Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Best practice of coastal channel dredging in Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อัจฉราภรณ์ เปี่ยมสมบูรณ์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การบริหารกิจการทางทะเล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.564
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษากระบวนการขุดลอกร่องน้ำชายฝั่งทะเลของประเทศไทยเปรียบเทียบกับพิธีสารลอนดอน 1996 ขององค์การทางทะเลระหว่างประเทศที่มีผลใช้บังคับในปี ค.ศ. 2006 และการดำเนินงานในประเทศอื่นอีก 3 ประเทศ คือ ประเทศออสเตรเลีย ประเทศฟิลิปปินส์ และประเทศสิงคโปร์ เพื่อนำเสนอแนวทางการขุดลอกร่องน้ำของประเทศไทยที่มีความเป็นมาตรฐานสากลและเป็นมิตรกับสิ่งแวดล้อม สำหรับประเทศไทยมีการขุดลอกร่องน้ำชายฝั่งทะเลโดยกรมเจ้าท่าเป็นประจำทุกปี โดยการขุดลอกร่องน้ำนั้นมีขั้นตอนที่สำคัญ คือ การขุดลอกร่องน้ำและการขนย้ายวัสดุขุดลอก ซึ่งทั้งสองขั้นตอนนี้อาจก่อให้เกิดผลกระทบต่อสุขภาพของมนุษย์และสิ่งแวดล้อมทางทะเล ผลการศึกษาแสดงว่าแนวทางในการปฏิบัติตามพิธีสารลอนดอน 1996 และในประเทศกรณีศึกษาทั้ง 3 ประเทศ มีขั้นตอนการประเมินวัสดุก่อนที่จะมีการทิ้งเทเพื่อลดผลกระทบต่อสุขภาพของมนุษย์และสิ่งแวดล้อมทางทะเลรวมทั้งสิ้นแปดขั้นตอน ในปัจจุบันประเทศไทยยังไม่ได้เข้าร่วมเป็นภาคีพิธีสารลอนดอน 1996 แต่ประเทศไทยสามารถนำแนวทางการประเมินวัสดุตามพิธีสารลอนดอน 1996 มาเป็นแนวทางปฏิบัติการขุดลอกร่องน้ำชายฝั่งทะเล เพื่อเป็นการลดและป้องกันผลกระทบที่อาจเกิดขึ้น ทั้งนี้ในการดำเนินการอาจมีค่าใช้จ่ายเพิ่มมากขึ้นแต่จะทำให้ประเทศไทยมีการพัฒนาอย่างยั่งยืน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to study Thailand's coastal dredging process in comparison with both London Protocol 1996 of the International Maritime Organization which enforced in 2006 and three other countries including Australia, Philippines and Singapore. The purpose is to present the solution for Thailand's coastal dredging process. In Thailand, the coastal dredging is operated by the Marine Department every year, this includes dredging and moving the dredging material. These steps may cause impacts on human health and the marine environment. The research showed that there are 8 steps in the London Protocol 1996 with the steps of materials examination before dumping to reduce the impact on human health and marine environment. At present, Thailand is not a party of the London Protocol 1996 but Thailand can apply the London Protocol 1996 as a guideline for coastal dredging in order to reduce and prevent potential environmental impacts. The addition operation processes suggested may increase operation cost but this will contribute to good practice in coastal dredging as well as sustainable development in Thailand.
Creative Commons License