Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Doctoral creative research music: Siamese mass of the roman catholic liturgy
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วีรชาติ เปรมานนท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปกรรมศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
ศิลปกรรมศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.550
Abstract
บทเพลงมิสซาประเภทบทเพลงภาคปกติเป็นบทประพันธ์ที่ได้รับความนิยมทั่วโลก และสะท้อนความเชื่อความศรัทธาของผู้นับถือศาสนาคริสต์นิกายโรมันคาทอลิกและเป็นองค์ประกอบสำคัญในการประกอบพิธีบูชาขอบพระคุณ นอกจากนี้นักพันธ์ที่มีชื่อเสียงประพันธ์บทเพลงเป็นจำนวนมาก ในประเทศไทยบทเพลงมิสซาประเภทบทเพลงภาคปกติมีผู้ประพันธ์ชาวไทยประพันธ์ประเภทนี้จำนวนไม่มากนัก จึงทำให้ผู้วิจัยเกิดแรงบันดาลใจในการสร้างสรรค์ผลงาน บทเพลง มิสซาสยาม สำหรับศาสนพิธีนิกายโรมันคาทอลิก โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) สร้างสรรค์บทเพลงมิสซาร่วมสมัยสำหรับศาสนพิธีนิกายโรมันคาทอลิก 2) ศึกษาองค์ความรู้เกี่ยวกับบทเพลงมิสซาและการประพันธ์บทเพลงขับร้องประสานเสียง 3) เผยแพร่องค์ความรู้และผลงานการประพันธ์บทเพลงมิสซาสยามสำหรับพิธีนิกายโรมันคาทอลิกสู่สาธารณชน ผู้วิจัยทำการศึกษาองค์ความรู้ในบริบทของศาสนาและดนตรี วิเคราะห์ ตีความบทสวด และนำไปสู่การสร้างสรรค์บทเพลง มิสซาสยาม สำหรับนักร้องประสานเสียง นักร้องเดี่ยว และเปียโน ในภาษาละติน จำนวน 8 บท ได้แก่ บทร่ำวิงวอน บทพระสิริรุ่งโรจน์ บทข้าพเจ้าเชื่อ 4 บท บทศักดิ์สิทธิ์ และบทลูกแกะพระเจ้า ความยาว 30 นาที
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The Ordinary Mass is popular all over the world which reflects the beliefs and faith of the Christianity and is an important element in the sacred rituals. In addition, famous composers wrote a large number of Mass. In Thailand, there are not many Thai composers composing ordinary mass. As a result, the researcher was inspired to create the Siamese Mass of the Roman Catholic Liturgy. The objectives are to 1) create a contemporary Mass for the Roman Catholic Liturgy. 2) study the knowledge of Mass and choral composition. 3) disseminate knowledge and Siamese Mass of The Roman Catholic Liturgy to the public. The researcher studied context of religion and music, analyzed and interpreted the chants, and composed the Siamese Mass for mixed choir solo and piano in Latin, total 8 sections are Kyrie, Gloria, Credo I - IV, Sanctus and Agnus Dei are 30 minutes long.
Included in
Fine Arts Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.