Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Synthesis and in vitro skin permeation study of lidocaine organic salits
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์และศึกษาการส่งผ่านผิวหนังนอกกายของเกลืออินทรีย์ไลโคเคน
Year (A.D.)
1991
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Opa Vajragupta
Second Advisor
Sunibhond Pummangura
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmaceutical Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1991.892
Abstract
Organic quarternary ammonium salts of lidocaine were designed and synthesized in this research study. The synthesized compounds were regarded as prodrugs of lidocaine and were expected to enhance skin permeability by ion-pair mechanism. Four organic salts were lidocaine adipate, lidocaine maleate, lidocaine malonate and lidocaine tosylate. In vitro permeation study through pig skin and determination of partition coefficients were carried out. First derivative UV spectrophotometry was employed to quantitate the permeated amount. The skin permeabilities were calculated as cumulative amount (Q) and flux (J). The skin permeation of lidocaine adipate and lidocaine malonate after 12 hours of application were significantly higher than lidocaine hydrochloride but was not significantly different from lidocaine (α < 0.05). The increase in permeation of organic salts from lidocaine hydrochloride and the different profile of permeation from lidocaine may be the result of prodrug structure contributing ion-pair transportation besides normal route of transportation.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ออกแบบและสังเคราะห์เกลืออินทรีย์ควอเทอร์นารีแอมโมเนียมของไลโดเคน ในรูปโพรดรัก (prodrug) ซึ่งคาดว่าจะเพิ่มการส่งผ่านทางผิวหนังได้โดยกลไกการขนส่งแบบไอออนคู่ (ion-pair) สารที่สังเคราะห์ได้จำนวน 4 สารคือ ไลโดเคนอะดิเปต, ไลโดเคนมาลีเอต, ไลโดเคนมาโลเนต และ ไลโดเคนโทซิเลต นำมาหาค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การกระจายตัว (apparent partition coefficient) และทดสอบการส่งผ่านผิวหนังโดยใช้หนังจากลูกหมู การวิเคราะห์หาปริมาณสารที่ส่งผ่านผิวหนังใช้เทคนิคอนุพันธ์ลำดับที่ 1 ของสเปคโตเมทรีของการดูดกลืนแสง การประเมินผลการส่งผ่านคำนวณในรูปของปริมาณสะสม และอัตราเร็วในการส่งผ่านผิวหนัง ผลที่ได้เมื่อนำมาเปรียบเทียบกับไลโดเคนและไลโดเคนไฮโดรคลอไรด์ พบว่าการส่งผ่านผิวหนังของเกลือไลโดเคนอะดิเปตและเกลือไลโดเคนมาโลเนตที่ 12 ชั่วโมงมีค่าสูงกว่าไลโดเคนไฮโดรคลอไรด์ และมีค่าใกล้เคียงไม่แตกต่างจากไลโดเคนอย่างมีนัยสำคัญที่ระดับความ เชื่อมั่น 95% จากรูปแบบของการส่งผ่านผิวหนังของเกลืออินทร์ย์ไลโดเคนที่แตกต่างจากไลโดเคน พร้อมทั้งการส่งผ่านผิวหนังที่สูงกว่าไลโดเคนไฮโดรคลอไรด์ อาจแสดงถึงการขนส่งแบบไออนคู่ของโพรดรักที่เกิดเพิ่มขึ้นจากการขนส่งแบบธรรมดา
Share
COinS