Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Factors affecting school dropout : the case of Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เจสสิกา แมรี่ เวชบรรยงรัตน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เศรษฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เศรษฐศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.534
Abstract
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อการลาออกจากโรงเรียนของนักเรียนในประเทศไทยใน โดยใช้ข้อมูลกลุ่มนักเรียนในช่วงอายุ 13 ปี ถึง 17 ปี ในประเทศไทย จำนวนทั้งสิ้น 4,971 คน จากรายงานการสำรวจการทำงานของเด็กในประเทศไทย พ.ศ. 2558 และจำนวนทั้งสิ้น 14,580 คน จากรายงานการสำรวจการทำงานของเด็กในประเทศไทย พ.ศ. 2561 เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลโดยสำนักงานสถิติแห่งชาติ รวมถึงใช้ข้อมูลทุติยภูมิจากสำนักงานสภาพัฒนาการเศรษฐกิจและสังคมแห่งชาติและกระทรวงศึกษาธิการ การศึกษานี้วิเคราะห์ผลการศึกษาผ่านการวิเคราะห์แบบจำลองโพรบิท เพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อการลาออกจากโรงเรียนของนักเรียน ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ปัจจัยที่ส่งผลในเชิงบวกต่อความน่าจะเป็นของการลาออกจากโรงเรียนอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ได้แก่ นักเรียนเพศชาย อายุของนักเรียน จำนวนชั่วโมงภายในบ้านซึ่งไม่ได้รับค่าตอบแทน และนักเรียนที่ทำงานควบคู่กับการเรียนในโรงเรียนในกรณีระดับประถมศึกษา จำนวนชั่วโมงทำงานที่ได้รับรายได้และผลตอบแทน จำนวนสมาชิกในครัวเรือนของนักเรียนในระดับประถมศึกษาและมัธยมศึกษา นักเรียนที่อยู่อาศัยในเขตเทศบาลในระดับมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้นและมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลาย และนักเรียนที่อยู่อาศัยในภาคเหนือในระดับมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลาย ส่วนปัจจัยที่ส่งผลในเชิงลบต่อความน่าจะเป็นของการลาออกจากโรงเรียนอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ได้แก่ อายุของนักเรียนในกรณีระดับมัธยมศึกษา นักเรียนที่อยู่อาศัยในเขตเทศบาลในระดับประถมศึกษา และสัดส่วนจำนวนโรงเรียนต่อจำนวนประชากร 1,000 คนในแต่ละจังหวัด ในระดับประถมศึกษาและมัธยมศึกษา ดังนั้น หากรัฐบาลต้องการลดอัตราการลาออกจากโรงเรียนของนักเรียน รัฐบาลควรเพิ่มสัดส่วนจำนวนโรงเรียนต่อจำนวนประชากร 1,000 คนในแต่ละจังหวัด โดยการสร้างโรงเรียนเพิ่มขึ้นให้เพียงพอต่อจำนวนนักเรียนในแต่ละจังหวัดของประเทศไทย ด้านนโยบายการศึกษาสำคัญของประเทศไทย รัฐบาลควรเพิ่มงบประมาณสนับสนุนนโยบายเรียนฟรี 15 ปีและกองทุนให้กู้ยืมเพื่อการศึกษา เพื่อเป็นการช่วยเหลือทางการเงินและขยายโอกาสทางการศึกษาแก่นักเรียนจากครัวเรือนยากจน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study aims to investigate the factors influencing school dropout in Thailand by using data of 4,971 youth from the 2015 Children’s Employment Survey, and 14,580 youth from the 2018 Children’s Employment Survey conducted by the National Statistical Office of Thailand. The dataset is supplemented with secondary data from the Office of the National Economic and Social Development Council and the Ministry of Education. Probit analysis is used to study factors affecting school dropout. The results show significant positive associations with the probability of school dropout for the following factors: male gender, age, total working hours in the household without wages, and working status for those who both work and study in school for primary school dropout; total paid work hours, the number of household members for both primary and secondary school dropout; living in a municipal area for lower secondary school dropout and upper secondary school dropout; and residence in the northern region of Thailand for upper secondary school dropout. In contrast, the factors that have a statistically significant negative association with the probability of school dropout are: youth’s age for secondary school dropout; residence in a municipal area in case of primary school; and the number of schools per 1,000 people in each province for both primary and secondary school dropout. Therefore, to reduce the rate of school dropout, the government should increase the proportion of schools in each province by building more schools to sufficiently cover the youth in each province in Thailand. For necessary educational policy, the Thai government should increase the budget allocated for the 15-years free education policy and student loan funds to increase opportunities for Thai students from poor households.
Included in
Economics Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.