Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Controlled release theophylline matrices prepared from co-spray dried theophylline-polymer-channeling agent
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ธีโอฟิลินเมทริกซ์ชนิดควบคุมการปลดปล่อยซึ่งเตรียมจาก โคสเปร์ยดรายธีโอฟิลิน-พอลิเมอร์-แชนแนลลิงเอเจนท์
Year (A.D.)
1991
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Poj Kulvanich
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Manufacturing Pharmacy
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1991.880
Abstract
Controlled release theophylline matrices containing various types and amounts of cellulose derivatives (ethylcellulose, hydroxyl propylmethylcellulose, hydroxypropylmethylcellulose phthalate) and/or channeling agent (PVP K30, lactose) were prepared using spray drying technique. The types and amounts of matrix additives affected the condition of spray drying process and the physical properties of co-spray dried powders. The release characteristics of theophylline from the matrices were different in acid and alkali medium. The release rate decreased with an increase in the amount of cellulose polymers. Type of channeling agent appeared to exert more effect on the release rate while altering the amount of these additives played a lower effect on drug release. Those matrices containing 3% ethyl cellulose and 25% lactose exhibited the most satisfactory release profiles. The release mechanisms and models of all prepared matrices were also assessed in comparison with the commercial products.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ศึกษาการเตรียมธีโอฟิลินเมทริกซ์ชนิดควบคุมการปลดปล่อยด้วยกระบวนการสเปรย์ดรายอิงเทคนิคโดยมีอนุพันธ์ของเซลลูโลส (เอธิลเซลลูโลส, ไฮดรอกซีโพรพิล เมธิลเซลลูโลส, ไฮดรอกซีโพรพิลเมธิล เซลลูโลสพธนาเลต) และ/หรือ แชนแนลลิงเอเจนท์ (พีวีพี เค30, แลคโตส) เป็นส่วนประกอบ ชนิดและปริมาณของส่วนประกอบในเมทริกซ์มีผลต่อสภาวะการเตรียมและคุณสมบัติทางกายภาพของผงสเปรย์ดรายลักษณะการปลดปล่อยธีโอฟิลินจากเมทริกซ์แตกต่างกันในตัวกลางที่มีความเป็นกรดและความเป็นด่าง อัตราการปลดปล่อยจะช้าลงเมื่อปริมาณเซลลูโลสเพิ่มขึ้น ชนิดของแซนแนลลิงเอเจนท์มีผลต่ออัตราการปลดปล่อยตัวยา ในขณะที่ปริมาณของแชนแนลลิงเอเจนท์จะมีอิทธิพลเพียงเล็กน้อยต่ออัตราการละลายของยาจากเมทริกซ์ จากผลการทดลองพบว่าเมทริกซ์ซึ่งประกอบด้วยเอธิลเซลลูโลส 3% และแลคโตส 25% แสดงลักษณะการปลดปล่อยตัวยาเป็นที่น่าพอใจ การศึกษานี้ยังครอบคลุมถึงการวิเคราะห์กลไกและรูปแบบการปลดปล่อยตัวยาและนำมาเปรียบเทียบกับผลิตภัณฑ์ที่มีจำหน่ายในท้องตลาด
Share
COinS