Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of robotic learning model based on social information processing to enhance social skills of primary school students
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธีรวดี ถังคบุตร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Educational Communication and Technology (ภาควิชาเทคโนโลยีและการสื่อสารการศึกษา)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีและสื่อสารการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.509
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงพัฒนา (Research and Development) โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์การวิจัย ได้แก่ 1) เพื่อพัฒนารูปแบบการเรียนรู้หุ่นยนต์ศึกษาตามกระบวนการสารสนเทศทางสังคมที่ส่งผลต่อทักษะทางสังคมของนักเรียนชั้นประถมศึกษา และ 2) เพื่อศึกษาผลการใช้รูปแบบการเรียนรู้หุ่นยนต์ศึกษาตามกระบวนการสารสนเทศทางสังคมที่พัฒนาขึ้นส่งผลต่อทักษะทางสังคมของนักเรียนชั้นประถมศึกษา กลุ่มตัวอย่างของการวิจัยครั้งนี้ ได้แก่ นักเรียนระดับชั้นประถมศึกษาตอนปลาย สังกัดองค์การปกครองส่วนท้องถิ่น จำนวน 2 ห้องเรียน รวมจำนวนเป็น 50 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในงานวิจัย ได้แก่ แบบสัมภาษณ์ผู้เชี่ยวชาญ แบบประเมินรูปแบบ และแผนการจัดการเรียนการสอนหุ่นยนต์ศึกษาตามกระบวนการสารสนเทศทางสังคม เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูล ได้แก่เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูล ได้แก่ แบบวัดผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนรายวิชาหุ่นยนต์ แบบวัดทักษะทางสังคม ใบกิจกรรมรายวิชาหุ่นยนต์ศึกษา วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยการใช้ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบน มาตรฐาน และการทดสอบค่าที (t-test) ผลการวิจัยพบว่า รูปแบบการเรียนรู้หุ่นยนต์ศึกษาตามกระบวนการสารสนเทศทางสังคม ที่พัฒนาขึ้น มี 6 องค์ประกอบ คือ 1) สื่อการเรียนการสอนสำหรับการสร้างทักษะทางสังคม 2) หุ่นยนต์ Lego 3) ใบงาน-ใบความรู้ 4) กิจกรรมการเรียนรู้แบบกลุ่ม 5) สภาพแวดล้อมสำหรับการเรียนหุ่นยนต์ และ 6) การสื่อสาร แลกเปลี่ยน และนำเสนอ โดนมีขั้นตอนการจัดการเรียนการสอนทั้งหมด 9 ขั้นตอน คือ 1) เกริ่นนำโดยการดึงดูดความสนใจ 2) ทบทวนความรู้เดิม 3) ชี้ให้เห็นข้อความสำคัญ 4) นำเสนอข้อมูลอย่างเป็นระบบของอุปกรณ์ 5) แสดงให้เห็นถึงวิธีการจัดหมวดข้อมูล6) สร้างความเข้าใจในแต่ละหมวดหมู่ 7) แสดงให้เห็นถึงวิธีการใช้รหัสเพื่อจดจำรายการ 8) จัดเตรียมเรียนรู้ซ้ำและ 9) สร้างความเข้าใจแนวคิดพื้นฐานและทักษะเบื้องต้น ผลการทดลองการใช้รูปแบบการเรียนรู้หุ่นยนต์ศึกษาตามกระบวนการสารสนเทศทางสังคมที่ส่งผลต่อทักษะทางสังคมของนักเรียนชั้นประถมศึกษาพบว่า คะแนนเฉลี่ยทักษะทางสังคมหลังเรียนของกลุ่มตัวอย่างสูงกว่าคะแนนเฉลี่ยก่อนเรียนอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .00
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This paper focuses on research and development in educational technology. The research objectives are as follows: 1) develop and implement educational robotics activities based on the social information processing model for the social skills enhancement in primary students, and 2) analyze and evaluate the results after the implementation phase. The sample comprised 50 students (from 2 classes) in upper elementary school under the Department of Local Administration. The research instruments included expert interviews, questionnaires, and educational robotics activity planning sheets. The data collection tools were educational robotics activity assessment, student social competence evaluation, and educational robotics activity sheets. The statistical tools used for data analysis included mean, standard deviation, and t-test. The proposed educational robotics activity framework consisted of 6 components: 1) social skills resources 2) Lego robots 3) worksheets and handouts 4) group work activities 5) learning environment for educational robotics and 6) communication activities. Likewise, the framework comprised 9 steps: 1) an attention-grabbing introduction of educational robotics, 2) students’ prior robotics knowledge activation, 3) the importance of robotics in education, 4) robotic data collection explanation, 5) effective data classification demonstration, 6) data categorization explanation, 7) memory encoding, 8) rote memorization preparation, and 9) basic concepts and skills development. The results revealed that the mean scores of student social competence after the activity are higher than those before the activity, with a statistical significance of .00
Creative Commons License