Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
วิเคราะห์ร่างกฎหมายเกี่ยวกับการจดทะเบียนคู่ชีวิต : ศึกษากรณีการรับบุตรบุญธรรม
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Analysis of the Thai civil partnership draft bills : a case study of adoption
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชัชพล ไชยพร
Second Advisor
ไพโรจน์ กัมพูสิริ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.487
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์เล่มนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาแนวทางกำหนดเรื่องการรับบุตรบุญธรรมของกลุ่มคนที่มีเพศวิถีแบบรักเพศเดียวกัน ประเทศไทยมีการร่างกฎหมายบันทึกทางทะเบียนคู่ชีวิตด้วยกัน 2 ฉบับ กล่าวคือ ร่างพระราชบัญญัติการจดทะเบียนคู่ชีวิต พ.ศ. .... และร่างพระราชบัญญัติคู่ชีวิต พ.ศ. .... ซึ่งร่างพระราชบัญญัติทั้ง 2 ฉบับกำหนดเรื่องการรับบุตรบุญธรรมของกลุ่มคนที่มีเพศวิถีแบบรักเพศเดียวกันไว้แตกต่างกัน ซึ่งในเรื่องดังกล่าวมีความละเอียดอ่อนและจะต้องคำนึงถึงความผาสุกและประโยชน์สูงสุดของบุตรบุญธรรม ดังนั้น เพื่อค้นคว้าหาแนวทางการกำหนดเรื่องการรับบุตรบุญธรรมที่เหมาะสม และคำนึงถึงสภาพสังคมไทยมากที่สุด จึงศึกษาเปรียบเทียบกับกฎหมายต่างประเทศ ได้แก่ ประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกา (มลรัฐฟลอริดา) ประเทศฝรั่งเศส ประเทศเยอรมนี และประเทศอังกฤษ จากการศึกษาพบว่าการรับบุตรบุญธรรมของกลุ่มคนที่มีเพศวิถีแบบรักเพศเดียวกันเป็นประเด็นที่มีความละเอียดอ่อนต่อการยอมรับของสังคม และร่างพระราชบัญญัติทั้ง 2 ฉบับ กำหนดลักษณะแนวทางของกฎหมายบันทึกทางทะเบียนคู่ชีวิตไม่ชัดเจน อีกทั้ง ยังมีการกำหนดเรื่องการรับบุตรบุญธรรมของกลุ่มคนที่มีเพศวิถีแบบรักเพศเดียวกันไว้แตกต่างกัน โดยร่างพระราชบัญญัติการจดทะเบียนคู่ชีวิต พ.ศ. .... มิได้กำหนดไว้โดยเฉพาะ จึงต้องนำประมวลกฎหมายแพ่งและพาณิชย์มาบังคับใช้ในฐานะกฎหมายทั่วไป ในขณะที่ร่างพระราชบัญญัติคู่ชีวิต พ.ศ. .... ประสงค์ให้มีการนำบทบัญญัติเกี่ยวกับเรื่องการรับบุตรบุญธรรมตามประมวลกฎหมายแพ่งและพาณิชย์มาบังคับใช้โดยอนุโลม และมีการกำหนดเรื่องการรับบุตรบุญธรรมไว้เฉพาะ โดยแก้ไขเพิ่มเติมประมวลกฎหมายแพ่งและพาณิชย์ในส่วนของการรับบุตรที่ติดมาของคู่ชีวิตอีกฝ่ายหนึ่งเป็นบุตรบุญธรรม และการรับบุตรบุญธรรมร่วมกัน อย่างไรก็ตาม ร่างพระราชบัญญัติทั้ง 2 ฉบับ ยังไม่สามารถนำมาบังคับใช้กับคู่ชีวิตที่มีเพศเดียวกันได้ในเงื่อนไขบางประการ นอกจากนี้ การกำหนดเรื่องการใช้อำนาจปกครองร่วมกันของคู่ชีวิตและบิดาหรือมารดาที่บุตรนั้นที่ติดมา หลังจากคู่ชีวิตจดทะเบียนรับบุตรที่ติดมาของอีกฝ่ายหนึ่งเป็นบุตรบุญธรรมเป็นการกำหนดนอกเหนือจากประมวลกฎหมายแพ่งและพาณิชย์กำหนด ซึ่งสิทธิดังกล่าวนี้คู่สมรสตามประมวลกฎหมายแพ่งและพาณิชย์ไม่ได้รับการคุ้มครอง จึงเป็นกรณีที่คู่ชีวิตได้รับสิทธิดังกล่าวเกินไปกว่าคู่สมรส ด้วยเหตุดังกล่าวข้างต้นจึงเสนอแนะให้กลุ่มคนที่มีเพศวิถีแบบรักเพศเดียวกันสามารถรับบุตรบุญธรรมโดยบุคคลคนเดียวได้ตามกฎหมาย โดยกำหนดแก้ไขบทบัญญัติในกฎหมายบันทึกทางทะเบียนคู่ชีวิตให้มีความชัดเจนขึ้น และหลีกเลี่ยงการตีความในอนาคต อย่างไรก็ตาม ประเทศไทยยังไม่ควรอนุญาตให้กลุ่มบุคคลที่มีเพศวิถีแบบรักเพศเดียวกันรับบุตรที่ติดมาของคู่ชีวิตอีกฝ่ายหนึ่งเป็นบุตรบุญธรรม