Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A development of the goodness scale to evaluate growing good program: score adjustment by using anchoring vignettes method
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
โชติกา ภาษีผล
Second Advisor
กมลวรรณ ตังธนกานนท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Educational Research and Psychology (ภาควิชาวิจัยและจิตวิทยาการศึกษา)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
การวัดและประเมินผลการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.595
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) เพื่อพัฒนาและตรวจสอบคุณภาพมาตรวัดคุณค่าความดีเพื่อประเมินโครงการโตไปไม่โกงที่มีการปรับแก้ค่าคะแนนโดยใช้วิธีแองเคอร์ริง วินเยตต์ 2) เพื่อวิเคราะห์คะแนนคุณค่าความดีของนักเรียนที่เข้าร่วมโครงการโตไปไม่โกงที่มีการปรับแก้ค่าคะแนนโดยใช้วิธีแองเคอร์ริง วินเยตต์ 3) เพื่อพัฒนาเกณฑ์การประเมินคุณค่าความดีเพื่อประเมินโครงการโตไปไม่โกงที่มีการปรับแก้ค่าคะแนนโดยใช้วิธีแองเคอร์ริง วินเยตต์ 4) เพื่อเปรียบเทียบคะแนนคุณค่าความดีระหว่างนักเรียนที่เข้าร่วมโครงการโตไปไม่โกงและนักเรียนที่ไม่ได้เข้าร่วมโครงการโตไปไม่โกง 5) เพื่อพัฒนาโปรแกรมและคู่มือการใช้การปรับแก้ค่าคะแนนโดยใช้วิธีแองเคอร์ริง วินเยตต์ กลุ่มตัวอย่าง คือ นักเรียนระดับชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 3 ในกรุงเทพมหานคร ตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการวิจัย จำนวน 2,280 คนได้มาจากการสุ่มตัวอย่างแบบหลายขั้นตอนและคัดเลือกกลุ่มตัวอย่างจากคะแนนการตอบตามความปรารถนาของสังคม เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย คือ มาตรวัดการตอบตามความปรารถนาของสังคมและแบบประเมินตัวบ่งชี้พฤติกรรมคุณค่าความดีของนักเรียนระดับชั้นมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้น วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลพื้นฐานโดยใช้สถิติเชิงบรรยาย วิเคราะห์ความตรงเชิงโครงสร้างด้วยวิธีวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบเชิงยืนยัน วิเคราะห์คุณภาพของเครื่องมือด้านความเที่ยงโดยใช้สัมประสิทธิ์แอลฟาของครอนบาค ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1.มาตรวัดคุณค่าความดีแบบแองเคอร์ริง วินเยตต์ มี 3 ระดับ จำนวน 15 วินเยตต์ 5 ตัวบ่งชี้ มีความตรงอยู่ในช่วงระหว่าง 0.71 - 1.00 ผลการตรวจสอบความเป็นลำดับของวินเยตต์ด้วยโปรแกรม R พบว่า มีความเป็นลำดับของวินเยตต์ โดยไม่พบความผกผันระหว่างลำดับของข้อคำถามในแต่ละชุดข้อคำถาม มาตรวัดคุณค่าความดีแบบมาตรประมาณค่า หลังการปรับแก้ค่าคะแนนด้วยวิธีแองเคอร์ริง วินเยตต์มีความเที่ยงเท่ากับ 0.910 แต่ละตัวบ่งชี้อยู่ระหว่าง 0.718 ถึง 0.882 คุณภาพเครื่องมือด้านความตรงเชิงโครงสร้างด้วยการวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบเชิงยืนยัน พบว่า โมเดลการวัดคุณค่าความดีของนักเรียนที่เข้าร่วมโครงการโตไปไม่โกงหลังปรับแก้ค่าคะแนนด้วยวิธีแองเคอร์ริง วินเยตต์ที่พัฒนาขึ้นมีความสอดคล้องกับข้อมูลเชิงประจักษ์มากกว่าโมเดลการวัดคุณค่าความดีของนักเรียนที่เข้าร่วมโครงการโตไปไม่โกงก่อนปรับแก้ค่าคะแนนด้วยวิธีแองเคอร์ริง วินเยตต์ โดยโมเดลการวัดคุณค่าความดีของนักเรียนที่เข้าร่วมโครงการโตไปไม่โกงหลังปรับแก้ค่าคะแนนด้วยวิธีแองเคอร์ริง วินเยตต์มีค่า chi-square= 17.378, df=18, p=0.369, GFI=0.999, AGFI=0.992, RMR=0.005, RMSEA =0.006 ในขณะที่โมเดลการวัดคุณค่าความดีของนักเรียนที่เข้าร่วมโครงการโตไปไม่โกงก่อนปรับแก้ค่าคะแนนด้วยวิธีแองเคอร์ริง วินเยตต์มีค่า chi-square= 12.665, df=13, p=0.474, GFI=0.999, AGFI=0.992, RMR=0.005, RMSEA=0.006 ตัวบ่งชี้ในโมเดลการวัดคุณค่าความดีของนักเรียนที่เข้าร่วมโครงการโตไปไม่โกงหลังปรับแก้ค่าคะแนนด้วยวิธีแองเคอร์ริง วินเยตต์สามารถอธิบายความแปรปรวนคุณค่าความดีได้ร้อยละ 74.8-92.5 