Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความสามารถในการเปลี่ยนแปลงสู่เซลล์กระดูกของเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดมีเซ็นไคม์ที่แยกจากไขกระดูกของหนูเบาหวานชนิดที่ 2 ที่เหนี่ยวนำจากการเปลี่ยนแปลงของเยื่อบุทางเดินอาหาร
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chenphop Sawangmake
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Veterinary Science and Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.474
Abstract
Diabetes type II were known to affect several organs in the body including bone, thus diabetes type II patients have higher risk of bone fracture. One of the important features in diabetes type II is low level of anti-inflammatory cytokine Interleukin-10 (IL-10) and gut leak condition. Both of these conditions have the role in diabetes induction, progression and exacerbation. Autogenous Mesenchymal stem cells (MSCs) have been widely utilized for enhancing bone healing treatment. Due to the diabetes condition affecting one of the most common and widely used MSCs source, the bone, this study was done to investigate the effect of IL-10 KO mice induced with gut leak as diabetes type II mouse model in term of its effect to bone loss, properties of mice bone marrow MSCs (mBM-MSCs), and osteogenic induction of mBM-MScs. Assessment of bone loss were done in mice tibia, and mBM-MSCs were isolated from the femur. Characterization of mBM-MSCs properties were done by comparing MSCs morphology, surface markers, stemness and proliferation gene expression, proliferation assay, and colony forming unit (CFU) of background control group, transgenic control group with the gut leak-induced diabetes type II mouse model. In vitro osteogenic differentiation properties were done by assessing expression of osteogenic gene, alkaline phosphatase activity, and mineralization staining. The outcome illustrated that despite of the bone loss condition, mBM-MSCs from gut leak-induced diabetes type II mouse model still expressing the stemness gene and show higher expression of stemness marker. However, it shows lower osteogenic differentiation properties. The obtained result can serve as baseline knowledge and suggestion for further exploration, utilization and application of BM-MSCs to and from diabetic individual
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เป็นที่ยอมรับกันว่าโรคเบาหวานชนิดที่ 2 มีผลต่อหลายอวัยวะในร่างกายรวมไปถึงกระดูก ดังนั้นผู้ป่วยโรคเบาหวานชนิดที่ 2 จึงมีความเสี่ยงสูงที่จะเกิดการแตกหักของกระดูก สาเหตุความสำคัญที่เกี่ยวข้องทำให้เกิดโรคเบาหวานชนิดที่ 2 คือ มีระดับของสารป้องกันการอักเสบอินเตอร์ลิวคินเท็นในระดับต่ำร่วมกับสภาวะการเปลี่ยนแปลงของเยื่อบุทางเดินอาหาร ส่งผลให้เกิดการเหนี่ยวนำ ความก้าวหน้าและการกำเริบของโรคเบาหวานตามมา เซลล์ต้นกำเนิดมีเซ็นไคม์จากผู้ป่วยได้ถูกนำมาใช้อย่างกว้างขวางในการรักษาการหายของกระดูก เนื่องมาจากผลกระทบของโรคเบาหวานต่อเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดมีเซ็นไคม์และกระดูก การศึกษานี้จึงได้ถูกจัดทำขึ้นเพื่อศึกษาความสามารถในการเปลี่ยนแปลงสู่เซลล์กระดูกของเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดมีเซ็นไคม์ที่แยกจากไขกระดูกของหนูเบาหวานชนิดที่ 2 ที่เหนี่ยวนำจากการเปลี่ยนแปลงของเยื่อบุทางเดินอาหาร ในการศึกษานี้กระดูกทิเบียได้ถูกพิจารณาให้เป็นส่วนที่ถูกวิเคราะห์การสูญเสียเนื้อกระดูกและกระดูกฟีเมอร์จจะถูกใช้เพื่อเก็บเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดมีเซ็นไคม์ที่แยกจากไขกระดูก โดยการศึกษาคุณสมบัติของเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดมีเซ็นไคม์ที่แยกจากไขกระดูกจะวิเคราะห์จากลักษณะของเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดมีเซ็นไคม์,เครื่องหมายบนผิวเซลล์, คุณสมบัติเซลล์ต้นกำเนิด, การแสดงออกของยีนเพิ่มจำนวน, การวัดการเพิ่มจำนวนของเซลล์และการสร้างหน่วยโคโลนี ผลการศึกษาที่ได้จากหนู 3 กลุ่มได้แก่ หนูกลุ่มควบคุม, หนูดัดแปรพันธุกรรมและหนูเบาหวานชนิดที่ 2 ที่เหนี่ยวนำจากการเปลี่ยนแปลงของเยื่อบุทางเดินอาหาร จะถูกนำมาศึกษาและเปรียบเทียบผลความสามารถในการเปลี่ยนแปลงเป็นเซลล์กระดูกจากการแสดงออกของยีนจำเพาะของเซลล์กระดูก, ความสามารถการทำงานของเอนไซม์อัลคาไลน์ฟอสฟาเทสและการย้อมสีการจับตัวของแร่ธาตุ จากผลการศึกษาพบว่าแม้ว่าหนูเบาหวานชนิดที่ 2 ที่เหนี่ยวนำจากการเปลี่ยนแปลงของเยื่อบุทางเดินอาหารจะเกิดการสูญเสียเนื้อกระดูกแต่เซลล์ต้นกำเนิดมีเซ็นไคม์ที่แยกจากไขกระดูกยังคงมีการแสดงออกของยีนและเครื่องหมายของคุณสมบัติเซลล์ต้นกำเนิด อย่างไรก็ตามหนูเบาหวานชนิดที่ 2 ที่เหนี่ยวนำจากการเปลี่ยนแปลงของเยื่อบุทางเดินอาหารแสดงคุณสมบัติความสามารถในการเปลี่ยนแปลงไปเป็นเซลล์กระดูกได้น้อย ดังนั้นผลการศึกษานี้สามารถนำไปใช้เป็นความรู้พื้นฐานสำหรับการวิเคราะห์ การนำไปใช้และประยุกต์ใช้เซลล์ต้นกำเนิดมีเซ็นไคม์ที่แยกจากไขกระดูกจากผู้ป่วยเบาหวานได้
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.