Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาการเปลี่ยนแปลงของการควบคุมยีนในวิถีของซีโรโทนินและความเข้มข้นของซีโรโทนินในสุนัขที่มีภาวะความดันปอดสูงเนื่องจากโรคลิ้นหัวใจไมทรัลเสื่อม
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sirilak Surachetpong
Second Advisor
Somporn Techangamsuwan
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Veterinary Medicine (ภาควิชาอายุรศาสตร์ (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Veterinary Medicine
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.455
Abstract
Pulmonary hypertension (PH) is an abnormal increase in pulmonary vascular pressure. In dogs, PH is commonly found secondary to degenerative mitral valve disease (DMVD), especially in small breed dogs. Serotonin, a biogenic amine playing an essential role in both physiology and abnormalities of several organs, is a vasoactive substance that has been one of the suspicious mediators for the development of PH. Both local and circulating effects of serotonin have been investigated to discover the involvement of serotonin and the pathogenesis of PH in both humans and animals. The present study aimed to investigate the local serotonin signaling in lung and pulmonary arteries (PA) and the source and differences of serotonin in platelets and plasma of dogs with PH secondary to DMVD compared to healthy dogs and DMVD dogs without PH. The lung and PA tissues of fourteen small-breed dogs were collected and divided into the control (n = 4), DMVD (n = 5) and DMVD+PH (n = 5) groups. The quantitative reverse transcription-polymerase chain reaction (qRT-PCR) and Western blot were used to assess the expression of genes and proteins associating with the serotonin signaling pathway. To measure the platelet and plasma serotonin concentrations, whole blood was collected from sixty-two small-breed dogs divided into the control (n = 22), DMVD (n = 20) and DMVD+PH (n = 20) groups. The blood samples were prepared and measured by enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay (ELISA). The tendency of upregulated TPH-1, SERT, 5-HTR2A, ERK1/2 and pERK1/2 protein in PA tissues were found in DMVD dogs with and without PH, whereas the gene and protein expression in lung tissues was varied. The concentration of platelet serotonin of dogs with DMVD and high probability of PH (35.82 [2.69 - 126.35] ng/109 platelets) was decreased compared to DMVD dogs without PH (325.99 [96.84 - 407.66] ng/109 platelets) (p = 0.008). The concentration of plasma serotonin did not differ among all groups. These findings revealed that proteins related to the serotonin signaling pathway increased in dogs affected with DMVD with and without PH suggesting the local effect of serotonin in PA in dogs affected with DMVD with and without PH. In circulation, the degree of PH probability of dogs with PH secondary to DMVD is correlated with a decrease in platelet serotonin concentration. Roles of serotonin in PA and platelet serotonin should be investigated to elucidate the involvement of the local and systemic effect of the serotonin signaling pathway in dogs with naturally occurring PH due to DMVD.