Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Identification of pigments by multi spectral imaging technique using narrow-band LEDs
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พิชญดา เกตุเมฆ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Photographic Science and Printing Technology (ภาควิชาวิทยาศาสตร์ทางภาพถ่ายและ เทคโนโลยีทางการพิมพ์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีทางภาพ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.1371
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อนำเสนอวิธีการระบุสารสีด้วยเทคนิคทางภาพถ่ายที่ใช้รังสียูวีและแสงขาว โดยแบ่งแสงขาวออกเป็นแสงที่มีความยาวคลื่นแคบ 13 ช่องสัญญาณ และช่องสัญญาณแสงขาวโทนอุ่นกับโทนเย็นอีก 2 ช่องสัญญาณ ถ่ายผ่านแผ่นกรองแสงที่ให้แสงขาว รังสียูวี และรังสีอินฟราเรดผ่าน งานวิจัยนี้ได้นำเทคนิคนี้มาประยุกต์กับสารสีของเครเมอร์จำนวน 356 สารสี โดยแบ่งการทดลองออกเป็น 2 ส่วน ส่วนแรกเป็นการสร้างฐานข้อมูลจากภาพถ่ายสารสีภายใต้แอลอีดีจำนวน 15 ช่องสัญญาณผ่านแผ่นกรองแสงที่ให้แสงขาว รังสียูวี และรังสีอินฟราเรดผ่าน สารสีทั้ง 356 สารสี ถูกแบ่งออกเป็น 7 กลุ่มจากการปรากฏสีภายใต้แสงขาว ได้แก่ ม่วง น้ำเงิน เขียว เหลือง ส้ม แดง และกลุ่มสุดท้ายรวมขาว เทา ดำ และน้ำตาลไว้ด้วยกัน จากนั้นจัดทำแผนผังเพื่อระบุสารสีโดยสังเกตการปรากฏสีภายใต้แอลอีดีจำนวน 15 ช่องสัญญาณลดหลั่นกันจากแสงขาวโทนอุ่น แสงขาวโทนเย็น แสงสีที่ความยาวคลื่นสั้นและสิ้นสุดที่ความยาวคลื่นยาว ส่วนที่สองเป็นการประยุกต์วิธีที่ทำขึ้นในส่วนแรกเข้ากับสีทดสอบโดยอ้างอิงผลกับฐานข้อมูลที่สร้างขึ้นและยืนยันผลกับเทคนิคสเปกตรัมค่าการสะท้อนแสงและสเปกตรัมรามานสเปกโทรสโกปี ผลในส่วนแรกพบว่าสารสีที่อยู่ทุกกลุ่มสีสามารถถูกแยกออกเป็นกลุ่มที่เล็กลง และสารสีบางชนิดสามารถระบุได้โดยตรง เช่น สีม่วงสามารถระบุสารสี Fluorescent violet pigment, Han purple, Studio pink pigment, Alizarine Violet และ Hostaperm pink ได้โดยตรงโดยไม่มีสารสีอื่นอยู่ในกลุ่มทั้งนี้พบว่าสารสีชื่อเดียวกันต่างเพียงความเข้มถูกแยกออกจากกันด้วยลำดับของช่องสัญญาณที่ต่างกัน สาเหตุอาจมาจากการสะท้อนแสงของกระดาษฐานไปยังเซนเซอร์ของกล้องไม่เท่ากันเนื่องจากความโปร่งแสงต่างกัน ผลการทดลองในส่วนที่สองพบว่าการนำวิธีข้างต้นมาระบุสารสีทดสอบ 4 สารสี สามารถระบุสีเขียว Chrome oxide สีแดง Cinnabar สีน้ำตาล Red ochre ได้ ซึ่งได้ยืนยันผลความถูกต้องของผลด้วยวิธีสเปกตรัมการสะท้อนแสงและรามานสเปกโทรสโกปี
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aimed to propose a method of pigment identification using images of pigment taken under 13 narrow-band LEDs, cool white and warm white LEDs through visible, UV and IR filters. The research was divided into two parts. Firstly, a database of 356 Kremer pigments was built by taking photo of the pigments using a Canon camera, without UV and IR blocks, under 13 narrow-band LEDs, cool white and warm white LEDs through visible, UV and IR filters. These 356 pigments were classified into seven groups based on theirs color appearance under white light. Subsequently, seven pigment classification diagrams were built for seven group of pigments. Secondly, the pigment classification diagrams were applied to four pigment samples and the results were confirmed with their spectral reflectance and Raman spectrum. For instance, the purple pigment group, Fluorescent pigment violet could be identified by the narrow-band LED of 403 nm that it appeared brown under it whereas others pigment appeared green under 403 nm. The results from the first part showed that all pigment groups could be classified into many small groups. Some of them could be identified directly without other pigments in the same group. The results from the second part showed that four pigment samples in the test could be identified as Chrome oxide green, Cinnabar red and Red ochre. The identification was confirmed, using spectral reflectance and Raman spectrum technics that they were correctly identified.
Included in
Photography Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.