Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Computing science instructional model based on design thinking approach in virtual learning environment to enhance high school students’ computational competencies and co-creation
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จินตวีร์ คล้ายสังข์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Educational Communication and Technology (ภาควิชาเทคโนโลยีและการสื่อสารการศึกษา)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีและสื่อสารการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.513
Abstract
การวิจัยในครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ 1) เพื่อออกแบบรูปแบบฯ 2) เพื่อศึกษาผลการใช้รูปแบบฯ และ 3) เพื่อนำเสนอรูปแบบการจัดการเรียนการสอนวิทยาการคำนวณโดยใช้กระบวนการคิดเชิงออกแบบในสภาพแวดล้อมเสมือนเพื่อเสริมสร้างสมรรถนะเชิงคำนวณและการสร้างคุณค่าร่วมกันสำหรับนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลายที่มีระดับความสามารถต่างกัน กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการพัฒนารูปแบบ คือ ผู้เชี่ยวชาญ และผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิ 3 ด้าน ได้แก่ ด้านกระบวนการคิดเชิงออกแบบ ด้านการจัดการเรียนการสอนวิทยาการคำนวณ และด้านเทคโนโลยี และสื่อสารการศึกษา โดยมีกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการทดลอง คือ นักเรียนระดับชั้นมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลาย จำนวน 40 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยได้แก่ แบบสอบถามเพื่องานวิจัย แบบสัมภาษณ์ผู้เชี่ยวชาญ แบบประเมินรูปแบบ รูปแบบการจัดการเรียนการสอนฯ เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการรวบรวมข้อมูล ได้แก่ แบบวัดสมรรถนะเชิงคำนวณ แบบประเมินตนเอง ทั้งนี้ได้ทำการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลทางสถิติเพื่อศึกษาพัฒนาด้านสมรรถนะเชิงคำนวณ และการสร้างคุณค่าร่วมกันโดยใช้การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลแบบเปรียบเทียบคะแนนแบบ Paired-samples T-Test และการวิเคราะห์แบบ One-Way ANOVA เพื่อศึกษาความแตกต่างระหว่างกลุ่ม และภายในกลุ่ม ผลการวิจัยพบว่า รูปแบบฯ ที่พัฒนาขึ้นมีองค์ประกอบสำคัญ 5 ด้าน คือ 1) ด้านแนวคิดเชิงคำนวณ 2) ด้านกระบวนการคิดเชิงออกแบบ 3) ด้านสภาพแวดล้อมเสมือน 4) ด้านวิทยาการคำนวณ และ 5) ด้านการสร้างคุณค่าร่วมกัน ผลการทดลองใช้รูปแบบฯ พบว่า นักเรียนระดับชั้นมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลายมีพัฒนาการด้านสมรรถนะเชิงคำนวณ และการสร้างคุณค่าร่วมกันหลังการทดลองสูงกว่าก่อนทดลองอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research were (1) to design the instructional model, (2) to try out instructional model, (3) to propose the instructional model based on Design Thinking Approach in virtual learning environment. The subjects in model development consisted of specialists and experts in 3 fields including specialist in Design Thinking Approach, Computational Teaching, and Educational Technology and Communication. The subjects in model experiment are 40 high school students. The research instruments consisted of a survey for research, expert interview form, a model evaluation form, and an instructional model. The data gathering instruments consisted of a Computational competencies’ measurement form and Self-assessment which were an analysis of statistic information to compare by used Paired-samples T-Test and one-way ANOVA analysis to study the differences between the groups and within the group. The development of instructional model consisted of five components as follows: (1) Computational Thinking, (2) Design Thinking Approach, (3) Virtual Learning Environment, (4) Computing Science, and (5) Co-Creation. The experimental result indicated that the high school students have developed computational competencies and co-creation after the experiment was significantly higher than the pre-experiment at the .05 level of significance.
Creative Commons License