Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Degradation of photosensitized polyethylene film
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสลายตัวของฟิล์มโพลิเอทิลีนด้วยสารไวแสง
Year (A.D.)
1991
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pattarapan Prasassarakich
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1991.860
Abstract
Low density polyethylene and high density polyethylene films sensitized with aromatic ketones or aromatic diketones were exposed outdoor for six months. The degradation of sensitized polyethylene films were also studied by irradiation with medium pressure mercury lamp. The effect of photosensitizers and the progress of degradation were studied by measuring the changes in tensile strength, elongation at break, gel formation, molecular weight and fourier transform infrared absorption. The relative infrared absorbance of the carbonyl and vinyl groups increased regularly during the whole exposure time. The elongation at break and molecular weight decreased with exposure time. An accelerating factors for outdoor exposure and irradiation with medium pressure mercury lamp were calculated. From the results, it was found that the photosensitizers accelerated the degradation. Regarding to the type of photosensitizers, polyethylene films sensitized with thioxanthone, derivatives of benzophenone and of anthraquinone show a higher degradation rate than ones sensitized with benzophenone and anthraquinone. In addition to this, the degradation of high density polyethylene is faster than that of low density polyethylene.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ฟิล์มโพลิเอทิลีนความหนาแน่นต่ำ และความหนาแน่นสูงเร่งด้วยอะโรมาติกคีโตน หรืออะโรมาติก[ไดคีโตน]นำไปทดสอบกลางแจ้งเป็นเวลา 6 เดือน ศึกษาการสลายตัวของฟิล์มโพลิเอทิลีนเร่งด้วยสารไวแสงโดยการฉายแสงจากหลอดไฟฉาบปรอทด้วย อิทธิพลของสารไวแสงและการสลายตัวของฟิล์มโพลิเอทิลีน ศึกษาจากการวัดค่าความต้านทานแรงดึงค่าการยืดเมื่อขาด การเกิดเจล น้ำหนักโมเลกุล และการดูดแสงอินฟราเรด ค่าการดูดแสงอินฟราเรดสัมพัทธ์ของกลุ่มคาร์บอนิลและไวนิลเพิ่มสม่ำเสมอกับเวลา ส่วนค่าการยืดเมื่อขาดและน้ำหนักโมเลกุลลดลงกับเวลา ค่าแฟกเตอร์ของการเร่งสลายตัวสำหรับการทดสอบกลางแจ้งและการฉายแสงจากหลอดไฟฉาบปรอทสามารถคำนวณได้ จากผลการทดลองพบว่าสารไวแสงช่วยเร่งการสลายตัวให้เร็วขึ้น เมื่อพิจารณาในแง่ชนิดของสารไวแสง ฟิล์มโพลิเอทิลีนเร่งด้วยไทโอแซนโทน อนุพันธ์ของเบนโซฟีโนนและของแอนทราควิโนน มีอัตราการสลายตัว[เร็ว]กว่าฟิล์มโพลิเอทิลีนเร่งด้วยเบนโซฟีโนน และแอนทราควิโนน นอกจากนี้การสลายตัวของโพลิเอทิลีนความหนาแน่นสูงเร็วกว่าของโพลิเอทิลีนความหนาแน่นต่ำ
Creative Commons License