และรับบุตรบุญธรรมร่วมกัน เนื่องจาก อาจก่อให้เกิดปัญหาทางกฎหมายและผลกระทบทางสังคมอื่นๆ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This dissertation aims at the policy-making on an adoption by the homosexual. Under Thai legal system, the concept of adoption by the homosexual is encapsulated in the two Draft Bills, viz, the Civil Partnership Registration Draft Bill B.E. …. and the Civil Partnership Draft Bill B.E. …. Nonetheless, the aforementioned two Draft Bills have distinctively stipulated the different substance of an adoption by the homosexual. Indeed, such distinction should be conspicuously marked since the issue at stake in connection with the well-being and the best interest of the child is crucially delicate and, as a result, should be taken into account. In order to seek an appropriate solution to the matters in question based on the social context of Thailand, this research carried out the comparative studies on the Thai law and the law of the United States of America (Florida), France, Germany, and the United Kingdom. Throughout the research, it is found that an adoption by the homosexual is a problematic issue in terms of social recognition and the incoherence of the two Draft Bills. The Civil Partnership Registration Draft Bill B.E. …. does not specifically prescribe the adoption by the homosexual itself, thus the legal provisions with regard to an adoption in the Civil and Commercial Code of Thailand shall be applied as lex generalis. On the other hand, the Civil Partnership Draft Bill B.E. …. suggests that the legal provisions with regard to an adoption of the Civil and Commercial Code of Thailand should be applied merely mutatis mutandis and the adoption by the homosexual should be introduced as lex specialis in which it proposes an amendment to the Civil and Commercial Code of Thailand in connection with an adoption of a stepchild by a homosexual partner and the mutual adoption of child by homosexual couple. However, in certain cases, the two Draft Bills do not successfully resolve the current issues. The Draft Bills have stipulated the parental rights in the event of an adoption of stepchild by a homosexual partner. Such rights are not conferred to a heterosexual spouse and are not covered by the Civil and Commercial Code of Thailand. This constitutes the inequality of rights differently conferred to a homosexual couple and heterosexual couple. To this end, this research proposes that a sole homosexual should be legally permitted to adopt child. In order to establish and reinforce legal certainty and avoid absurdity, an amendment should be made to the Draft Bills Nevertheless, to circumnavigate any legal and social problem, Thailand should not allow homosexual partner to adopt stepchild of his/her partner, and should not allow homosexual couple to mutually adopt child.
Share
COinS