Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ปัญหาทางกฎหมายในการประกาศผลการเลือกตั้งสมาชิกสภาท้องถิ่นและผู้บริหารท้องถิ่น
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Legal problems on the announcement of the of an election of members of local council and administrator
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ณรงค์เดช สุรุโฆษิต
Second Advisor
สมคิด เลิศไพฑูรย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.255
Abstract
คณะกรรมการการเลือกตั้ง (กกต.) เป็นองค์กรที่รัฐธรรมนูญแห่งราชอาณาจักรไทย (พ.ศ. 2540) ได้บัญญัติให้มีอำนาจหน้าที่ในการควบคุมและจัดให้มีการเลือกตั้งรวมทั้งการประกาศผลการเลือกตั้งให้เป็นไปโดยสุจริตและเที่ยงธรรมแต่ด้วยเหตุที่กฎหมายการเลือกตั้งสมาชิกสภาท้องถิ่นหรือผู้บริหารท้องถิ่นมิได้กำหนดระยะเวลาในการประกาศผลการเลือกตั้งไว้และในบางครั้งกกต. มิได้ประกาศผลการเลือกตั้งท้องถิ่นภายในเวลาอันสมควรนับแต่วันเลือกตั้งส่งผลให้เกิดปัญหาในการบริหารงานขององค์กรปกครองส่วนท้องถิ่น (อปท.) ได้ วิทยานิพนธ์เล่มนี้มุ่งศึกษาถึงการประกาศผลการเลือกตั้งสมาชิกสภาท้องถิ่นและผู้บริหารท้องถิ่นที่เกี่ยวกับลักษณะปัญหาและสาเหตุที่มาของปัญหาทางกฎหมายตลอดจนศึกษาวิเคราะห์ปัญหาทางกฎหมายอื่นๆ อันเป็นผลสืบเนื่องมาจากปัญหาดังกล่าวโดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งผลกระทบที่มีต่อผู้สมัครรับเลือกตั้งท้องถิ่นประชาชนในท้องถิ่นและอปท. ทั้งนี้เพื่อจักได้นำมาวิเคราะห์กำหนดแนวทางในการแก้ไขปัญหาดังกล่าวต่อไป จากการศึกษาผู้เขียนพบว่าในการประกาศผลการเลือกตั้งสมาชิกสภาท้องถิ่นและผู้บริหารท้องถิ่นมีปัญหาทางกฎหมายที่สำคัญสองประการอันไม่สอดคล้องกับหลักกฎหมายมหาชนและส่งผลต่อการบริหารงานท้องถิ่นคือ ประการแรก ปัญหาทางกฎหมายจากการที่ กกต. ประกาศผลการเลือกตั้งล่าช้า เนื่องจากกฎหมายมิได้กำหนดระยะเวลาในการประกาศผลการเลือกตั้งไว้ให้ชัดเจนเสมือนหนึ่งว่า กกต. อาจพิจารณาประกาศผลการเลือกตั้งเมื่อใดก็ได้ซึ่งแท้ที่จริงหาก กกต. ประกาศผลการเลือกตั้งของอปท. ใดภายหลังวันเลือกตั้งนานจนเกินไปย่อมส่งผลให้อปท. นั้นไม่มีสมาชิกสภาท้องถิ่นและ/หรือผู้บริหารท้องถิ่นเพื่อปฏิบัติภารกิจหน้าที่ต่างๆ อันอาจส่งผลกระทบในด้านลบต่อประชาชนในเขต อปท. นั้นไม่มากก็น้อยและประการที่สอง การใช้อำนาจของกกต. ตามรัฐธรรมนูญโดยแฉพาะอย่างยิ่งการประกาศผลการเลือกตั้งนั้นปัจจุบันไม่มีบทบัญญัติใดในรัฐธรรมนูญกำหนดให้มีองค์กรและกลไกในการควบคุมตรวจสอบการใช้อำนาจของ กกต. ลักษณะเช่นนี้ย่อมถือได้ว่าขัดต่อหลักนิติรัฐและหลักการแบ่งแยกอำนาจอันเป็นหลักการพื้นฐานของการปกครองในระบอบประชาธิปไตย ดังนั้นเพื่อแก้ไขปัญหาดังกล่าวผู้เขียนจึงเสนอแนะให้มีการแก้ไขเพิ่มเติมพระราชบัญญัติการเลือกตั้งสมาชิกสภาท้องถิ่นหรือผู้บริหารท้องถิ่น พ.ศ. 2545 โดยกำหนดระยะเวลาในการประกาศผลการเลือกตั้งไว้ให้ชัดเจนว่า กกต. ต้องจัดการเลือกตั้งให้แล้วเสร็จภายใน 60 วันและในการนี้ควรกำหนดบทบัญญัติให้อำนาจแก่ กกต. ในการมอบอำนาจให้คณะกรรมการเลือกตั้งประจำจังหวัดทำหน้าที่ประกาศผลการเลือกตั้งสมาชิกสภาท้องถิ่นและผู้บริหารท้องถิ่นในเขตพื้นที่จังหวัดนั้นๆ แทน กกต. นอกจากนี้ผู้เขียนยังเสนอให้มีการแก้ไขเพิ่มเติมรัฐธรรมนูญโดยกำหนดให้มีการจัดตั้งศาลเลือกตั้งขึ้นใหม่ในระบบศาลยุติธรรมของไทยเพื่อให้ทำหน้าที่พิจารณาพิพากษาคดีเลือกตั้งโดยเฉพาะอยางยิ่งคดีเกี่ยวกับการประกาศผลการเลือกตั้งของ กกต. อันจะเป็นการสอดคล้องกับหลักการต่างๆ ดังกล่าวมาแล้วข้างต้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The Election Commission (EC) is the organization that has been prescribed by the current Constitution (B.E. 2540) to have and to exercise