Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพัฒนาระบบการวิเคราะห์ผลกระทบสิ่งแวดล้อมในประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The Development of environmental impact assessment in Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
มัทยา จิตติรัตน์
Second Advisor
ทวีวงศ์ ศรีบุรี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.265
Abstract
ระบบการวิเคราะห์ผลกระทบสิ่งแวดล้อมของประเทศไทยตามพระราชบัญญัติส่งเสริมและรักษาคุณภาพสิ่งแวดล้อม พ.ศ. 2535 ยังคงประสบปัญหาในด้านของบทบัญญัติของกฎหมายที่มีลักษณะค่อนข้างที่จะจำกัด ไม่ครอบคลุม และขาดความชัดเจนในการบังคับใช้ รวมทั้งองค์กรที่เกี่ยวข้องกับระบบการวิเคราะห์ผลกระทบสิ่งแวดล้อมยังค่อนข้างที่มีปัญหาในด้านของอำนาจหน้าที่การกำหนดบทลงโทษและการปฏิบัติให้เป็นไปตามกฎบัญญัติของกฎหมาย ทำให้ไม่สามารถแก้ไขปัญหาสิ่งแวดล้อมที่เกิดขึ้นได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพเท่าที่ควร เพื่อแก้ไขปัญหาดังกล่าว จึงเสนอให้มีการปรับปรุงแก้ไข หลักเกณฑ์ในการแต่งตั้งคณะกรรมการผู้ชำนาญการ ประเภทขนาดของโครงการที่จะต้องมีการจัดทำรายงานการวิเคราะห์ผลกระทบสิ่งแวดล้อม และระยะเวลาในการพิจารณารายงานการวิเคราะห์ผลกระทบสิ่งแวดล้อม ให้มีความเหมาะสมกับสภาพในการบังคับใช้ รวมทั้งนำมาตรการในการมีส่วนร่วมของประชาชน การประเมินผลกระทบสิ่งแวดล้อมในเชิงกุลยุทธ์ (SEA) การจัดทำรายงานผลกระทบสิ่งแวดล้อมเบื้องต้น (IEE) และ MATE มาบังคับใช้ในระบบราบงานการวิเคราะห์ผลกระทบสิ่งแวดล้อม นอกจากนี้ในส่วนขององค์กรที่เกี่ยวข้องกับระบบการวิเคราะห์ผลกระทบสิ่งแวดล้อม ควรกำหนดให้สำนักงานนโยบายและแผนทรัพยากรธรรมชาติและสิ่งแวดล้อมมีอำนาจหน้าที่ในการติดตามตรวจสอบและออกใบอนุญาตด้านสิ่งแวดล้อม รวมทั้งเสนอให้มีการยกร่างพระราชบัญญัติสภาวิชาชีพวิทยาศาสตร์และเทคโนโลยี ขึ้นมาบังคับใช้ เพื่อทำให้ระบบการวิเคราะห์ผลกระทบสิ่งแวดล้อมมีความสอดคล้องและเป็นไปในแนวทางเดียวกันต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Environmental Impact Assessment System In Thailand that is under the regulation of support and preserve environment in 1992, faces the regulation problems. There are restrict, unclear and uncovered process. The operation, which are related to the Environmental Impact Assessment system, encounters authority problems, fine and procedure problems because of environmental solution. Therefore, the ways to solve these problems are modify the standard committee position, the kind of Environmental Impact Assessment project, and the time of Environmental Impact Assessment. They should be suitable to procedure. Furthermore, citizen participation, Strategic Environmental Assessment (SEA), Initial Environmental Examonation (IEE) and Mid-Atlantic Transportation and Environmental Streaming Process (MATE) may be forced in the reporting of Environment Impact Assessment System. In contrast, the operation that are related to environmental Impact Assessment System should authorized by project and resource, and environmental planning. These responsibilities consist of examining and certify the environmental certification. Moreover, it can be seen that the organization has also authorizes in using the regulations of Science and technology association to. Consequently, environmental Impact Assessment System will be downstream.
Creative Commons License