Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การดำเนินคดีแบบกลุ่มฝ่ายจำเลย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Defendant Class Action
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิโรจน์ วาทินพงศ์พันธ์
Second Advisor
ธานิศ เกศวพิทักษ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.485
Abstract
ปัจจุบันประเทศไทยมีพระราชบัญญัติแก้ไขเพิ่มเติมประมวลกฎหมายวิธีพิจารณาความแพ่ง ฉบับที่ 26 (พ.ศ. 2558) ในเรื่องการดำเนินคดีแบบกลุ่ม เพื่อแก้ไขปัญหากรณีที่มีคู่ความจำนวนมากในข้อเท็จจริงและข้อกฎหมายเดียวกัน เพื่อลดปริมาณคดีที่ขึ้นสู่ศาล ประหยัดค่าใช้จ่ายและระยะเวลาในการดำเนินคดี และทำให้แนวคำพิพากษาเป็นไปในทิศทางเดียวกัน แต่กฎหมายบัญญัติเฉพาะการดำเนินคดีแบบกลุ่มฝ่ายโจทก์เท่านั้น ไม่ได้บัญญัติเรื่องของการดำเนินคดีแบบกลุ่มฝ่ายจำเลย จากการศึกษาพบว่าในบางคดีที่มีผู้ละเมิดหรือผิดสัญญาเป็นจำนวนมากยังคงต้องแยกฟ้องเป็นแต่ละคดีไปอีกทั้งประมวลกฎหมายวิธีพิจารณาความแพ่งที่ใช้บังคับอยู่นั้นยังไม่พียงพอที่จะแก้ไขปัญหาดังกล่าวได้ ทำให้เกิดปัญหาปริมาณคดีที่ขึ้นสู่ศาลเป็นจำนวนมาก เสียเวลาและค่าใช้จ่ายในการดำเนินคดี วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งศึกษาแนวความคิดและรูปแบบการดำเนินคดีแบบกลุ่มฝ่ายจำเลยที่ปรากฏในต่างประเทศ อันได้แก่ ประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกา และประเทศแคนาดา มาใช้บังคับโดยเปรียบเทียบกับเงื่อนไขสำคัญของกฎหมายการดำเนินคดีแบบกลุ่มของไทย โดยวิเคราะห์เปรียบเทียบในประเด็นการเข้าสู่การดำเนินคดีแบบกลุ่ม คุณสมบัติผู้แทนกลุ่มและทนายความ การใช้สิทธิออกจากกลุ่ม และการกำหนดค่าทนายความฝ่ายจำเลย ผู้วิจัยจึงขอเสนอให้มีมาตรการทางกฎหมายการดำเนินคดีแบบกลุ่มฝ่ายจำเลยมาเป็นอีกช่องทางหนึ่ง โดยอาจแก้ไขสาระสำคัญบางประการในพระราชบัญญัติแก้ไขเพิ่มเติมประมวลกฎหมายวิธีพิจารณาความแพ่ง ฉบับที่ 26เพื่อให้เกิดความเหมาะสม ทั้งหมด 5 ประเด็นดังต่อไปนี้ (1) การกำหนดลักษณะกลุ่มบุคคลนั้นให้ใช้กับการดำเนินคดีแบบกลุ่มฝ่ายจำเลยได้โดยแก้ไขคำนิยาม “กลุ่มบุคคล"เป็น “บุคคลหลายคนที่อาจฟ้องหรืออาจถูกฟ้อง ภายใต้เงื่อนไขการมีปัญหาข้อเท็จจริงและหลักกฎหมายอย่างเดียวกัน" ส่วนในเรื่องจำนวนบุคคลให้นำหลักเกณฑ์การพิจารณาตามกฎหมายการดำเนินคดีแบบกลุ่มของไทยที่มีอยู่ประกอบกับแนวพิจารณาความเหมาะสมของจำนวนกลุ่มของกฎหมายสหรัฐอเมริกามาบังคับใช้ (2) ควรวางหลักเกณฑ์การพิจารณาคุณสมบัติผู้แทนหรือทนายความฝ่ายจำเลยให้ชัดเจนมากขึ้น (3) ประเด็นการใช้สิทธิออกจากกลุ่มนั้น ให้ศาลมีบทบาทในการใช้ดุลพินิจพิจารณาคำร้องขอออกจากกลุ่มของจำเลย(4) ค่าใช้จ่ายในการดำเนินคดีกลุ่มและ (5)การกำหนดเงินรางวัลทนายความจำเลยนั้น ควรให้ศาลเข้ามามีบทบาทในการพิจารณาคำนวณเงินรางวัลทนายความตามความเหมาะสมและควรจัดให้มีกองทุนของรัฐที่จะเข้ามาช่วยสนับสนุนในเรื่องค่าใช้จ่ายและค่าทนายความในการดำเนินคดี
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
At the present, there is the Civil Procedure Code Amendment Act no. 26 (B.E. 2558) on class action, in Thailand. which has resolved problems in the case of the number of parties having the same fact and point of law in order to reduce the quantity of the cases raised into the court and to save cost and time for proceedings. In addition, the judgment direction has been occurred. However, such law has specified only the plaintiff class action. There is not defendant class action. On the basis of the results of this research, it found that, in case, the number of infringing or default parties still have had to separate their counterclaims into each case as well as the Civil Procedure Code currently applicable is not sufficient to solve the said problem. This has led the quantity of case increasing and the waste of time and cost for such proceedings. This thesis emphasizes to study the concept and style of defendant class action shown in overseas: USA and Canada in comparative with the significant conditions of Thai law regarding the class action and to analyze and compare issues of entering into the class action, qualifications of the group’s representative, the ability of members of a defendant class to opt out from the class, and determining the attorney’s fee on defendant side. The researcher therefore would recommend a legal measure on defendant class action as another channel which may revise some subject matter of the Civil Procedure Code Amendment Act no. 26, totaling 5 issues: (1) Determining the nature of such group of persons, it should be revised its definition to be defendant class action by changing from the definition that more members of a class may sue or be sued who have the same right as the result of “The same of fact and law". For the number of persons, the existing principle of the Civil Procedure Code Amendment Act no. 26 should be applied with the concept of appropriateness of the number of groups of Federal Rules of Civil Procedure Rule 23 of US; (2) Criteria on determination of the qualifications of the representative or the attorney of the defendant should be drawn clearer; (3) For the issue of opt out, normally, the court have the power to use discretion about right of opt out of member ; (4) Cost of class action; and (5) Determining the defendant attorney’s reward, the court shall have a role to determine and consider the attorney’s reward as appropriate and there should arrange a government fund to support the cost and attorney’s fee for the proceedings.
Creative Commons License