ซึ่งสูงกว่าโมเดลการวัดคุณค่าความดีของนักเรียนที่เข้าร่วมโครงการโตไปไม่โกงก่อนปรับแก้ค่าคะแนนด้วยวิธีแองเคอร์ริง วินเยตต์มีค่าเท่ากับร้อยละ 64.5-89.0 2. เกณฑ์การประเมินคุณค่าความดีในแต่ละตัวบ่งชี้จากการวิเคราะห์ด้วยโปรแกรม ConQuest พบว่า แบ่งนักเรียนออกได้เป็น 2 กลุ่ม คือ กลุ่มที่มีคะแนนเฉลี่ยคุณค่าความดีระดับสูงกว่าจุดตัดในแต่ละตัวบ่งชี้ (ผ่านเกณฑ์)และกลุ่มที่มีคะแนนเฉลี่ยคุณค่าความดีระดับต่ำกว่าหรือเท่ากับจุดตัดในแต่ละตัวบ่งชี้ (ไม่ผ่านเกณฑ์) โดยจุดตัดของคะแนนแต่ละตัวบ่งชี้ คือ ความซื่อสัตย์สุจริต มีจุดตัด (theta)=0.31 เทียบได้กับ 31.51 คะแนน, การมีจิตสาธารณะมีจุดตัด (theta)= 0.02 เทียบได้กับ 34.92 คะแนน, ความเป็นธรรมทางสังคมมีจุดตัด(theta)= -0.18 เทียบได้กับ 34.40 คะแนน ,การกระทำอย่างรับผิดชอบ มีจุดตัด (theta)= 0.17 เทียบได้กับ 33.91 คะแนน, และการเป็นอยู่อย่างพอเพียงมีจุดตัด(theta)= -0.31 เทียบได้กับ 38.59 คะแนน 3. ผลการเปรียบเทียบคะแนนคุณค่าความดีระหว่างนักเรียนที่เข้าร่วมโครงการโตไปไม่โกงและนักเรียนที่ไม่ได้เข้าร่วมโครงการโตไปไม่โกง พบว่า ก่อนปรับแก้ค่าคะแนนคุณค่าความดีนักเรียนทั้ง 2 กลุ่มมีคะแนนเฉลี่ยไม่แตกต่างกัน แต่หลังปรับแก้ค่าคะแนน พบว่านักเรียนที่เข้าร่วมโครงการโตไปไม่โกงมีคะแนนคุณค่าความดีสูงกว่านักเรียนที่ไม่ได้เข้าร่วมโครงการโตไปไม่โกง อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 นักเรียนกลุ่มที่เข้าร่วมโครงการโตไปไม่โกงมีคะแนนเฉลี่ยคุณค่าความดีและ 2 ตัวบ่งชี้ คือ ความซื่อสัตย์สุจริต และการเป็นอยู่อย่างพอเพียงหลังปรับค่าคะแนนสูงกว่านักเรียนกลุ่มที่ไม่ได้เข้าร่วมโครงการโตไปไม่โกงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 ยกเว้น 3 ตัวบ่งชี้ คือ การมีจิตสาธารณะ ความเป็นธรรมทางสังคม และการกระทำอย่างรับผิดชอบที่มีคะแนนเฉลี่ยของทั้ง 2 กลุ่มที่ไม่แตกต่างกัน 4. โปรแกรมและคู่มือการใช้การปรับแก้ค่าคะแนนโดยใช้วิธีแองเคอร์ริง วินเยตต์ที่ผู้วิจัยสร้างขึ้น คือ คู่มือการปรับแก้ค่าคะแนนโดยใช้วิธีแองเคอร์ริง วินเยตต์ด้วยโปรแกรม R ซึ่งมีเนื้อหาจำนวน 5 บท คือ บทที่ 1 บทนำ, บทที่ 2 วิธีแองเคอร์ริง วินเยตต์, บทที่ 3 การเตรียมไฟล์เพื่อใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล, บทที่ 4 การติดตั้งโปรแกรม R และโปรแกรม R Studio, บทที่ 5 ขั้นตอนการวิเคราะห์ด้วยโปรแกรม R Studio
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research were 1) to develop and investigate the quality of a Goodness Scale to evaluate the Growing Good Program using anchoring vignettes method for score adjustment,2) to analyze Goodness score of students who participated in the Growing Good Program using anchring vignettes method for score adjustment ,3) to develop evaluation criteria of Goodness Scale to evaluate the Growing Good Program using anchoring vignettes method for score adjustment, 4) to compare score of Goodness Scale between students who participa ted in the Growing Good Program and students who did not participa te in the Growing Good Program, and 5) to develop program and handbook for using anchoring vignettes method for score adjustment. Data were collected from 2,280 ninth graders of schools in Bangkok randomly selected by using multi-stage random sampling and by social desirability score. Instrument was Social Desirability Responses Scale and Goodness behavior's indicators of lower secondary school students inventory. Data were analyzed by using descriptive statistics, Construct validity were analyzed by using confirmatory factor analysis. Reliability were analyzed by using Cronbach's coefficient. Results were as follows: 1. The developed Goodness Scale consisted of 15 vignettes with 3 levels for 5 indicators.Content validity ranged from 0.71 to 1.00.The examination result of the vignette sequence revealed