Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Doctoral creative music research: the journey of Sheikh Ahmad to Ayudhaya
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พรประพิตร์ เผ่าสวัสดิ์
Second Advisor
ปกรณ์ รอดช้างเผื่อน
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปกรรมศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
ศิลปกรรมศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.552
Abstract
ดุษฎีนิพนธ์วิจัยสร้างสรรค์ทางดุริยางคศิลป์: เพลงการเดินทางของเฉกอะหมัดสู่กรุงศรีอยุธยา มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาแนวคิดที่สำคัญเกี่ยวกับการเดินทางของเฉกอะหมัดอันเป็นแรงบันดาลใจในการสร้างสรรค์บทเพลงการเดินทางของเฉกอะหมัดสู่กรุงศรีอยุธยาโดยใช้วิธีวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ จากการสัมภาษณ์ผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิและการค้นคว้าทางเอกสาร ผลการวิจัยพบว่าแนวคิดสำคัญ 4 ประการซึ่งเป็นสาระสำคัญและสร้างแรงบันดาลใจในการประพันธ์บทเพลง ประกอบไปด้วยแนวคิดด้านภูมิลำเนาถิ่นกำเนิดของเฉกอะหมัด แนวคิดด้านเส้นทางการเดินทางของเฉกอะหมัดสู่กรุงศรีอยุธยา แนวคิดด้านวัฒนธรรมดนตรีเปอร์เซีย และแนวคิดด้านวัฒนธรรมดนตรีอินเดียในการสร้างสรรค์บทเพลง เส้นทางการเดินทางของเฉกอะหมัดเริ่มจากเมืองกูน แคว้นแอสตะระบัด อาณาจักรเปอร์เซียสู่กรุงศรีอยุธยาในช่วงปลายของสมัยสมเด็จพระนเรศวรมหาราช แนวคิดการสร้างสรรค์ทางดุริยางคศิลป์: เพลงการเดินทางของเฉกอะหมัดสู่กรุงศรีอยุธยาประกอบด้วยทำนองเชื่อมสำเนียงเปอร์เซีย 4 ทำนอง และบทเพลงหลัก 5 บทเพลง ได้แก่ เพลงปฐมคุณา แสดงจินตภาพในการเดินทางจากเมืองกูนไปยังเมืองละฮอร์ เพลงภารตะอุดร แสดงการเดินทางเข้าสู่เมืองเดลี เพลงสัญจรทักษิณ แสดงการเดินทางจากเมืองไฮดาราบัดสู่เมืองมะสุลิปะตัม เพลงชลาสินธุ์พรรณนา แสดงจินตภาพการเดินทางในทะเลอันดามันจากฝั่งมะสุลิปะตัมไปยังสยาม และเพลงปัจฉิมวารกายี แสดงจินตภาพการเดินทางถึงกรุงศรีอยุธยาโดยสวัสดิภาพ โดยตีความนัยของคำว่า กายี ออกเป็น 2 ความหมาย คือ กายี ที่หมายถึง ตำบลท่ากายี ในกรุงศรีอยุธยา อันเป็นจุดหมายที่เฉกอะหมัดเดินทางมาถึง ส่วนอีกนัยหนึ่ง กายี ในที่นี้คือ กายา หรือ กาย อันหมายถึงเรือนร่างของเฉกอะหมัด เป็นการแฝงความหมายทางนามธรรมเปรียบได้ว่า บัดนี้ร่างกายของเฉกอะหมัดได้สูญสลายไปตามกาลเวลาแต่คุณงามความดีของเฉกอะหมัดยังคงอยู่ แม้กายสูญสลายแต่นามปรากฏชั่วนิรันดร์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of “Doctoral Creative Music Research: The Journey of Sheikh Ahmad to Ayudhaya” is to investigate the journey of Sheikh Ahmad who gave an inspiration to this Creative Music Research. By using a qualitative research methodology, the author analyzes historical and musical information collected from document research, fieldwork, interviews, composing music and launching performances. The findings show that four import concepts which are the essence of this music compositional process consist of semi-legendary narratives of Sheikh Ahmad’s journey, the concept of Sheikh Ahmad’s birthplace, the concept of Persian music culture, the concept of Indian music culture and the concept of camel behaviors in Persian culture. It is arguably debated that Sheikh Ahmad began his journey from Kune, Astarabad region, Persian kingdom to Ayudhaya in the late period of King Naresuan the Great. The music composition consists of five consecutive pieces and four bridging melodies: 1) Prathomkuna depicting the imaginary journey from Persia with remembrance of the homeland 2) Parata Udon depicting the journey to Delhi 3) Sanjorn Taksin depicting the route from Hyderabad to Masulipatnam 4) Chalasinpannana depicting the sea journey 5) Pachimawan Kayi featuring the moment when the caravan arrived Ayudhaya safely. By interpreting the meanings of the word Kayi into two meanings, namely Kayi which is Tha Kayi subdistrict. It was interpreted as the destination where Sheikh Ahmad reached. Secondly, Kayi is referred to the body of Sheikh Ahmad in figurative meaning that can be amounted to Sheikh Ahmad’s virtues and his name which still remains unceasingly.
Included in
Fine Arts Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.