Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of an instructional model integrating webquest and five key questions of social media literacy to enhance secondary school students' critical reading and reasoning writing abilities
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปราวีณยา สุวรรณณัฐโชติ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Educational Communication and Technology (ภาควิชาเทคโนโลยีและการสื่อสารการศึกษา)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีและสื่อสารการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.508
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ 1) เพื่อพัฒนารูปแบบการสอนโดยบูรณาการเว็บเควสต์ร่วมกับการใช้ 5 คำถามหลักของการรู้เท่าทันสื่อสังคมเพื่อส่งเสริมความสามารถในการอ่านอย่างมีวิจารณญาณและการเขียนให้เหตุผลของนักเรียนระดับมัธยมศึกษา 2) เพื่อศึกษาผลการใช้รูปแบบการสอนโดยบูรณาการเว็บเควสต์ร่วมกับการใช้ 5 คำถามหลักของการรู้เท่าทันสื่อสังคมฯ ใน 2 ประเด็น คือ 2.1) เพื่อเปรียบเทียบคะแนนความสามารถในการอ่านอย่างมีวิจารณญาณ ก่อนและหลังเรียนด้วยรูปแบบการสอนที่พัฒนาขึ้น และ 2.2) เพื่อศึกษาพัฒนาการด้านการเขียนให้เหตุผลของนักเรียนระดับมัธยมศึกษา ที่เรียนด้วยรูปแบบการสอนที่พัฒนาขึ้น ตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการพัฒนารูปแบบ คือ 1) ครูผู้สอนวิชาภาษาไทยจำนวน 10 คน 2) นักเรียนระดับมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้นจำนวน 404 คน และ 3) ผู้เชี่ยวชาญจำนวน 5 คน ตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการทดลอง คือ นักเรียนระดับชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 3 ปีการศึกษา 2563 จำนวน 39 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย คือ 1) แบบประเมินรูปแบบการสอนฯ 2) เว็บเควสต์ตามรูปแบบการสอนฯ และ 3) แผนการจัดการเรียนรู้ จำนวน 6 แผน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูล คือ 1) แบบสัมภาษณ์ฯ ครูผู้สอนวิชาภาษาไทย 2) แบบสอบถามฯ ผู้เรียนระดับมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้น และ 3) แบบทดสอบความสามารถในการอ่านอย่างมีวิจารณญาณและการเขียนให้เหตุผล วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติเชิงบรรยาย ค่าที (t-test) การวัดความเปลี่ยนแปลงสัมพัทธ์และการวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนแบบวัดซ้ำ ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ว่า 1. รูปแบบการสอนโดยบูรณาการเว็บเควสต์ร่วมกับการใช้ 5 คำถามหลักของการรู้เท่าทันสื่อสังคมเพื่อส่งเสริมความสามารถในการอ่านอย่างมีวิจารณญาณและการเขียนให้เหตุผลของนักเรียนระดับมัธยมศึกษา ประกอบด้วย 5 องค์ประกอบ คือ 1) กิจกรรมการเรียนรู้ 2) แหล่งเรียนรู้และสื่อสังคม 3) กระบวนการฝึกแสวงหาความรู้ด้วยเว็บเควสต์ 4) กระบวนการกลุ่ม และ 5) การประเมินผล มีขั้นตอนการสอน 6 ขั้น ได้แก่ 1) สงสัยใฝ่รู้ 2) สำรวจดูภารกิจ 3) พิชิตด้วยการอ่าน 4) เชี่ยวชาญการค้นหา 5) ประเมินค่าผลงานตน และ 6) เปลี่ยนเป็นคนมีวิจารณญาณ 2. ผลการใช้รูปแบบการสอนฯ ที่พัฒนาขึ้นนั้น พบว่า 2.1) นักเรียนที่เรียนด้วยรูปแบบการสอนฯ มีค่าเฉลี่ยของคะแนนความสามารถในการอ่านอย่างมีวิจารณญาณหลังเรียนสูงกว่าก่อนการเรียนอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 2.2) ผลพัฒนาการด้านการเขียนให้เหตุผลของนักเรียนระดับมัธยมศึกษา สรุปได้ว่า (1) มีนักเรียนที่มีพัฒนาการด้านการเขียนให้เหตุผลเพิ่มขึ้น จำนวน 36 คน คิดเป็นร้อยละ 92.31 ของตัวอย่าง และพัฒนาการด้านการเขียนให้เหตุผลคงที่ จำนวน 3 คน คิดเป็นร้อยละ 7.69 ของตัวอย่าง (2) นักเรียนที่เรียนด้วยรูปแบบการสอนฯ มีค่าเฉลี่ยของคะแนนการเขียนให้เหตุผลหลังเรียนสูงกว่าก่อนการเรียนอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 (3) ผลการเปรียบเทียบความแตกต่างของค่าเฉลี่ยคะแนนการเขียนให้เหตุผลในแต่ละช่วงเวลาการทดสอบมีคะแนนเฉลี่ยแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 ยกเว้นการทดสอบครั้งที่ 2 กับครั้งที่ 3 ไม่มีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญที่ระดับ .05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this research were 1) to develop an instructional model integrating WebQuest and five-key questions of social media literacy to enhance secondary school students’ critical reading and reasoning writing abilities and 2) to investigate the effects of an instructional model integrating WebQuest and five-key questions of social media literacy divided into two points: 2.1) to compare the level of critical reading ability before and after learning with the development model and 2.2) to explore the development of reasoning writing abilities of secondary school students. The participants used in the development of the model were 1) 10 Thai language teachers, 2) 404 lower secondary school students, and 3) 5 educator experts. The participants used in the experiment were 39 ninth-grade students of the academic year 2020. The research instruments were 1) the model evaluation form, 2) WebQuest based on the development model, and 3) six lesson plans. The data collection instruments were 1) a semi-structured interview form for Thai language teachers, 2) a questionnaire for lower secondary school students, and 3) a critical reading and reasoning writing abilities measurements. The data were analyzed using descriptive statistics, t-test, relative change score, and a repeated measures ANOVA test. The results of this study were as follows: 1. An instructional model integrating WebQuest and five-key questions of social media literacy to enhance secondary school students’ critical reading and reasoning writing abilities consisted of five components including 1) learning activities, 2) learning resources and social media, 3) knowledge-seeking process with WebQuest, 4) group process, and 5) evaluation. There were six steps including 1) curiosity, 2) exploration, 3) reading, 4) searching, 5) self-evaluation, and 6) changing to critical thinkers. 2. The results of using the development model found that 2.1) the students had the post-test mean score of critical reading ability higher than pre-test score after learning with an instructional model integrating WebQuest and five-key questions of social media literacy at .05 level of significance. 2.2) The results of studying the reasoning writing abilities of secondary school students were concluded that (1) there were 36 students (92.31%) had higher scores and three students (7.69%) had the same scores. (2) the students had posttest mean score of reasoning writing ability higher than pre-test core at the significant level of .05, and (3) the results of the comparison of the difference of the mean score of reasoning writing abilities among the experiment time found that there was a difference on the mean score at the significant level of .05 except the comparison between the second time and the third time, there was no difference at the significant level of .05.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.