that there was no reversal sequence in sets of anchoring vignettes. The reliability of the rating scale part after score adjustment was 0.91.The reliability of its subscale ranged from 0.72 to 0.88. Construct validity analyzed by confirmatory factor analysis revealed that the measurement model of goodness of students who participated in the Growing Good Program after score adjustment with anchoring vignettes was fitted to the empirical data better than that of students who participated in the Growing Good Program before score adjustment with anchoring vignettes method.The measurement model of goodness of students who participated in the Growing Good Program after score adjustment with anchoring vignettes method provided the chi-square = 17.38, df = 18, p = 0.37, GFI = 1.00, AGFI = 0.99, RMR = 0.01, RMSEA = 0.01 while the measurement model of goodness of students who participated in the Growing Good Program before score adjustment with anchoring vignettes method provided chi-square = 12.67, df = 13, p = 0.47, GFI = 1.00, AGFI = 0.99, RMR = 0.01, RMSEA = 0.00.The measurement model of goodness of students who participated in the Growing Good Program after score adjustment accounted 74.80-92.50 percent of variance more than that of students who participated in the Growing Good Program before score adjustment with anchoring vignettes method that accounted 64.50-89.00 percent of variance. 2. According to the evaluation criteria of goodness on each indicator, it was found that the criteria can divide students into 2 groups. One group with higher goodness mean score level above threshold on each indicator (passed the criteria) and the other group with goodness mean score level below or equal to threshold on each indicator (did not pass the criteria). The cut-off score of Honesty and Integrity, Grater Good, Fairness and Justice, Responsibility and Accountability, and Sufficiency and Moderation indicators was at the threshold (theta) of 0.31 (31.51 points), 0.02 (34.92 points), -0.18 (34.40 points), 0.17 (33.91 points) and -0.31 (38.59 points), respectively. 3. The results of the comparison of Goodness score between students who participated in the Growing Good Program and those who did not participate in the Growing Good Program revealed that the Goodness mean score of both groups were not different. But after adjusting score, it was found that students who participated in the Growing Good Program had Goodness mean score higher than those who did not participate in the Growing Good Program with statistical significance at the .05 level. Students who participated in the Growing Good Program had Goodness mean score and 2 indicators (i.e., Honesty and Integrity; and Sufficiency and Moderation) after score adjustment higher than those who did not participate in the Growing Good Program at statistical significance level of .05.However, the mean scores of 3 indicators (i.e.,Greater Good; Fairness and Justice; and Responsibility and Accountability) of the two groups were not different. 4. Program and handbook for using anchoring vignettes method for score adjustment developed by the researcher consisted of 5 chapters i.e., Chapter 1: Introduction, Chapter 2: Anchoring Vignette Method, Chapter 3: Preparation of files data analysis, Chapter 4: Installation of R programs and R Studio, Chapter 5: Analysis procedures with R Studio.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.