Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of a clinical diagnosis instructional model with blended learning to enhance clinical diagnosis reasoning in clinical-year medical students
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เนาวนิตย์ สงคราม
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Educational Communication and Technology (ภาควิชาเทคโนโลยีและการสื่อสารการศึกษา)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีและสื่อสารการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.506
Abstract
การวิจัยมีความมุ่งหมายที่จะพัฒนารูปแบบการจัดการเรียนการสอนกระบวนการวินิจฉัยโรคแบบผสมผสานเพื่อส่งเสริมการให้เหตุผลในการวินิจฉัยทางการแพทย์ โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์ คือ 1) ศึกษาสภาพการณ์ของการจัดการเรียนการสอนกระบวนการวินิจฉัยโรคแบบผสมผสานเพื่อส่งเสริมการให้เหตุผลในการวินิจฉัยทางการแพทย์ 2) พัฒนารูปแบบการจัดการเรียนการสอนกระบวนการวินิจฉัยโรคแบบผสมผสานเพื่อส่งเสริมการให้เหตุผลในการวินิจฉัยทางการแพทย์ 3) ศึกษาผลและเปรียบเทียบผลการใช้รูปแบบการจัดการเรียนการสอนกระบวนการวินิจฉัยโรคแบบผสมผสานเพื่อส่งเสริมการให้เหตุผลในการวินิจฉัยทางการแพทย์ 4) นำเสนอรูปแบบการจัดการเรียนการสอนกระบวนการวินิจฉัยโรคแบบผสมผสานเพื่อส่งเสริมการให้เหตุผลในการวินิจฉัยทางการแพทย์ โดยกลุ่มตัวอย่าง คือ นักศึกษาแพทย์โครงการร่วมผลิตแพทย์ชั้นปีที่ 5 คณะแพทยศาสตร์ มหาวิทยาลัยนเรศวร ประจำปีการศึกษา 2563 ที่กำลังศึกษาอยู่ในศูนย์แพทยศาสตร์ศึกษาชั้นคลินิกของโรงพยาบาลจังหวัด จำนวน 45 คน มีระยะเวลาการทดลองทั้งสิ้น 12 สัปดาห์ การวิจัยนี้เป็นการวิจัยกึ่งทดลองชนิดสองกลุ่ม คือกลุ่มเรียนแบบปกติและกลุ่มเรียนแบบผสมผสาน โดยใช้เครื่องมือในการเก็บข้อมูล คือแบบวัดทักษะการให้เหตุผลในการวินิจฉัยทางการแพทย์ ซึ่งจะประเมินทักษะในกระบวนการวินิจฉัย 4 ทักษะ คือ การเลือกข้อมูลสำคัญ การกำหนดปัญหาสำคัญ การวินิจฉัยแยกโรค และการวินิจฉัยโรค ผลการวิจัยพบว่ากลุ่มที่เรียนด้วยการเรียนการสอนแบบผสมผสานมีคะแนนเฉลี่ยของการให้เหตุผลในการวินิจฉัยทางการแพทย์หลังเรียนมากกว่าคะแนนเฉลี่ยก่อนเรียนอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ .05 และมีคะแนนเฉลี่ยของการให้เหตุผลในการวินิจฉัยทางการแพทย์สูงกว่ากลุ่มที่เรียนแบบปกติอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ .05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The aim of this research was to develop a blended learning instructional model to enhance clinical diagnosis reasoning skill of clinical-year medical students. The objectives were 1) to survey and analyze teaching and learning situation in clinical diagnosis class 2) to develop a blended learning instructional model for clinical diagnosis teaching 3) to study the results of the blended learning for clinical diagnosis 4) to compare the learning results between traditional and blended learning. The sample group of this research was forty-five fifth-year medical students of Faculty of Medicine, Naresuan University, who were studying at the Medical Education Center of the Provincial Hospital, with the research period for 12 weeks. This research was two groups of quasi-experimental study: traditional learning group and blended learning group. The data collection tool was the diagnosis clinical reasoning self-assessment test which evaluates four skills following clinical diagnosis process: data selection, problem representation, differential diagnosis and diagnosis. In accordance with the result showed blended learning was able to promote diagnosis reasoning skill at .05 level of significance. It was also more effective than traditional learning at .05 level of significance.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.