำเงินหรือทรัพย์สินที่ได้จากการกระทำความผิดไปทำการการฟอกเงิน เพื่อนำกลับมาใช้เป็นทุนในการกระทำความผิดต่อไปอย่างไม่สิ้นสุด จนก่อให้เกิดเป็นวงจรการประกอบอาชญากรรมที่ยากต่อการจับกุมและปราบปราม ประกอบกับมาตรการทางกฎหมายในปัจจุบันยังมีข้อบกพร่องและข้อจำกัดหลายประการ จึงไม่สามารถป้องกันและปราบปรามการหลีกเลี่ยงภาษีมูลค่าเพิ่มได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ ด้วยเหตุนี้เองจึงจำเป็นต้องหามาตรการทางกฎหมายที่มีประสิทธิภาพในการป้องกันและปราบปรามการกระทำความผิดเกี่ยวกับการหลีกเลี่ยงภาษีมูลค่าเพิ่มตามประมวลรัษฎากรมาใช้บังคับ ซึ่งพระราชบัญญัติป้องกันและปราบปรามการฟอกเงิน พ.ศ. 2542 เป็นกฎหมายที่มีบทลงโทษทางอาญาที่รุนแรงและมีมาตรการดำเนินการกับทรัพย์สินที่มีประสิทธิภาพ และสามารถลดจำนวนผู้กระทำความผิดลงรวมทั้งสกัดกั้นการฟอกเงินจากการกระทำความผิดดังกล่าวได้ ดังนั้น จึงควรกำหนดให้ความผิดเกี่ยวกับการการหลีกเลี่ยงภาษีมูลค่าเพิ่มตามประมวลรัษฎากรเป็นความผิดมูลฐานตามพระราชบัญญัติป้องกันและปราบปรามการฟอกเงิน พ.ศ. 2542 เพื่อที่จะนำมาตรการทางกฎหมายของพระราชบัญญัติดังกล่าวมาใช้ในการแก้ไขปัญหาการหลีกเลี่ยงภาษีมูลค่าเพิ่มได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพมากยิ่งขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Tax evasion of Value Added Tax according to the Revenue Code is considered one kind of economic crimes that generates severe damages to the country. Because this crime is relating to public finance, which might affect the economic stability of the country. In addition, this crime makes a large amount of income, consequently, the number of offenders has significantly increased and they are able to launder such income and use it as the capital to commit other criminal offences. This will cause the criminal circle which is difficult to arrest and eradicate. Moreover, at the present time, there are problems and obstacles in the enforcement of the Revenue Code that cant prevent and suppress tax evasion of Value Added Tax according to the Revenue Code effectively. For this reason, the effective legal measure to prevent and suppress tax evasion of Value Added Tax according to the Revenue Code is indispensable. One legal measure is the Anti-Money Laundering Act B.E. 2542. As this law provides rigorous criminal sanctions and effective civil forfeiture measure, it is expected that the number of offenders will be diminished and money laundering will restrained. Therefore, it would be necessary to provide offence of tax evasion of Value Added Tax according to the Revenue Code as one of the predicate offences in the Anti-Money Laundering Act B.E.2542, in order that the law can be used to solve the tax evasion of Value Added Tax problem
Creative Commons License