Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
สิ่งที่ได้รับความคุ้มครองตามแนวความคิดว่าด้วยภูมิปัญญาพื้นบ้าน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Subject maytter of traditional knowledge
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อรพรรณ พนัสพัฒนา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.258
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้เป็นการศึกษาถึงสิ่งที่ได้รับความคุ้มครองตามแนวความคิดว่าด้วยภูมิปัญญาพื้นบ้านขององค์การระหว่างประเทศและกฎหมายของต่างประเทศ เพื่อเป็นการสร้างขอบเขตที่ชัดเจนของสิ่งที่เป็นภูมิปัญญาพื้นบ้านที่กฎหมายไทยควรให้ความคุ้มครอง จากการศึกษาพบว่า ภูมิปัญญาพื้นบ้านเป็นผลของการสร้างสรรค์ทางปัญญา ด้วยเหตุนี้ภูมิปัญญาพื้นบ้านจึงถือว่าเป็นทรัพย์สินทางปัญญาประเภทหนึ่ง แต่ด้วยเหตุที่ภูมิปัญญาพื้นบ้านมีลักษณะเฉพาะที่มีความแตกต่างจากแนวความคิดในการให้ความคุ้มครองทรัพย์สินทางปัญญาโดยทั่วไป การนำระบบกฎหมายทรัพย์สินทางปัญญาในปัจจุบันมาใช้ในการให้ความคุ้มครองแก่ภูมิปัญญาพื้นบ้านจึงเป็นสิ่งที่เหมาะสม อีกทั้งระบบกฎหมายทรัพย์สินทางปัญญาในปัจจุบันไม่ได้ให้ความคุ้มครองที่ครอบคลุมภูมิปัญญาพื้นบ้านทั้งหมด จึงเป็นเหตุให้ภูมิปัญญาพื้นบ้านของหลายประเทศ ซึ่งรวมถึงภูมิปัญญาพื้นบ้านของประเทศไทย ถูกชาวต่างชาติฉกฉวยและนำไปใช้ประโยชน์โดยมิชอบ ดังนั้น บางประเทศจึงได้มีการให้ความคุ้มครองแก่ภูมิปัญญาพื้นบ้านของประเทศตนโดยกรใช้กฎหมายลักษณะเฉพาะ (Sui Generic Law) สำหรับการให้ความคุ้มครองภูมิปัญญาพื้นบ้านของประเทศไทยนั้น จากการศึกษาพบว่า แม้ในปัจจุบันประเทศไทยจะมีกฎหมายที่ให้ความคุ้มครองแก่ภูมิปัญญาพื้นบ้าน อันได้แก่ พระราชบัญญัติคุ้มครองพันธุ์พืช พ.ศ. 2542 และพระราชบัญญัติคุ้มครองและส่งเสริมภูมิปัญญาการแพทย์แผนไทย พ.ศ. 2542 แล้วก็ตาม แต่กฎหมายทั้งสองฉบับดังกล่าวเป็นเพียงการให้ความคุ้มครองแก่ภูมิปัญญาพื้นบ้านเพียงบางส่วนเท่านั้น จากปัญหาดังกล่าว นำมาซึ่งความจำเป็นที่ประเทศไทยควรมี “กฎหมายลักษณะเฉพาะ" ในการให้ความคุ้มครองแก่ภูมิปัญญาพื้นบ้านซึ่งเป็นผลของการสร้างสรรค์ที่มีพื้นฐานทางวัฒนธรรม ทั้งนี้กฎหมายลักษณะเฉพาะดังกล่าว ควรเป็นการให้ความคุ้มครองที่ครอบคลุมภูมิปัญญาพื้นบ้านทั้ง 3 สาขาอันได้แก่ 1) ทรัพยากรพันธุกรรม 2) องค์ความรู้ นวัตกรรม และการสร้างสรรค์พื้นบ้าน และ 3) การแสดงออกทางวัฒนธรรมพื้นบ้าน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis is concerned with the study of the protected subject matter of traditional knowledge under international organization’s frameworks and foreign national provisions in order to clarify the scope of subject matter of traditional knowledge that should be protected under Thai laws. The study shows that traditional knowledge is the results of intellectual activity, hence traditional knowledge is considered to be one of the categories of intellectual property. Due to the special characteristics of traditional knowledge which are in contrast to the concepts of protecting usual intellectual properties, using existing intellectual property system does not cover all the aspects of traditional knowledge. For that reason, traditional knowledge of many countries, including of Thailand, was illicitly exploited and abused by foreigners. Therefore, some countries protect their traditional knowledge by using Sui Generis law. In consideration of Thai traditional knowledge protection, the study indicates that although there are Thai laws related to the protection of traditional knowledge at present, which are the Plant Variety Protection Act B.E. 2542 and The Protection and Promotion of Traditional Thai Medicinal Intelligence Act B.E. 2542, such laws cover only some areas of Thai traditional knowledge. From the said problems, there are necessities of Thailand to issue Sui Generis law for the protection of traditional knowledge, covering tradition-based creativity in all 3 categories which are 1) Genetic Resources 2) Traditional knowledge Innovation and Creativity and 3) Expressions of Folklore.
Creative Commons License