Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
หนี้ที่ไม่ต้องขอรับชำระหนี้ในการฟื้นฟูกิจการ : ศึกษากรณีหนี้ที่ผู้ทำแผนก่อขึ้นหรือกำหนดไว้ในแผน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A debt without having to file a claim in a rehabilitation : study on a debt incurred by the plan-maker or a debt under the plan
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ไพฑูรย์ คงสมบูรณ์
Second Advisor
วิศิษฏ์ วิศิษฏ์สรอรรถ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.260
Abstract
การยื่นคำขอรับชำระหนี้ในการฟื้นฟูกิจการเป็นขั้นตอนสำคัญอย่างหนึ่งที่เจ้าหนี้ต้องปฏิบัติเพี่อสิทธิในการออก เสียงลงมติและมีส่วนร่วมในการจัดสรรชำระหนี้ภายใต้แผนฟื้นฟูกิจการ เจ้าหนี้จึงมีความจำเป็นต้องยื่นคำขอรับชำระหนี้เพี่อพิสูจน์สิทธิเรียกร้องของตน โดยเจ้าหนี้อาจขอรับชำระหนี้ในการฟื้นฟูกิจการได้ภายในหนึ่งเดือนนับแต่วันโฆษณาคำสั่งตั้งผู้ทำแผน ถ้ามูลแห่งหนี้นั้นเกิดขึ้นก่อนวันที่ศาลมีคำสั่งให้ฟื้นฟูกิจการ แต่อย่างไรก็ตาม เจ้าหนี้บางประเภทมีสิทธิได้รับชำระหนี้โดย ไม่ต้องขอรับชำระหนี้ในการฟื้นฟูกิจการในหนี้ที่เกิดขึ้นเนื่องจากการฟื้นฟูกิจการของลูกหนี้ตามแผน เช่น หนี้ที่ผู้ทำแผนก่อขึ้น ตามมาตรา 90/62(1) งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพี่อศึกษาหลักเกณฑ์เกี่ยวกับอำนาจหน้าที่ของผู้ทำแผนในการก่อหนี้เพี่อการฟื้นฟูกิจการ การจัดการกับหนี้ที่ผู้ทำแผนก่อขึ้นหรือหนี้ที่กำหนดไว้ในแผน ซึ่งเป็นหนี้ที่ไม่ต้องยื่นขอรับชำระหนี้ในการฟื้นฟูกิจการสิทธิของเจ้าหนี้ผู้ให้ความช่วยเหลือในการฟื้นฟูกิจการ และการบังคับชำระหนี้ดังกล่าว ตามกฎหมายฟื้นฟูกิจการของไทยและต่างประเทศ ได้แก่ ประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกาและประเทศอังกฤษ เพี่อวิเคราะห์ถึงปัญหาที่เกิดขึ้นกับหนี้ตั้งสองประเภทนั้นพร้อมทั้งเสนอแนะแนวทางแก้ไขเพี่อให้บทบัญญัติเกี่ยวกับหนี้ที่ผู้ทำแผนก่อขึ้นหรือกำหนดไว้ในแผน ซึ่งเป็นหนี้ที่ไม่ต้องขอรับชำระหนี้ ในการฟื้นฟูกิจการของไทยเป็นไปอย่างชัดเจนเหมาะสมจากการศึกษาพบว่า ผู้ทำแผนมีอำนาจหน้าที่ในการจัดการกิจการและทรัพย์สินของลูกหนี้ในระหว่างที่แผนฟื้นฟูกิจการยังไม่ได้รับอนุมัติโดยสามารถกระทำการที่จำเป็นเพี่อให้การดำเนินการค้าตามปกติของลูกหนี้สามารถดำเนินต่อไปได้และเมื่อศาลมีคำสั่งเห็นชอบด้วยแผนแล้วผู้บริหารแผนจะมีอำนาจหน้าที่จัดการกิจการและทรัพย์สินของลูกหนี้ภายใต้กรอบของ แผนฟื้นฟูกิจการ ซึ่งพระราชบัญญัติล้มละลาย พ.ศ. 2483 แก้ไขเพิ่มเติม (ครั้งที่ 7) พ.ศ. 2547 ยังไม่มีบทบัญญัติที่ชัดเจน เกี่ยวกับการจัดการกับหนี้ที่ไม่ต้องขอรับชำระหนี้ในการฟื้นฟูกิจการกรณีเป็นหนี้ที่ผู้ทำแผนก่อขึ้นหรือหนี้ที่กำหนดไว้ในแผนว่าหนี้ดังกล่าวมีขอบเขตเพียงใดเจ้าหนี้ในหนี้ดังกล่าวมีสิทธิได้รับหนี้อย่างไรหากเจ้าหนี้ถูกปฏิเสธการชำระหนี้จะได้รับการเยียวยาอย่างไร ดังนั้น วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้จึงขอเสนอแนวทางในการแก้ไขปัญหาดังกล่าว ดังต่อไปนี้ 1. ควรกำหนดแนวทางในส่วนที่เกี่ยวกับการกระทำที่จำเป็นเพี่อให้การดำเนินการค้าตามปกติของลูกหนี้สามารถดำเนินต่อไปได้ให้มีความชัดเจนยิ่งขึ้น 2. กำหนดให้ผู้ทำแผนต้องเปิดเผยอัตราค่าใช้จ่ายของตนในหนังสือยินยอมของผู้ทำแผนตั้งแต่ในขั้นยื่นคำร้องขอฟื้นฟูกิจการ หรือก่อนการประชุมเจ้าหนี้เพี่อพิจารณาแผน เหมือนเช่นกรณีผู้บริหารแผนแสดงค่าตอบแทนของตนในหนังสือยินยอมของผู้บริหารแผน ตามมาตรา 90/42 (7) 3. กำหนดหลักเกณฑ์การควบคุมตรวจสอบค่าใช้จ่ายของผู้ทำแผนฟื้นฟูกิจการและการจ่ายค่าใช้จ่ายของผู้ทำแผนฟื้นฟูกิจการ เพี่อช่วยให้การใช้ดุลพินิจของศาลเกี่ยวกับการกำหนดอัตราค่าใช้จ่ายดังกล่าวเป็นไปอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Filing