Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
A study of optimum cutting conditions between carbide and coated cutting tools
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาสภาวะการตัดที่เหมาะที่สุดระหว่างมีดตัดคาร์ไบด์และมีดตัดโค๊ต
Year (A.D.)
1991
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kitti Intaramont
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Industrial Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1991.858
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้ มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อทำการศึกษาหาสภาวการณ์ตัดที่เหมาะที่สุด ซึ่งประกอบด้วยความเร็วในการตัด และอัตราการป้อนตัดระหว่างมีดตัดคาร์ไบด์และมีดตัดโค๊ต ที่ซึ่งมีค่าใช้จ่ายในการตัดต่อชิ้นงานต่ำที่สุด พร้อมทั้งทำการเปรียบเทียบค่าใช้จ่ายในการตัดของมีดทั้งสอง การวิจัยได้ใช้วัสดุชิ้นงานเป็นเหล็ก AISI 1045 ณ จุดสภาวะการตัดหนึ่ง ๆ ได้ทำการศึกษาความสึกหรอและอายุการใช้งานของมีดตัด เพื่อใช้ในการคำนวณค่าใช้จ่ายในการตัดต่อชิ้นงาน หลังจากนั้นทำการพิจารณาหาสภาวการณ์ตัดที่ดีกว่าด้วยวิธีการของ Optimum Gradient Method จนกระทั่งสามารถกำหนดสภาวะการตัดที่เหมาะสมที่สุด ที่ซึ่งมีค่าใช้จ่ายในการตัดต่ำที่สุด จากการทดลองโดยใช้มีดตัดคาร์ไบด์ แสดงให้เห็นว่า สภาวะการตัดที่เหมาะที่สุด คือมีความเร็วในการตัด 172 เมตร/นาที และอัตราการป้องตัด 0.5146 มม./รอบ ซึ่งมีค่าใช้จ่ายในการตัด 9.39 บาท/ชิ้น สำหรับมีดตัดโค๊ต มีค่าใช้จ่ายในการตัด 8.83 บาท/ชิ้น และสภาวะการตัดที่เหมาะที่สุดคือ ความเร็วในการตัด 185เมตร/นาที และอัตราการป้อนตัด 0.4994 มม./รอบ การเปรียบเทียบค่าใช้จ่ายในการตัดของมีดทั้งสอง พบว่า การตัดด้วยมีดตัดโค๊ต มีค่าใช้จ่ายในการตัดน้อยกว่าการตัดด้วยมีดตัดคาร์ไบด์ จากการทดสอบอายุการใช้งานโดยตรงของมีดตัดทั้งสอง ณ จุดสภาวะการตัดที่เหมาะที่สุด พบว่าด้วยระดับนัยสำคัญ 0.05 วิธีที่เสนอสามารถใช้ในการทดสอบหาอายุการใช้งานของมีดตัดได้อย่างถูกต้อง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research was to study optimum cutting conditions, i.e. | cutting speeds and rates,between carbide and coated cutting tools in which the machining cost per workpiece wasminimized. Then, the machining costs per workpiece using both the cutting tools were compared. Experiments were performed using the work material of AISI 1045. At a cutting condition,the tool wear and tool life were tested and the machining cost per workpiece was calculated.Then, the better cutting conditions were determined using the Optimum Gradient Method. Thesearch was continued until the optimum cutting conditions were reached. The experimental results using the carbide cutting tools showed that the optimum cuttingconditions were 172 m/min cutting speed and 0.5146 mm/rev feed rate and the machining cost was 9.39 baht/workpiece. For coated cutting tools, the machining cost was 8.83 baht/workpiece and the optimum cutting conditions were 185 m/min cutting speed and 0.4994 mm/rev feed rate. The comparison of the machining cost per workpiece using both the cuttingtools was found that the coated cutting tool produced less the machining cost per workpiecethan that of the carbide cutting tool. The conventional tool life tests of both the cutting tools at the optimum cutting conditions showed that this proposed method can correctly test the tool life at 5% significant level.
Share
COinS