Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
คุณภาพทางจุลชีววิทยาและการดื้อยาต้านจุลชีพในผลิตภัณฑ์โปรไบโอติกเชิงพาณิชย์สำหรับสัตว์ที่เลี้ยงเพื่อการบริโภคในประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Rungtip Chuanchuen
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Veterinary Science and Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.473
Abstract
A total of 45 commercial probiotic products for food animals were investigated for the number of viable cells, bacterial species and the presence of antimicrobial resistance (AMR) genes. All products were enumerated for viable bacterial cells of Lactobacillus, Bacillus and Enterococcus. Confirmation of species was carried out by multiplex Polymerase Chain Reaction (PCR) for Lactobacillus (n=20), Enterococcus (n=20), and Amplified Ribosomal DNA Restriction Analysis (ARDRA) for Bacillus (n=190). The presence of Clostridium species was examined by PCR. The contamination of E. coli and Salmonella was also determined. Minimal Inhibitory Concentrations (MICs) for 14 antimicrobials was examined in the bacterial isolates obtained (n=64). The presence of 111 genes encoding resistance to clinically important antibiotics was tested in probiotic products (n=45). Possible resistance gene transferability was investigated in the isolates with resistance phenotype. The results showed that 34 of 45 products (75.5%) were incorrectly labeled in either numbers of viable cells or bacterial species or both. None of the products tested were contaminated with E. coli and Salmonella. Thirty-three out of 64 isolates (51.6%) exhibited resistance to at least one antimicrobial agent. Resistance to chloramphenicol (21%) was highest among probiotic bacteria, followed by trimethoprim (17%), clindamycin (16%) sulfamethoxazole (15%), ampicillin (10%), erythromycin (9%), vancomycin (9%), tetracycline (8%), ciprofloxacin (6%), streptomycin (5%) and kanamycin (5%). Sixteen in 45 products (35.5%) were positive to at least one AMR genes, including genes encoding resistance to β-lactamase (blaOXA-1-like and blaSHV), ciprofloxacin [oqxAB, qnrD, aac(6’)-Ib-cr, qrnB, and qnrS), streptomycin (aadA1, aadA2, aadE and strA-strB), gentamicin [aac(3)-II and aac(6’)-aph(2’’)], kanamycin [ant(4’)-Ia and aph(3’)-IIIa], tetracycline (tetA, tetB, tetL and tetM), chloramphenicol (catA and cmlA), macrolide (mefA), trimethoprim (dfrA12 and dfrA14), sulfonamide (sul1) and vancomycin (vanC). Almost AMR genes detected in probiotic products were not correlated to AMR phenotype of probiotic bacteria found in these products. Three streptomycin- resistant Lactobacillus isolates could horizontally transfer their resistance determinants. The findings demonstrated that the probiotic products could serve as reservoirs for spread of AMR genes and may not yield benefits to animals as claimed. The observations highlight the need for the adequate quality control of probiotic products.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาฉบับนี้ได้ทำการศึกษาเพื่อตรวจสอบปริมาณสายพันธุ์และยีนดื้อยาต้านจุลชีพของเชื้อแบคทีเรียในผลิตภัณฑ์โพรไบโอติกส์สำหรับปศุสัตว์ จำนวน 45 ตัวอย่าง โดยทำการนับจำนวนเชื้อแบคทีเรียสายพันธุ์ Lactobacillus Bacillus และ Enterococcus ในตัวอย่างทั้งหมด วิธีการทดสอบยืนยันสายพันธุ์ของเชื้อแบคทีเรีย Lactobacillus (n=20) และ Enterococcus (n=20) ใช้เทคนิค Multiplex polymerase Chain Reaction (PCR) เชื้อ Bacillus (n=190) ใช้เทคนิค Amplified Ribosomal DNA Restriction Analysis (ARDRA) และ เชื้อ Clostridium (n=4) ใช้เทคนิค PCR นอกจากนี้ได้ทำการทดสอบการปนเปื้อนเชื้อ E. coli และ Salmonella ในผลิตภัณฑ์ทั้งหมด จากนั้นทำการตรวจหาความไวรับของเชื้อต่อ ยาต้านจุลชีพด้วยการหาค่า Minimal Inhibitory Concentrations (MICs) ต่อยาต้านจุลชีพจำนวน 14 ชนิดในเชื้อแบคทีเรียที่แยกได้ (n=64) จากนั้นทำการทดสอบหายีนดื้อยาที่สำคัญทางคลินิกจำนวน 111 ยีน ในตัวอย่างโพรไบโอติกส์ 45 ตัวอย่าง รวมถึงทดสอบความสามารถในการส่งต่อยีน (gene transferability) ในเชื้อแบคทีเรียที่แสดงออกถึงการดื้อยาต้านจุลชีพ ผลการทดสอบพบว่าในผลิตภัณฑ์จำนวน 34 จาก 45 ตัวอย่าง (75.5%) แสดงจำนวนหรือชนิดของเชื้อของแบคทีเรียไม่ตรงกับฉลาก ไม่พบผลิตภัณฑ์ใดที่มีการปนเปื้อนเชื้อ E. coli และ Salmonella การดื้อยาของเชื้อโพรไบโอติส์พบว่า 33 จาก 64 isolates (51.6%) มีการดื้อยาต้านจุลชีพอย่างน้อย 1 ชนิด โดยการดื้อยาและเปอร์เซ็นต์ของการดื้อยาแต่ละชนิดดังนี้ chloramphenicol (21%), trimethoprim (17%), clindamycin (16%) sulfamethoxazole (15%), ampicillin (10%), erythromycin (9%), vancomycin (9%), tetracycline (8%), ciprofloxacin (6%), streptomycin (5%) และ kanamycin (5%) ผลิตภัณฑ์ 16 จาก 45 ตัวอย่างพบยีนดื้อยาอย่างน้อยหนึ่งชนิดดังต่อไปนี้ beta-lactamase (blaOXA-1-like และ blaSHV), ciprofloxacin [oqxAB, qnrD, aac(6’)-Ib-cr, qrnB, และ qnrS), streptomycin (aadA1, aadA2, aadE และ strA-strB), gentamicin [aac(3)-II และ aac(6’)-aph(2’’)], kanamycin [ant(4’)-Ia และ aph(3’)-IIIa], tetracycline (tetA, tetB, tetL และ tetM), choramphenicol (catA และ cmlA), macrolide (mefA), trimethoprim (dfrA12 และ dfrA14), sulfonamide (sul1) และ vancomycin (vanC) โดยยีนดื้อยาที่พบทั้งหมดไม่สัมพันธ์กับคุณสมบัติการแสดงออกการดื้อยาต้านจุลชีพของเชื้อ นอกจากนี้เชื้อ Lactobacillus ที่ดื้อต่อยา streptomycin จำนวน 3 isolates สามารถถ่ายทอดพันธุกรรมการดื้อยาได้แบบ horizontal transfer จากการศึกษานี้แสดงให้เห็นว่าผลิตภัณฑ์โพรไบโอติกส์สามารถเป็นแหล่งแพร่ยีนดื้อยาต้านจุลชีพและอาจไม่ส่งผลประโยชน์ให้กับตัวสัตว์ ดังนั้นจึงจำเป็นอย่างยิ่งในการควบคุมคุณภาพผลิตภัณฑ์โพรไบโอติกส์ให้ดียิ่งขึ้น
Creative Commons License