proofs of claim is an important procedure in the reorganization. In order to vote upon and participate in a distribution under a plan of reorganization. A proof of claim must be file in order for a claim to be allowed. Also a creditor may file a claim for repayment of a debt in the reorganization within one month from the date of the publication of the Order appointing the planner if the obligation was incurred before the date of the Court Order for reorganization. However, some creditors shall have the right to receive repayment of some debts without having to file a claim in the reorganization for the debt incurred through the reorganization proceeding of the debtor under the plan such as debts incurred by the planner. (Section 90/62 (1))The objective of this thesis is to study the principles concerning the power of the planner to incur debts or obtain credits for business reorganization which debts without having to file a claim in the reorganization, how to deal with debts which incurred by the planner or debts under the plan, new creditor’s right in debts for business reorganization and enforcing repayment of that debts, research in Bankruptcy Act B.E. 2483 | Bankruptcy Code of United States and Insolvency Act of United Kingdom. To analyze the two problems that occurs with these two types of debt. Also to make some suggestion as to how the laws relating these issues be amended and included in local legislation properly and effectively. The results of this research shown that the planner have the power and authority to manage the business and property of the debtor prior to the date when the Court ordered approval of the plan. The planner can enter into transactions in the ordinary course of business. After the Court’s ordered approval of the plan, the plan administrator have the power and authority to manage the business and property of the debtor comply with the plan. Bankruptcy Act B.E. 2483 (A.D. 1940) Amended up to Bankruptcy Act (No. 7) B.E. 2547 (A.D. 2004), it is likely that there are unclear provision concerning the management of debts which without having to file a claim in a reorganization for the debts incurred by planner or the debts under the plan, as to the scope of the debt and the rights of the planner in regard to the actions that he may take when the debtor refuses to pay for the debt he has incurred. Therefore, this thesis proposes the suggestions as follows; 1. Specify clearer scope of the act which necessary for the conduct in the ordinary course of business. 2. It should be stipulated that the planner shall explicitly show the expenses and remuneration in the written consent of the planner since filing a petition for business reorganization or before the meeting of creditors to consider reorganization plan as same as the plan administrator show his remuneration in the written consent of the plan administrator in Section 90/42 (7). 3. Specify the rules to audit the expenses and expenditures of planners including the payment of such expenses by planners for assist to support the efficient of the court’s discretion relating to such expenses and remunerations.
Share
COinS