Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
มาตรการพิเศษในการคุ้มครองพยานที่เป็นข้าราชการ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Special measures for protection the public official witness
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วีระพงษ์ บุญโญภาส
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.253
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีศึกษาถึงมาตรการต่างๆ ในการคุ้มครองพยานในคดีอาญาเพื่อหา แนวทางที่เหมาะสมในการกำหนดเป็นมาตรการพิเศษในการคุ้มครองพยานที่เป็นข้าราชการ โดย ศึกษามาตรการตามพระราชบัญญัติคุ้มครองพยานในคดีอาญา พ.ศ. 2546 ประกอบกับศึกษา เทียบเคียงกับระบบคุ้มครองเจ้าหน้าที่ของรัฐผู้ให้ข้อมูลที่เป็นประโยชน์ต่อทางราชการ (WHISTLEBLOWER PROTECTION) และกฎหมายคุ้มครองพยานในต่างประเทศจากการศึกษาพบว่ามาตรการคุ้มครองพยานทั้งมาตรการทั่วไปและมาตรการพิเศษที่ กำหนดไว้ในพระราชบัญญัติคุ้มครองพยานในคดีอาญา พ.ศ. 2546 ยังไม่เพียงพอในการที่จะให้ ความคุ้มครองแก่พยานบุคคลที่มีสถานภาพเป็นข้าราชการ เนื่องจากข้าราชการเป็นบุคคลที่มี ตำแหน่งหน้าที่ที่แน่นอน หากต้องเข้าสู่โครงการคุ้มครองพยานแล้วไม่อาจเปลี่ยนภูมิลำเนา เปลี่ยน ชื่อหรือเปลี่ยนอาชีพได้ โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งในคดีที่เกี่ยวกับการทุจริตในวงราชการซึ่งพยานสำคัญ ในคดีส่วนใหญ่ล้วนเป็นข้าราชการ การคุ้มครองพยานตามมาตรการทั่วไปและมาตรการพิเศษพบว่า ยังมีปัญหาบางประการ อาทิ ปัญหาเกี่ยวกับการจัดให้พยานอยู่ในสถานที่ที่ปลอดภัย ปัญหาเกี่ยวกับ การย้ายที่อยู่การเปลี่ยนชื่อตัว ชื่อสกุลและการดำเนินการเพื่อให้มีอาชีพที่เหมาะสม ดังนั้น สมควร กำหนดมาตรการพิเศษขึ้นมาเสริมเพื่อให้มีมาตรการที่เหมาะสมในการคุ้มครองพยานที่เป็นข้าราชการ โดยให้มีการจัดทำบันทึกข้อตกลงระหว่างสำนักงานคุ้มครองพยานกับสำนักงานคณะกรรมการ ข้าราชการพลเรือน (ก.พ.) ในการประสานงานกรณีที่พยานในคดีอาญาเป็นข้าราชการ นอกจากนี้ ควรจะมีการให้ความรับรองแก่พยานว่าจะไม่ถูกย้ายงานหรือลดตำแหน่งงานอันเนื่องมาจากการ หยุดงานเพื่อไปเป็นพยาน และพยานจะได้รับเงินเดือนหรือค่าจ้างแรงงาน เต็มจำนวนในช่วงเวลาที่ เป็นพยาน นอกจากนี้ควรนำระบบคุ้มครองเจ้าหน้าที่ของรัฐผู้ให้ข้อมูลที่เป็นประโยชน์ต่อทางราชการ (WHISTLEBLOWER PROTECTION) มาปรับใช้ให้เกิดความเหมาะสมเพื่อให้การ คุ้มครองพยานที่เป็นข้าราชการมีประสิทธิภาพมากยิ่งขึ้นส่งผลให้เกิดความก้าวหน้าต่อกระบวนการยุติธรรมต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis focuses on all sorts of methods relating to protect witness in criminal case for appropriate course to determine the extraordinary measure for protecting the public official witness by studying the measure of Witness Protection Act.B.E. 2003. Also, compares with whistleblower protection and International law involved with witness protection. This research 1 I found that both general measure and extraordinary measure which are legislated in Witness Protection Act.B.E. 2003 are improperly to protect the public official witness because the public officer has certainly official rank. If the public officer shall be in witness protection project, that person is unable to change his habitat, name or occupation which the case is particularly involved with governmental corruption and most of witnesses are public officers. Besides, some problem is regard with the general measure and the extraordinary measure such as problem relating to the safeguard place, removal, changing name or surname and appropriate occupation conduct, there should be extraordinary measure to support the public official witness protection. Also, there should be agreement of understanding between the Protection Witness Office and the Civil Service Commission Office for coordinating in case of witness of criminal case is public officer. Furthermore, there should be an certification which the public officer will not be person transfered or downgraded because that person stop working to be a witness in proceeding and witness shall receive full salary or wage in the term to be witness. Moreover, there should be the Whistleblower Protection System to adapt with the public official witness
Creative Commons License