Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ปัญหาการชดใช้เยียวยาความเสียหายอันเกิดจากน้ำมันรั่วไหลในประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Problems on Compensation Relating to Damage Caused by Oil Spill in Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อังคณาวดี ปิ่นแก้ว
Second Advisor
ปารีณา ศรีวนิชย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.489
Abstract
ความเสียหายอันเกิดจากน้ำมันรั่วไหล เป็นความเสียหายที่มีลักษณะพิเศษเนื่องจากมีความเสียหายเกิดแก่ทรัพยากรธรรมชาติและสิ่งแวดล้อมโดยตรง แต่ส่งผลกระทบต่อการดำรงชีวิตของมนุษย์ทั้งทางตรงและทางอ้อมทำให้มนุษย์ได้รับความเสียหาย อีกทั้งยังมีมูลค่าความเสียหายทางสิ่งแวดล้อมที่ยากจะประเมินค่าได้ ความเสียหายอันเกิดจากน้ำมันรั่วไหลจึงมีจำนวนมหาศาลแตกต่างจากความเสียหายในกรณีทั่วๆ ไป แต่ประเทศไทยในปัจจุบันยังไม่มีกฎหมายเกี่ยวกับการเยียวยาความเสียหายอันเกิดจากน้ำมันรั่วโดยตรง ยังคงต้องอาศัยประมวลกฎหมายแพ่งและพาณิชย์ลักษณะละเมิด และพระราชบัญญัติส่งเสริมและรักษาคุณภาพสิ่งแวดล้อม พ.ศ. 2535 อันเป็นบทบัญญัติทั่วไปมาปรับใช้แก่กรณี ซึ่งยังมีข้อจำกัดในการพิสูจน์ความรับผิดและการพิสูจน์ความเสียหายที่ไม่เหมาะสมกับสภาพความเสียหาย ทำให้ผู้เสียหายไม่ได้รับการชดใช้เยียวยาอย่างเพียงพอ นอกจากนี้ในร่างพระราชบัญญัติความรับผิดทางแพ่งต่อความเสียหายจากมลพิษน้ำมันอันเกิดจากเรือ พ.ศ. ... ก็ยังมีบทบัญญัติในการกำหนดความรับผิดบางประการที่ไม่เหมาะสม ผู้วิจัยจึงเห็นว่า ควรมีการปรับปรุงหลักเกณฑ์ทางกฎหมายเพื่อการชดใช้เยียวยาความเสียหายจากน้ำมันรั่วเป็นกฎหมายเฉพาะ โดยพิจารณาถึงการกำหนดตัวบุคคลผู้ต้องรับผิดที่กว้างขึ้น และนำหลักความรับผิดโดยเคร่งครัดมาใช้ในการกำหนดความรับผิด รวมทั้งควรมีการกำหนดค่าปรับตามปริมาณของน้ำมันที่มีการรั่วไหลและนำหลักในการกำหนดค่าเสียหายเชิงลงโทษมาใช้ เพื่อให้ผู้ประกอบการตระหนักถึงความรับผิดทางกฎหมายที่อาจเกิดขึ้น อีกทั้งเป็นการสร้างแรงจูงใจให้ผู้ก่อมลพิษเข้ามาประนีประนอมในคดี และกระตุ้นให้ใช้ความระมัดระวังเพื่อป้องกันมิให้มีความเสียหายเกิดขึ้นด้วย นอกจากนี้ กลุ่มบุคคลผู้ได้รับความเสียหายจากน้ำมันรั่วไหลนั้นมีเป็นจำนวนมาก จำเป็นต้องอาศัยการระงับข้อพิพาทที่เหมาะสมและสามารถทำให้ผู้เสียหายได้รับการเยียวยาอย่างเท่าเทียม ซึ่งผู้วิจัยเห็นว่าควรนำรูปแบบการระงับข้อพิพาทโดยการทำข้อตกลงในคดีแบบกลุ่ม (settlement program) มาใช้ในการเยียวยาให้แก่ผู้เสียหาย เนื่องจากจะทำให้สามารถกำหนดหลักเกณฑ์ในการเยียวยาที่ยืดหยุ่นกว่าการดำเนินคดีแบบปกติและทำให้ผู้เสียหายได้รับการชดใช้เยียวยาอย่างเท่าเทียม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Damage caused by oil spill is considered a particular type of damage due to the fact that the damage has a direct impact on natural resources but the consequence also has an effect on human life directly and indirectly. The damage is significantly high and different from other types of damage. However, specific law in connection with the compensation for the damage caused by oil spill has not yet been established in Thailand. The general laws in the Law of Tort under the Civil and Commercial Code and the Enhancement and Conservation of National Environmental Quality Act, B.E. 2535 will apply in the event that any damage occurs. However, is not appropriate considering the nature of the damage which results in the inadequate compensation. In addition, the provisions in the Draft Civil Liability for Oil Pollution Damage Act B.E. … in relation to liabilities are not appropriate. I, therefore, trust that the law with respect to the compensation for oil spill damage be improved by establishing a specific statutory law which can compensate the damage from oil spill in which broadening the definition of the person causing the damage is considered and strict liability shall apply when proving the claim. The polluter shall be punished by a fine considering the amount of the oil spilled. Punitive damage should also apply to encourage the person polluting to compromise when it comes to lawsuit and to promote awareness of the damage occurred. In addition, a great number of people suffering from the damage caused by oil spill are in need of proper dispute resolution which can bring them equivalent compensation. In this regard, I believe that settlement program should be used in the order to compensate the person suffering from the damage due to its flexibility and equivalence.
Share
COinS