Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Gentamicin therapeutic level monitoring for patients in police General hospital
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การติดตามตรวจปรับระดับยาที่ให้ผลในการรักษาของยาเจนตาไมซิน สำหรับผู้ป่วยในโรงพยาบาลตำรวจ
Year (A.D.)
1991
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Duangchit Panomvana Na Ayudhya
Second Advisor
Chumsak Pruksapong
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmacy
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1991.884
Abstract
Gentamicin therapeutic level monitoring was studied in 82 Thai patients initially treated with traditional physician-determined dosage regimen method. The number of patients treated by IM, IV infusion and IV push were 49, 27 and 6 respectively. The majority of the patients had subtherapeutic trough concentrations. The percentage of patients with therapeutic peak and trough concentrations were found lower in impaired renal function (Scr ≥ 1.10) group than patients with normal renal function. In addition, the percentage of patients with overtherapeutic trough concentrations were much higher. The result indicated that these patients required special care in drug level monitoring. The dosage regimen of forty-four patients were adjusted using pharmacokinetic (Sawchuk-Zaske) method and the adjusted drug was given by IV infusion in all cases. Patients who initially received gentamicin by IV infusion method will give a better prediction when the adjustment of the dosage regimen was required as seen from the higher percentage of patients whose peak and/or trough concentrations were within the therapeutic range when compared with patients who initially received gentamicin by IM or IV push. Gentamicin when administered with pharmacokinetic calculated dosage regimen resulted in higher percentage of patients whose serum gentamicin concentrations were within the therapeutic range as compared to gentamicin when administered with traditional physician dosage regimen. Pharmacokinetic parameters were required for Sawchuk-Zaske equations used to predict serum gentamicin concentrations and/or suitable dosage regimen. These parameters should be properly chosen. When serum gentamicin concentrations were known, the best result will be obtained if both the elimination rate constant (Kel) and volume of distribution (Vd) were calculated from at least two known serum concentrations. If serum gentamicin concentrations were not known, the elimination rate constant calculated from equation pregenerated from Thai population should give a better result than the elimination rate constant which calculated from published equation pregenerated from foreign population.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ได้ทำการศึกษาติดตามตรวจปรับระดับที่ให้ผลในการรักษาของยาเจนตาไมซินในผู้ป่วยชาวไทยจำนวน 82 คน ซึ่งการกำหนดขนาดยาที่ใช้เริ่มต้นรักษาเป็นไปตามขนาดปกติที่แพทย์ใช้อยู่ มีผู้ป่วยจำนวน 49, 27 และ 6 ราย ได้รับยาโดยให้แบบฉีดเข้ากล้าม. ฉีดเข้าเส้นแบบหยดต่อเนื่อง และฉีดเข้าเส้นทันทีตามลำดับ ผู้ป่วยส่วนใหญ่จะมีระดับยาต่ำสุดอยู่ต่ำกว่าระดับที่ให้ผลการรักษา ผู้ป่วยซึ่งมีการทำงานของไตผิดปกติ (Scr ≥ 1.10) จะมีเปอร์เซ็นต์ของผู้ป่วยที่มีระดับยาอยู่ในช่วงที่ให้ผลในการรักษาต่ำกว่าผู้ป่วยที่ไตปกติ นอกจากนี้ระดับยาต่ำสุดของผู้ป่วยในกลุ่มนี้จะสูงกว่าช่วงที่ให้ผลการรักษาเป็นเปอร์เซ็นต์ที่สูงกว่าผู้ป่วยไตปกติ แสดงถึงความจำเป็นที่จะต้องมีการติดตามตรวจปรับขนาดยาในผู้ป่วยกลุ่มนี้เป็นพิเศษ ได้ทำการปรับขนาดยาที่ให้ในผู้ป่วยจำนวน 44 คน ด้วยวิธีเภสัชจลนศาสตร์ (Sawchuk-Zaske) โดย ให้ยาฉีดเข้าเส้นแบบหยดต่อเนื่องปรากฏว่า การให้ยาโดยการคำนวณขนาดและช่วงห่างของการให้ยาด้วยวิธี เภสัชจลนศาสตร์ จะช่วยให้เปอร์เซนต์ของผู้ป่วยที่มีระดับยาอยู่ในช่วงที่ให้ผลการรักษาสูงกว่าการให้ยาตามขนาดและช่วงห่างของการให้ยาด้วยวิธีแพทย์ใช้อยู่ปกติ นอกจากนี้พบว่าข้อมูลที่ได้จากผู้ป่วยที่ได้รับยาโดยวิธีฉีดเข้าเส้นแบบหยดต่อเนื่องตั้งแต่ต้นเมื่อเริ่มให้การรักษาจะสามรถนำมาใช้ทำนายขนาดยาและช่วงห่างของการให้ยาที่เหมาะสมได้แม่นยำกว่าข้อมูลที่ได้จากผู้ป่วยที่ได้รับยาโดยวิธีฉีดเข้ากล้าว หรือวิธีฉีดเข้าเส้นทันที เมื่อเริ่มให้การรักษา การเลือกค่าพารามิเตอร์ทางเภสัชจลนศาสตร์ที่จะนำไปแทนค่าในสมการของ Sawchuk-Zaske เพื่อ ใช้ทำนายระดับยาในซีรั่ม หรือขนาดใช้ของยาที่เหมาะสมนั้นพบว่า ถ้ามีการเจาะวัดระดับยาในเลือดควรจะ คำนวณทั้งค่าคงที่ของการขจัดยาออก (Kel) และค่าปริมาตรของการกระจายตัว (Vd) จากข้อมูลระดับยาใน เลือดอย่างน้อย 2 ค่าจะทำนายได้ดีที่สุด แต่ถ้าไม่มีการเจาะวัดระดับยาในเลือดควรจะเลือกคำนวณค่าคงที่ ของการขจัดยาออกโดยใช้สมการที่สร้างขึ้นล่วงหน้าจากข้อมูลของประชากรคนไทยจะทำนายได้ถูกต้องกว่าการใช้สมการสำเร็จรูปจากประชากรต่างประเทศ
Share
COinS