Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Impact of antiretroviral therapy on the incidence of primary pneumocystis pneumonia in HIV-infected adult patients
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชาญกิจ พุฒิเลอพงศ์
Second Advisor
พีระวงษ์ วีรารักษ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Pharmacy Practice (ภาควิชาเภสัชกรรมปฏิบัติ)
Degree Name
เภสัชศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เภสัชกรรมคลินิก
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.529
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเปรียบเทียบอุบัติการณ์การเกิดโรค PCP ปฐมภูมิระหว่างกลุ่มผู้ติดเชื้อเอชไอวีที่ได้รับและไม่ได้รับยาป้องกันโรค PCP ปฐมภูมิตามเกณฑ์เมื่อผู้ป่วยเริ่มรักษาด้วยต้านไวรัสที่มีประสิทธิภาพสูงในช่วงระยะเวลา 48 สัปดาห์ และรายงานอัตราการเกิดอาการไม่พึงประสงค์จากการใช้ยาป้องกันโรค PCP ปฐมภูมิ ใช้วิธีการศึกษารูปแบบ retrospective cohort study โดยทำการเก็บข้อมูลย้อนหลังจากเวชระเบียนผู้ป่วยนอกที่เข้ารับการรักษาการติดเชื้อเอชไอวี ณ โรงพยาบาลศิริราช ผลการศึกษา พบว่า มีกลุ่มตัวอย่างทั้งสิ้น 217 ราย มีค่ามัธยฐานของอายุ 39 ปี เป็นเพศชายร้อยละ 63.1 มีค่ามัธยฐานของระดับ CD4+ เริ่มต้น เท่ากับ 83 เซลล์ต่อไมโครลิตร และมีระยะเวลาติดตามประวัติในการรักษาผู้ป่วยรวมทั้งสิ้น 197.35 คน-ปี มีผู้ป่วยได้รับยาป้องกันโรค PCP ปฐมภูมิตามเกณฑ์ จำนวน 104 ราย (ร้อยละ 47.93) ลักษณะทั่วไประหว่างกลุ่มผู้ป่วยที่ได้รับและไม่ได้รับยาป้องกันโรค PCP ปฐมภูมิ มีค่ามัธยฐานของอายุและระดับ CD4+ เริ่มต้น เท่ากับ 41 ปี : 38 ปี และ 48 เซลล์ต่อไมโครลิตร : 133 เซลล์ต่อไมโครลิตร ตามลำดับ พบผู้ป่วย 1 รายในกลุ่มที่ไม่ได้รับยาป้องกันโรคดังกล่าวเป็นโรค PCP ปฐมภูมิ คิดเป็นอุบัติการณ์โดยรวม เท่ากับ 0.51 ต่อ 100 คน-ปี ผลการวิเคราะห์เปรียบเทียบโอกาสการปลอดโรค PCP ปฐมภูมิระหว่างผู้ป่วย 2 กลุ่มด้วยสถิติ Log-rank test เมื่อปรับค่าตามระดับ CD4+ พบว่า ไม่มีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (P-value = 0.133) และพบผู้ป่วยเกิดอาการไม่พึงประสงค์จากการใช้ยาป้องกัน PCP ปฐมภูมิ ร้อยละ 10.58 ของกลุ่มที่ได้รับยาป้อง PCP ปฐมภูมิ โดยส่วนใหญ่พบผู้ป่วยมีอาการข้างเคียงทางผิวหนังและมีอาการข้างเคียงในระดับรุนแรง คือ Stevens-Johnson syndrome เพียง 1 ราย โดยสรุปการศึกษานี้ แม้ว่าจะไม่พบความสัมพันธ์ของการเกิดโรค PCP ปฐมภูมิระหว่างผู้ป่วยที่ได้รับและไม่ได้รับยาป้องกันโรค PCP ปฐมภูมิตามเกณฑ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ แต่พบผู้ป่วย 1 รายที่มีระดับ CD4+ ต่ำกว่า 50 เซลล์ต่อไมโครลิตรเกิดโรค PCP ปฐมภูมิ ดังนั้นควรให้ความสำคัญในการพิจารณาให้ยาป้องกันโรค PCP ปฐมภูมิ โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งผู้ติดเชื้อเอชไอวีรายใหม่ที่มีผลตรวจระดับ CD4+ ต่ำกว่า 50 เซลล์ต่อไมโครลิตรเมื่อเริ่มการรักษาด้วยยาต้านไวรัสที่มีประสิทธิภาพสูง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study aimed to evaluate the difference of primary Pneumocystis pneumonia (PCP) incidence in HIV-infected adult patients who received and did not receive chemoprophylaxis drug against primary PCP, including to investigate the incidence rate of reported adverse drug reactions to the prophylaxis related. By the method, a retrospective cohort study was conducted in Siriraj hospital, Bangkok, Thailand. The results found 217 patients who eligible for the criteria, and 63.1% were males. The median age, baseline CD4+ cell count was 39 years (IQR; 30 - 48), and 83 cells/uL (IQR; 33.5 - 150.5), respectively. During a total of 197.35 person-years, one-hundred and four patients (47.93%) received primary PCP prophylaxis drug as guideline recommendations. Baseline characteristics between patients who received and did not receive primary PCP prophylaxis, the median of age and initial CD4+ were 41 years : 38 years, and 48 cells/uL : 133 cells/uL, respectively. A patient in the non-prophylaxis group occurred primary PCP with an overall incidence rate of 0.51/100 person-years. The difference of primary PCP incidence between the two groups was not statistically significant by the Log-rank test (P-value = 0.133; adjusted by baseline CD4+ cell count levels). The incidence of adverse drug reactions related to the primary PCP chemoprophylaxis use was 10.58%. The most common symptoms were skin disorders, a serious adverse reaction developed Stevens-Johnson syndrome. In conclusion, although the incidence of primary PCP did not associate with the use of prophylaxis, this study found a severely immunocompromised patient still occurred PCP. Therefore, it is reasonable to consider prescribing the drug for primary prophylaxis of PCP based on guideline recommendations, particularly among those HIV-infected patients with an initial CD4+ count of fewer than 50 cells/uL during the HAART initiation.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.