its authorities and functions of controlling and providing as well as announcing various election results on both national and local levels honestly and righteously. However, the law on the election of members of local council or administrator does not state the time limit to announce its election results, and the EC sometimes does not announce its local election results within reasonable time period. These affect and cause problems to the management of the Local Administration Organization (LAO), which are local council and administrator. This thesis focuses on the study of announcing election results of members of local council and administrator relation to the characteristics and sources of its legal problems as well as that of others that derive directly from the stated problems, especially, for example, the impact on local election candidates, on local people, and on the LAO. As such, they will be analyzed, synthesized to determine ways of solving the said problems further. From the study, the writer has found that the announcement of the results of an election of local council or administrator has two significant legal problems, which are not in line with the principle of public law and also affect the management of local administration; the first item; the legal problem resulted from the long delay announcement of the out-come of local election; a part of this causes has derived from the law of not providing the time limit on the announcement of an election result. Thus, it seems if the EC may make actual announcement of the result at anytime that the EC deems appropriate. In reality, if the EC announces the election result of any LAO’s too far beyond the election day, it may face the problem of not having member performing their missions and duties in the local council or administrator and that surely affect the people in the area negatively somehow. And the second item; the exercise power of the Ec, especially in the announcement of the election results, at present, does not appear to have any provisions of law in the Constitution providing for the organization and mechanism in controlling and verifying the power exercise by the EC. For this characteristic, it is certainly deemed contradictory to the rule of law and the separation of powers which are fundamental principle of democracy. Therefore, in order to solve the said problem, the writer dose a suggestion to have the Act on the election of Members of Local Council or Administrator, B.E. 2545 amended to clearly set the time period for the EC to announce the election results, say within 60 days. And the amendment should include giving the central EC power to empowering its Provincial Election Commissions in performing their duties that leas up to the announcement of their corresponding election results. In addition, the writer has suggested another Constitution’s amendment by providing for the establishment of the Electoral Tribunal in the Thai court of justice system which will decide on all election cases; especially in the case resulting from the announcement of the EC’s election results. These will correspond to various principles mentioned above.
Creative Commons License