Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Causal factors effecting e-health literacyof upper secondary school students
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เนาวนิตย์ สงคราม
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Educational Communication and Technology (ภาควิชาเทคโนโลยีและการสื่อสารการศึกษา)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีและสื่อสารการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.511
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้ครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) ศึกษาระดับการรู้สารสนเทศอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ด้านสุขภาพของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลาย 2) พัฒนาโมเดลเชิงสาเหตุของการรู้สารสนเทศอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ด้านสุขภาพของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลาย และ 3) ตรวจสอบความสอดคล้องของโมเดลฯ ที่พัฒนาขึ้นกับข้อมูลเชิงประจักษ์ โดยได้พัฒนาโมเดลเชิงสาเหตุของการรู้สารสนเทศอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ด้านสุขภาพของนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลาย ในโรงเรียนสังกัดคณะกรรมการการศึกษาขั้นพื้นฐาน (สพฐ.) กลุ่มตัวอย่าง คือ นักเรียนระดับชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 4, 5 และ 6 จำนวน 919 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ คือ แบบสอบถามมาตรประมาณค่า 5 ระดับ สถิติที่ใช้วิเคราะห์ข้อมูล คือ สถิติเชิงบรรยาย และการวิเคราะห์อิทธิพลด้วยโมเดลสมการโครงสร้าง (SEM) ผลการวิจัย พบว่า 1. ระดับการรู้สารสนเทศอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ด้านสุขภาพของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลายโดยรวมอยู่ในระดับสูง (M = 30.86, SD = 4.83) 2. โมเดลเชิงสาเหตุของการรู้สารสนเทศอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ด้านสุขภาพของนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลายที่พัฒนาขึ้นประกอบด้วยปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลทางตรงต่อการรู้สารสนเทศอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ด้านสุขภาพ ได้แก่ ปัจจัยด้านทักษะเฉพาะบุคคล (β = 0.59, p < .001) ซึ่งเป็นปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลสูงที่สุด รองลงมา คือ ปัจจัยด้านอินเทอร์เน็ตและสื่อ (β = 0.24, p < .01) และปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลทางอ้อมต่อการรู้สารสนเทศอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ด้านสุขภาพ ได้แก่ ปัจจัยด้านอินเทอร์เน็ตและสื่อ (β = 0.59, p < .001) โดยส่งผ่านปัจจัยทักษะเฉพาะบุคคล ซึ่งโมเดลเชิงสาเหตุของการรู้สารสนเทศอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ด้านสุขภาพของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลายที่พัฒนาขึ้นมีความสอดคล้องกับข้อมูลเชิงประจักษ์ (Chi-square = 137.762, df = 50, p = 0.00, GFI = 0.97, AGFI = 0.95, RMR = 0.029, RMSEA = 0.043)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The research aimed to 1) examine the level of e-health literacy of upper secondary school students 2) develop the causal model of e-health literacy of upper secondary school students and 3) validate the developed model. The development of the causal model of e-health literacy of upper secondary school students. The research sample consisted of 919 upper secondary school students under the office of the Basic Education Commission (OBEC). The data were collected by five-point scale questionnaire. Data were analyzed with descriptive statistics and structural equation modeling analysis (SEM). The results revealed that 1. The e-health literacy of upper secondary school students was at a high level (M = 30.86, SD = 4.83). 2. The developed model consisted of four direct effect factors of e-health literacy: 1) factors of personal skills was the highest (β = 0.59, p < .001), followed by factors of the internet and media (β = 0.24, p < .01), and factor of internet and media indirect effect on e-health literacy behaviors through personal skill factors (β = 0.59, p < .001). The causal model was valid and fitted with the empirical data (Chi-square = 137.762, df = 50, p = 0.00, GFI = 0.97, AGFI = 0.95, RMR = 0.029, RMSEA = 0.043)
Creative Commons License