Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Comparative bioavailability of glibenclamide tablets
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเปรียบเทียบการเอื้อประโยชน์ในร่างกายของยาเม็ดไกลเบนคลาไมด์
Year (A.D.)
1991
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Uthai Suvanakoot
Second Advisor
Phensri Thongnopnua
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmacy
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1991.885
Abstract
Seven brands of 5 mg. glibenclamide tablets were evaluated. The in vitro studies indicated that all brands met the requirements of the British Pharmacopoeia 1988. The dissolution rate constants of all brands in simulated intestinal fluid TS without enzyme (pH 7.5 ± 0.1) ranged from 0.68 to 1.14 hr-1. The value of dissolution rate constant of brand A, which was the innovator's product, showed statistically significance (p < 0.05) higher than those from brand B, C, E, F and G, but showed no statistically significance to brand D. The bioavailability of four brands of glibenclamide tablet with difference in dissolution rate constants were studied in Thai healthy male subjects using, a single dose of 5 mg. in a crossover design. Plasma glibenclamide concentrations were determined via HPLC technique. Data analysis by CSTRIP computer program revealed that there were no statistically significant difference (p > 0.05) for the tmax values among the four brands except for the Cmax and AUC values. The results imply the bioequivalency between brand A and brand D. The relative bioavailability with respect to brand A for brands C, D and F were 67.16, 104.09 and 82.95% respectively. Pharmacokinetics of glibenclamide tablet was well described by one-compartment open model with lag time. The absorption rate constants ranged from 0.75 to 0.92 hr-1. The elimination rate constants ranged from 0.24 to 0.29 hr-1. The biological half-life varied between 2.46 to 3.18 hr. Correlation studies between the in vitro and the in vivo data indicated that the disintegration time exhibited statistically significant correlation with only the Cmax meanwhile the dissolution rate constants were highly correlative with both the Cmax and the AUC.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การประเมินผลยาเม็ดไกลเบนคลาไมด์ขนาด 5 มก. จำนวน 7 บริษัท ผลการศึกษาในหลอดทดลองพบว่า ยาเม็ดของทุกบริษัทได้มาตรฐานที่กำหนดใน British Pharmacopoeia 1988 ค่าอัตราการละลายคงที่ของยาเม็ดในของเหลวเลียนแบบสารละลายในลำไส้เล็ก pH 7.5±0.1 มีค่าตั้งแต่ 0.68 ถึง 1.14 ต่อชั่วโมง ค่าอัตราการละลายคงที่ของยาเม็ดบริษัท A ซึ่งถือเป็นผลิตภัณฑ์ต้นแบบมีค่าที่สูงกว่าค่าของบริษัท B, C, E, F และ G อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (P < 0.05) ยกเว้นค่าของบริษัท D ที่ไม่มีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p > 0.05) การเอื้อประโยชน์ในร่างกายของยาเม็ดไกลเบนคลาไมด์จาก 4 บริษัท ที่มีค่าอัตราการละลายแตกต่างกันกระทำในอาสาสมัครชายไทย สุขภาพดีจำนวน 12 คน โดยใช้แบบแผนการทดลองข้าม ให้อาสาสมัครได้รับยาเม็ดไกลเบนคลาไมด์ขนาด 5 มก. 1 เม็ด ครั้งเดียว วัดระดับยาในพลาสมาโดยวิธี HPLC แล้วนำข้อมูลมาวิเคราะห์โดยใช้โปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์ CSTRIP ผลการศึกษาไม่พบความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติของระยะเวลาที่ความเข้มข้นของยาในพลาสมาถึงระดับสูงสุด ของยาเม็ดทั้ง 4 บริษัท (p > 0.05) แต่มีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p < 0.05) ของค่าเฉลี่ยของระดับยาสูงสุดในพลาสมา และค่าของพื้นที่ใต้เส้นโค้งระหว่างความเข้มข้นของยาในพลาสมากับเวลา ยาเม็ดจากบริษัท A และ D มีความสมมูลย์กันในร่างกาย การเอื้อประโยชน์สัมพัทธ์ในร่างกายของยาเม็ดจากบริษัท C, D และ F เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับบริษัท A มีค่าเท่ากับ 67.16, 104.09 และ 82.95% ตามลำดับ เภสัชจลนศาสตร์ของยาเม็ดไกลเบนคลาไมด์สามารถอธิบายได้ด้วยแบบจำลองชนิด One compartment open model with lag time ค่าอัตราเร็วคงที่ของการดูดซึมมีค่าระหว่าง 0.75 ถึง 0.92 ต่อชั่วโมง ค่าอัตราเร็วคงที่ของการขจัดยามีค่าระหว่าง 0.24 ถึง 0.29 ต่อชั่วโมง และค่าครึ่งชีวิตของยาวัดได้ระหว่าง 2.46 ถึง 3.18 ชั่วโมง การศึกษาความสัมพันธ์เชิงเส้นระหว่างข้อมูลในหลอดทดลองและข้อมูลในร่างกาย พบว่าค่าเวลาที่ใช้ในการแตกกระจายตัวของยาเม็ดมีความสัมพันธ์กับค่าเฉลี่ยของระดับยาสูงสุดในพลาสมาในขณะที่ค่าอัตราการละลายคงที่ของยาเม็ดมีความสัมพันธ์กับทั้งค่าเฉลี่ยของระดับยาสูงสุดในพลาสมาและค่าพื้นที่ใต้เส้นโค้งระหว่างความเข้มข้นของยาในพลาสมากับเวลา
Share
COinS