Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Physicochemical, textural properties, and flavor release of soy protein based gel product
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อินทาวุธ สรรพวรสถิตย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Food Technology (ภาควิชาเทคโนโลยีทางอาหาร)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีทางอาหาร
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.522
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนาสูตรของผลิตภัณฑ์เจลโปรตีนถั่วเหลืองให้สามารถรับประทานได้ง่าย และศึกษาสมบัติทางเคมีกายภาพ เนื้อสัมผัส และรูปแบบการปลดปล่อยสารระเหยให้กลิ่นของผลิตภัณฑ์เจลโปรตีนถั่วเหลือง ในขั้นต้น ศึกษาสมบัติทางเคมีกายภาพ และทดสอบทางประสาทสัมผัสเพื่อคัดเลือกสูตรอาหารเจลโปรตีนถั่วเหลืองที่เหมาะสม โดยใช้กลูโคโนเดลตาแลคโตน (glucono-delta-lactone) ร้อยละ 0.3 โดยน้ำหนักเป็นสารที่ทำให้เกิดเจล แปรชนิดแป้งมันสำปะหลังดัดแปรเป็นชนิดออกซิไดซ์และชนิดดัดแปรด้วยกรด และแปรปริมาณแป้งดัดแปรเป็น 3 ระดับ คือ ร้อยละ 3 4 และ 5 โดยน้ำหนัก พบว่าแป้งมันสำปะหลังดัดแปรชนิดออกซิไดส์ ให้เนื้อสัมผัสที่สาก ซึ่งไม่เกิดขึ้นในผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ใช้แป้งดัดแปรด้วยกรด และยังพบว่าปริมาณร้อยละ 4 โดยน้ำหนัก เป็นปริมาณที่เหมาะสมที่ทำให้เนื้อสัมผัสของผลิตภัณฑ์เจลโปรตีนถั่วเหลืองใกล้เคียงกับตัวอย่างอ้างอิง Nutri-Jelly® ซึ่งเป็นอาหารสำหรับผู้ป่วยที่มีภาวะเคี้ยวและกลืนลำบากมากที่สุด ขั้นต่อมาศึกษาคุณค่าทางโภชนาการ การเปลี่ยนแปลงระหว่างการเก็บรักษาผลิตภัณฑ์ และรูปแบบการปลดปล่อยสารระเหยให้กลิ่น พบว่าผลิตภัณฑ์เจลโปรตีนถั่วเหลืองประกอบไปด้วย โปรตีน คาร์โบไฮเดรต ไขมัน เถ้า และเส้นใย ร้อยละ 29.98 66.91 2.36 0.56 0.19 โดยน้ำหนักแห้ง (dry basis) ตามลำดับ และให้ค่าพลังงานความร้อน 67.41 กิโลแคลอรี่ต่อตัวอย่าง 100 กรัม เมื่อศึกษาการเปลี่ยนแปลงระหว่างการเก็บรักษาผลิตภัณฑ์ ที่อุณหภูมิ 4 ºC พบว่าเมื่อระยะเวลาเก็บรักษานานขึ้น มีการแยกตัวของน้ำเพิ่มขึ้น ความแน่นเนื้อลดลง และมีกลิ่นรสที่ไม่พึงประสงค์เพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ เมื่อศึกษารูปแบบการปลดปล่อยสารระเหยให้กลิ่นโดยใช้สารประกอบวานิลลินเป็นโมเดล เปรียบเทียบกับตัวอย่างเจลโปรตีนถั่วเหลืองในสภาวะปกติและตัวอย่างเจลโปรตีนถั่วเหลืองในสภาวะที่มีน้ำลายเทียมเป็นองค์ประกอบ พบว่าตัวอย่างเจลโปรตีนถั่วเหลือง สามารถปลดปล่อยกลิ่นรสได้เพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อเพิ่มความเข้มข้นของวานิลลิน และเมื่อเติมน้ำลายเทียมลงไปในตัวอย่างเจลโปรตีนถั่วเหลือง วานิลลินถูกปลดปล่อยออกมาจากตัวอย่างที่ได้มากกว่าตัวอย่างเจลในสภาวะปกติอย่างเห็นได้ชัด เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับผลการทดสอบทางประสาทสัมผัสพบว่า ระดับความเข้มของกลิ่นวานิลลาที่ผู้ทดสอบได้รับเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อเพิ่มความเข้มข้นของวานิลลินในตัวอย่าง และตัวอย่างที่มีน้ำลายเทียมมีระดับความเข้มของกลิ่นวานิลลามากกว่าตัวอย่างเจลในสภาวะปกติ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this research were to develop easily eaten formula of soy protein based gel product and to study physicochemical, textural properties, and flavor release profile of soy protein based gel product. Firstly, physicochemical and textural properties of soy protein based gel product were evaluated to select suitable formulation. Glucono-delta-lactone (GDL; 0.3% w/w) was used as coagulant. Oxidized modified tapioca starch and acid-treated modified tapioca starch were added at various concentrations [3%, 4% and 5% (w/w)]. It was found that oxidized starch provided gel product with grainy texture, but grainy texture was not found in gel product with acid-treated starch. It was also found that 4% (w/w) acid-treated modified tapioca starch was an appropriate concentration to provide gel product with clostest texture to Nutri-Jelly® which is the product for patients with mastication and swallowing problems. Next, nutritive values, changes during storage, and flavor release profile were evaluated. It was found that soy protein based gel product prototype consisted of 29.98% protein, 66.91% carbohydrate, 2.36% lipid, 0.56% ash, and 0.19% fiber (dry basis) with total calories of 67.41 kcal/ 100 g samples. During storage at 4 ºC, syneresis was increased, the firmness of samples was decreased and undesirable flavor was increased over time (p 0.05). Flavor release profile was determined in soy-protein based gel product using vanillin as a model. The flavor release profile was compared between soy-protein based gel product in normal condition and with artificial saliva. The results showed that the release of vanillin was increased with increasing of vanillin concentration. When added artificial saliva in soy-based gel product, vanillin can be released from samples better than samples in normal condition. Comparing to sensory evaluation, vanilla intensity score in the product perceived by panelist was increased when increasing vanillin concentration in sample. In addition, higher scores in vanillin intensity were observed in samples with artificial saliva compared to samples in normal condition.
Included in
Food Science Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.