Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ปัญหาและการบังคับใช้กฎหมายกับสินเชื่อผู้สูงอายุในรูปแบบการจำนองแบบย้อนกลับ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
PROBLEMS AND LEGAL ENFORCEMENT ON LOAN FOR ELDER IN FORM OF REVERSE MORTGAGE
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กัญจน์ศักดิ์ เพชรานนท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.490
Abstract
สินเชื่อผู้สูงอายุในรูปแบบการจำนองแบบย้อนกลับ (Reverse Mortgage) เป็นสินเชื่อที่มีอสังหาริมทรัพย์เป็นหลักประกันการชำระหนี้ โดยผู้ขอสินเชื่อไม่มีหน้าที่ชำระเงินสำหรับเงินต้นหรือดอกเบี้ยจนกว่าหนี้ทั้งหมดจะถึงกำหนดชำระ ทั้งนี้ หนี้จะถึงกำหนดชำระและผู้ให้สินเชื่อสามารถบังคับทรัพย์หลักประกันเพื่อชำระหนี้ได้ก็ต่อเมื่อผู้ขอสินเชื่อตาย ขายทรัพย์หลักประกัน ย้ายออกจากบ้านซึ่งเป็นทรัพย์หลักประกัน หรือเป็นไปตามเงื่อนไขที่กำหนดในสัญญา ตามที่ประเทศไทยได้มีแนวคิดที่จะนำรูปแบบสินเชื่อผู้สูงอายุในรูปแบบการจำนองแบบย้อนกลับ(Reverse Mortgage) มาใช้ ผู้เขียนจึงศึกษาวิจัยถึงปัญหาและการนำกฎหมายที่เกี่ยวข้องมาบังคับใช้กับสินเชื่อดังกล่าว หลักการให้สินเชื่อผู้สูงอายุในรูปแบบการจำนองแบบย้อนกลับ (Reverse Mortgage) ได้มีการใช้อย่างแพร่หลายในต่างประเทศ โดยผู้เขียนได้ศึกษาหลักการของประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกา ซึ่งเป็นต้นแบบของสินเชื่อดังกล่าว และศึกษาหลักการของประเทศญี่ปุ่นซึ่งเป็นประเทศที่ใช้ระบบกฎหมายลายลักษณ์อักษร เพื่อหาแนวคิดและหลักการที่เหมาะสมในการกำหนดรูปแบบ แนวทางการบังคับใช้กฎหมายให้เกิดความถูกต้องและเป็นธรรมในประเทศไทยต่อไป จากการศึกษาพบว่า ประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกา รัฐได้เข้ามามีบทบาทในการประกันสินเชื่อและได้ออกกฎหมายเพื่อกำหนดหลักเกณฑ์ในการควบคุมการให้สินเชื่อและคุ้มครองผู้ขอสินเชื่อซึ่งเป็นผู้สูงอายุ ส่วนประเทศญี่ปุ่น รัฐไม่ได้เข้ามาประกันสินเชื่อและไม่มีกฎหมายเกี่ยวกับสินเชื่อผู้สูงอายุในรูปแบบการจำนองแบบย้อนกลับ (Reverse Mortgage) เป็นการเฉพาะ จากผลการศึกษา เห็นว่า ประเทศไทยยังไม่มีความจำเป็นที่จะต้องออกกฎหมายเพื่อรองรับสินเชื่อดังกล่าวเนื่องด้วยมีประมวลกฎหมายแพ่งและพาณิชย์รองรับสัญญาแล้ว แต่เสนอให้คณะกรรมการว่าด้วยสัญญา ผู้มีอำนาจตามพระราชบัญญัติคุ้มครองผู้บริโภค ออกประกาศกำหนดรูปแบบลักษณะข้อสัญญาเพื่อคุ้มครองผู้ขอสินเชื่อซึ่งเป็นผู้สูงอายุตามแนวทางของประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกาภายใต้บทบัญญัติของกฎหมายไทย และเสนอให้ธนาคารแห่งประเทศไทยกำหนดหลักเกณฑ์แนวทางปฏิบัติของธนาคารผู้ให้สินเชื่อเพื่อให้มีความคุ้มครองที่เป็นธรรม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The Reverse Mortgage is a loan secured by real property. Its distinction is that the borrower is not required to make any payment of principal or interest until the entire loan becomes due and payable. The reverse mortgage loan may become due and payable upon the occurrence of any of the following events: the borrower dies, conveys title in the property, moves from the property, or fails to perform the obligation under the agreement. As Thailand has pronounced the Reverse Mortgage as a government policy to support the aging society, the author would like to study the problems, laws and legal enforcements concerning such loans. While the Reverse Mortgage is widely provided abroad, the author has decided to examine its concept in two countries. Firstly, the United State of America has been selected as it is the origins of Reverse Mortgage, and secondly, Japan has been selected because it is under the civil law system which is similar to Thailand. The purpose of this study is, therefore, to research the concept, principle and legal enforcement for enhancing fair treatments in Thailand. The result found that the government of the United State of America plays a significant role as a mortgage insurance authority and the rules establisher governing the reverse mortgage transactions in order to protect the elderly borrower. On the contrary, Japanese government has no participation, and there are no specific rules for such mortgage. Finally, the research suggests that the specific law concerning Reverse Mortgage is currently not required for Thailand as the reverse mortgage transactions are governed by the Civil and Commercial Code. However, the author proposes that the Contract Committee, the authority under the Consumer Protection Act, should set up new regulations regarding the term format of agreement to protect the elderly borrower as in America. In addition, the study proposes that the Bank of Thailand should issue new notification regarding the practice of bank concerning Reverse Mortgage for fair treatment.
Share
COinS