Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
แนวทางการตีความอนุสัญญาเพื่อการเว้นการเก็บภาษีซ้อนในบริบทของกฎหมายระหว่างประเทศ : กรณีศึกษาของประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Approach to the interpretation of the conventions for the avoidance of double taxation in the contect of international law : a case study of Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศารทูล สันติวาสะ
Second Advisor
ธิติพันธุ์ เชื้อบุญชัย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.282
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งศึกษากฎเกณฑ์การตีความสนธิสัญญาตามกฎหมายระหว่างประเทศแผนกคดีเมือง ซึ่งมีที่มาจากกฎหมายจารีตประเพณีระหว่างประเทศ เพื่อวิเคราะห์แนวทางการปรับใช้กฎเกณฑ์ดังกล่าวกับอนุสัญญาเพื่อการเว้นการเก็บภาษีซ้อนของประเทศไทย จากการศึกษาการตีความอนุสัญญาเพื่อการเว้นการเก็บภาษีซ้อนในศาลนานาประเทศ มีแนวทางการตีความอยู่ 4 ประการ คือ ประการแรกใช้กฎเกณฑ์การตีความสนธิตามมาตรา 31,32 อนุสัญญากรุงเวียนนาว่าด้วยกฎหมายสนธิสัญญา ประการที่สอง ใช้อนุสัญญาต้นแบบและคำอธิบายขององค์กรเพื่อความร่วมมือทางเศรษฐกิจและการพัฒนา หรือองค์การสหประชาชาติแล้วแต่กรณี ประการที่สาม ใช้คำอธิบายเชิงเทคนิคที่ประเทศนั้นเป็นผู้สร้างขึ้นเอง และประการสุดท้าย ใช้วิธีการตีความเช่นเดียวกับการตีความกฎหมายภาษีอากรโดยไม่พิจารณาบริบทระหว่างประเทศ ประเทศไทยตีความอนุสัญญาภาษีซ้อนโดยใช้วิธีการตีความเช่นเดียวกับการตีความกฎหมายภาษีอากรโดยไม่พิจารณากฎเกณฑ์การตีความสนธิสัญญาตามกฎหมายระหว่างประเทศ และไม่ได้ใช้อนุสัญญาต้นแบบตลอดจนคำอธิบายมาช่วยในการตีความ ทั้งที่อาจนำมาใช้ประกอบการตีความได้ในฐานะงานเตรียมร่างสนธิสัญญาตามกฎหมายระหว่างประเทศ การตีความสนธิสัญญาจะต้องสอดคล้องกับกฎเกณฑ์การตีความสนธิสัญญาที่ปรากฎอยู่ในอนุสัญญากรุงเวียนนาว่าด้วยกฎหมายสนธิสัญญา ค.ศ. 1969 ซึ่งแม้ประเทศไทยจะไม่ได้เป็นภาคีก็ตาม แต่ผูกพันในหลักเกณฑ์ดังกล่าวในฐานะที่เป็นกฎหมายจารีตประเพณีระหว่างประเทศ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this thesis is to analyse the rules of treaty interpretation of public international law. Those rules have their roots in customary international law. It is hoped that the analysis of such rules could also be applied to the interpretation of Conventions for the Avoidance of Double Taxation in Thailand. The thesis illustrates the study on the interpretation approach of conventions for the avoidance of double taxation applied by courts in other countries. According to the study in different jurisdiction, it could be concluded there are four important applications worth mentioning : 1. Employing Rule of Treaty Interpretation in Articles 31 & 32 of Vienna Convention on the Law of Treaties 1969; 2. Employing Organisation for Economic Cooperation and Development Model Tax Convention and their Commentaries; 3. Adopting Technical explanation invented by an own national court; 4. Applying the same interpretation method used for taxation law without taking into account the context on international law. The study also renders that Thailand follows the last application. This means that the context on international law is not considered. The study further argues that the model tax conventions and their commentaries are not acknowledged even though those conventions and commentaries might be useful for preparatory work. According to international law, the treaty interpretation must comply with the Rule of Treaty interpretation of Vienna Convention on the Law of Treaqties 1969. It is interesting to note that although Thailand is non party to the Convention, it is still bound by such Rule of the convention. This is because Thailand recognises that Rule as customary international law.
Creative Commons License