Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ปัญหาเรื่องเขตอำนาจศาลในคดีเกี่ยวกับสัญญาของฝ่ายปกครอง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Issues on jurisdiction of government agency's contracts
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นันทวัฒน์ บรมานันท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.281
Abstract
ศึกษาปัญหาที่เกิดขึ้นในเรื่องเขตอำนาจศาลในคดีเกี่ยวกับสัญญาของฝ่ายปกครอง สัญญาที่ฝ่ายปกครองได้จัดทำขึ้นนั้นมีทั้งที่มีลักษณะเป็นสัญญาทางปกครองตามกฎหมายจัดตั้งศาลปกครองและวิธีพิจารณาคดีปกครอง พ.ศ. 2542 และสัญญาทางแพ่งของฝ่ายปกครอง โดยในช่วงก่อนที่ศาลปกครองจะเปิดทำการนั้นระบบศาลในประเทศไทยเป็นระบบศาลเดี่ยวข้อพิพาทเกี่ยวกับสัญญาที่ฝ่ายปกครองจัดทำขึ้นทั้งสองประเภทอยู่ภายใต้อำนาจพิจารณาพิพากษาของศาลยุติธรรม แต่ต่อมาภายหลังเมื่อศาลปกครองเปิดทำการมีผลทำให้ระบบศาลเปลี่ยนเป็นระบบศาลคู่ จึงส่งผลทำให้ข้อพิพาทเกี่ยวกับสัญญาทางปกครองตกอยู่ภายใต้อำนาจพิจารณาพิพากษาของศาลปกครอง จากการศึกษาพบว่า ปัจจุบันแม้พระราชบัญญัติจัดตั้งศาลปกครองและวิธีพิจารณาคดีปกครอง พ.ศ. 2542 จะได้กำหนดนิยามของสัญญาทางปกครองไว้ในบทบัญญัติมาตรา 3 ก็ตาม แต่บทนิยามดังกล่าวเป็นเพียงการยกตัวอย่างประเภทสัญญาที่เป็นสัญญาทางปกครองเท่านั้น มิได้กำหนดถึงความหมายโดยตรงของสัญญาทางปกครองเอาไว้ การกำหนดคำนิยามของสัญญาทางปกครองจะมีผลโดยตรงต่อการกำหนดเขตอำนาจศาล และยังมีผลถึงหลักกฎหมายที่จะนำมาปรับใช้กับคดีรวมไปถึงอายุความในการฟ้องคดีด้วย ด้วยเหตุดังกล่าว เพื่อมิให้เกิดปัญหาในการนำคดีมาฟ้องต่อศาลที่มีเขตอำนาจในการพิจารณาพิพากษาคดี จึงสมควรแก้ไขปัญหาด้วยการดำเนินการดังต่อไปนี้ คือ 1. ควรกำหนดนิยามสัญญาทางปกครองขึ้นใหม่ให้มีลักษณะเป็นการทั่วไป เพื่อประโยชน์ในการแบ่งแยกสัญญาทางปกครองออกจากสัญญาทางแพ่งของฝ่ายปกครองให้ชัดเจนกว่าที่เป็นอยู่ 2. ควรกำหนดให้สัญญาที่จัดทำขึ้นภายใต้ระเบียบว่าด้วยการพัสดุอยู่ในเขตอำนาจพิจารณาพิพากษาของศาลปกครองเพื่อมิให้เกิดข้อโต้เถียงเรื่องเขตอำนาจศาล 3. ควรแก้ไขบทบัญญัติในมาตรา 51 แห่งพระราชบัญญัติจัดตั้งศาลปกครองและวิธีพิจารณาคดีปกครอง พ.ศ. 2542 ในเรื่องระยะเวลาการฟ้องคดีให้ถืออายุความตามประมวลกฎหมายแพ่งและพาณิชย์เพื่อมิให้เกิดปัญหาเรื่องระยะเวลาการฟ้องคดีที่แตกต่างกัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Analyzes the problems of competent jurisdiction of courts in the case concerning of contracts of government agency. Contracts which are provided by the Government Agency have 2 catagories 1) Administrative Contracts and 2) Civil Contracts which made by Government Agency. Before setting up the Administrative court, thai legal system was a single court system so that the disputes concerning both contracts provided by the Government Agency were under the competence of the court of Justice. After established the Administrative Court,Thai legal system became a dual court system which effect the disputes concerning the contract of Government Agency are under the competence of the Administrative Court. Having Studied, the author found that even the Act on Establishment of the Administrative Courts and Administrative Court Procedure B.C. 2542 (1999) would defined the meaning of Administrative Contracts in Section 3 but that definition was only a sample of a kind of Administrative Contracts. It did not difine the direct meaning of administrative contracts, The definition of the Administrative contracts has effect directly to the competent jurisdiction of courts and also the legal theories which may use to apply with the cases including the prescription. This issue may cause the problems to the parties in order to sue the cases because they may not know which court has the competence to try or adjudicate the case concerning of contracts of Government Agency. For resolving these problems, the author suggests the following Solution : 1) Define the legal definition of administrative contracts in generally for the propose of separating the Administrative Contracts from the Civil Contracts of the Government Agency. 2) All contracts created under the provision of Regulation Relating to Materials should be in the jurisdiction of the Administrative Court in order to eliminate arguments on jurisdiction. 3) Amend the section 51 of the Act on Establishment of Administrative Court Procedure B.C. 2542 (1999) in term of the prescription by using the prescription according to the Civil code in order to eliminate the problem on inconsistence of prescription.
Creative Commons License