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ภาวะความดันปอดสูง คือ การเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างผิดปกติของความดันในหลอดเลือดภายในปอด ในสุนัขภาวะความดันปอดสูงพบได้มากในโรคลิ้นหัวใจไมทรัลเสื่อม โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งในสุนัขพันธุ์เล็ก ซีโรโทนินเป็นไบโอจีนิกเอมีนที่มีบทบาทต่อกระบวนการทางสรีรวิทยาและความผิดปกติของหลายๆอวัยวะ โดยเป็นสารที่มีผลต่อหลอดเลือดซึ่งเป็นหนึ่งในตัวกลางที่อาจทำให้เกิดภาวะความดันปอดสูง มีการศึกษาถึงความเกี่ยวข้องของซีโรโทนินทั้งในระดับเฉพาะที่และในระบบไหลเวียนโลหิตต่อพยาธิกำเนิดของภาวะความดันปอดสูงทั้งในคนและในสัตว์ โดยในการศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาวิถีของซีโรโทนินภายในปอดและหลอดเลือดพัลโมนารีอาร์เทอรีในปอด ตลอดจนศึกษาแหล่งกำเนิดและความแตกต่างของซีโรโทนินในกระแสเลือด ระหว่างสุนัขปกติ สุนัขที่เป็นโรคลิ้นหัวใจไมทรัลเสื่อม และสุนัขที่มีภาวะความดันปอดสูงเนื่องจากโรคลิ้นหัวใจไมทรัลเสื่อม โดยเก็บตัวอย่างเนื้อเยื่อปอดและหลอดเลือดพัลโมนารีอาร์เทอรี จากสุนัขพันธุ์เล็ก 14 ตัว แบ่งเป็น กลุ่มควบคุม 4 ตัว กลุ่มโรคลิ้นหัวใจไมทรัลเสื่อม 5 ตัว และกลุ่มโรคลิ้นหัวใจไมทรัลเสื่อมร่วมกับภาวะความดันปอดสูง 5 ตัว ใช้ปฏิกิริยาลูกโซ่พอลิเมอเรสแบบเรียลไทม์แบบย้อนกลับ (qRT-PCR) และเวสเทิร์น บลอท (Western blot) ในการศึกษาแสดงออกของยีนและโปรตีนเกี่ยวข้องกับวิถีของซีโรโทนิน วัดความเข้มข้นของซีโรโทนินภายในเกล็ดเลือดและพลาสมาในตัวอย่างเลือดทั้งหมดของสุนัข 62 ตัว แบ่งเป็นกลุ่มควบคุม 22 ตัว กลุ่มโรคลิ้นหัวใจไมทรัลเสื่อม 20 ตัว และกลุ่มโรคลิ้นหัวใจไมทรัลเสื่อมร่วมกับภาวะความดันปอดสูง 20 ตัว เตรียมเลือดและวัดด้วยวิธีอีไลซา (ELISA) การแสดงออกของโปรตีน TPH-1, SERT, 5-HTR2A, ERK1/2 and pERK1/2 มีแนวโน้มเพิ่มขึ้นในเนื้อเยื่อหลอดเลือดพัลโมนารีอาร์เทอรีของสุนัขที่เป็นโรคลิ้นหัวใจไมทรัลเสื่อมทั้งที่มีและไม่มีภาวะความดันปอดสูง ในขณะที่การแสดงออกของยีนและโปรตีนในเนื้อเยื่อปอดนั้นมีความแปรผันไปหลากหลายรูปแบบ ความเข้มข้นของซีโรโทนินในเกล็ดเลือดของสุนัขที่เป็นโรคลิ้นหัวใจไมทรัลเสื่อมที่มีความน่าจะเป็นของภาวะความดันปอดสูงมาก (35.82 [2.69 - 126.35] นาโนกรัม/เกล็ดเลือด 1 พันล้านเซลล์) ลดลงเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับสุนัขที่เป็นโรคลิ้นหัวใจไมทรัลเสื่อม (325.99 [96.84 - 407.66] นาโนกรัม/เกล็ดเลือด 1 พันล้านเซลล์) (p = 0.008) ความเข้มข้นของซีโรโทนินภายในพลาสมาระหว่างกลุ่มสุนัขไม่มีความแตกต่าง ผลการศึกษาครั้งนี้แสดงให้เห็นถึงแนวโน้มการเพิ่มขึ้นของโปรตีนในวิถีของซีโรโทนินในหลอดเลือดพัลโมนารีอาร์เทอรีในสุนัขที่มีและไม่มีภาวะความดันปอดสูงแสดงถึงผลเฉพาะที่ของซีโรโทนินในหลอดเลือดพัลโมนารีอาร์เทอรีในสุนัขที่เป็นโรคลิ้นหัวใจไมทรัลเสื่อมที่มีและไม่มีภาวะความดันปอดสูง ในกระแสเลือดระดับความน่าจะเป็นภาวะความดันปอดสูงในสุนัขที่เป็นโรคลิ้นหัวใจไมทรัลเสื่อมมีความสัมพันธ์กับการลดลงของความเข้มข้นของซีโรโทนินในเกล็ดเลือด ควรศึกษาเพิ่มเติมถึงบทบาทของซีโรโทนินในพัลโมนารีอาร์เทอรีและซีโรโทนินในเกล็ดเลือดที่เกี่ยวข้องกับผลเฉพาะที่และในกระแสเลือดของวิถีซีโรโทนินต่อการเกิดภาวะความดันปอดสูงโดยธรรมชาติในสุนัขที่เป็นโรคลิ้นหัวใจไมทรัลเสื่อม
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.