Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การบังคับใช้พระราชกำหนดการบริหารราชการในสถานการณ์ฉุกเฉิน พ.ศ. 2548 กับการคุ้มครองสิทธิและเสรีภาพของประชาชน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
THE ENFORCEMENT OF THE EMERGENCY DECREE ON PUBLIC ADMINISTRATION IN EMERGENCY SITUATIONS B.E. 2548 WITH THE PROTECTION OF CITIZEN’S RIGHTS AND LIBERTY
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เกรียงไกร เจริญธนาวัฒน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.481
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งศึกษาแนวความคิดของการบังคับใช้พระราชกำหนดการบริหาร ราชการในสถานการณ์ฉุกเฉิน พ.ศ. 2548 และวิเคราะห์ปัญหาจากการใช้อำนาจของเจ้าหน้าที่รัฐ โดยวิเคราะห์เปรียบเทียบกับการใช้อำนาจของเจ้าหน้าที่รัฐในสถานการณ์ฉุกเฉินของต่างประเทศ รวมทั้ง ศึกษามาตรการในการคุ้มครองสิทธิและเสรีภาพของประชาชน จากผลการศึกษาพบว่า การบังคับใช้พระราชกำหนดฉบับดังกล่าวถือเป็นกฎหมายพิเศษที่เพิ่มอำนาจให้แก่เจ้าหน้าที่รัฐ เพื่อป้องกัน แก้ไข ระงับยับยั้ง และจัดการกับสถานการณ์ที่มี ความรุนแรงอันอาจกระทบต่อความมั่นคงของรัฐ ซึ่งสะท้อนให้เห็นถึงปัญหาทั้งในส่วนเนื้อหาสาระและการบังคับใช้ของกฎหมาย โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งปัญหาจากกระบวนการก่อนการประกาศสถานการณ์ฉุกเฉิน ปัญหาการควบคุมระยะเวลาการประกาศสถานการณ์ฉุกเฉิน ปัญหาการจำกัดการตรวจสอบความรับผิดของพนักงานเจ้าหน้าที่ และปัญหาการจำกัดองค์กรในการตรวจสอบการใช้อำนาจรัฐ รวมทั้ง ปัญหาที่เกิดจากการใช้อำนาจของเจ้าหน้าที่รัฐจากการใช้อำนาจที่เกินขอบเขตหรือเกินความจำเป็น ซึ่งจำเป็นต้องมีมาตรการทางกฎหมายและแนวทางในการควบคุมการใช้อำนาจรัฐ อย่างไรก็ตาม แม้ว่าพระราชกำหนดฉบับดังกล่าวที่ให้อำนาจแก่เจ้าหน้าที่ของรัฐเพิ่มขึ้นในการจำกัดสิทธิและเสรีภาพของประชาชนตามที่รัฐธรรมนูญรับรองไว้หลายประการ แต่การใช้อำนาจรัฐจะต้องคำนึงถึงหลักแห่งความได้สัดส่วนด้วย เพื่อให้เกิดความสมดุระหว่างการจำกัดสิทธิและเสรีภาพของประชาชนกับการรักษาความมั่นคงของประเทศให้เป็นไปตามเจตนารมณ์ที่แท้จริงของกฎหมาย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis aims to study the conceptions on the enforcement of the Emergency Decree on Public Administration in Emergency Situations B.E. 2548 and the analysis of the problems resulting from the exercise of power by government officers by means of analyzing and making comparisons to the exercise of power by government officers in other countries in an emergency situation, likewise to study the measures for the protection of citizens’ rights and liberty. As a result of this study, it is found that Emergency Decree is deemed to be a special law which increases the power of government officers to prevent, resolve, stop and handle the situations of severe nature which may have an impact on the security of the State, reflecting the problems of the content of the law and the enforcement thereof, particularly the problems of the processes prior to a declaration of an emergency situation, of controlling the period of declaration, of the restriction on the scrutiny of government officers’ liability, of limiting the organizations which may scrutinize the exercise of government power, as well as the problems arising from the exercise of power by government officers in an ultra vires manner or more than necessary, thereby legal measures and guideline must necessarily be put in place to control such exercise of government power. Nonetheless, although this Emergency Decree increases the power of government officers in restricting several rights and liberty of the citizens guaranteed by the Constitution, the exercise of government power must also take into account the principle of proportionality, in order to strike a balance between the restriction of citizens’ rights and liberty and the preservation of national security in accordance with the true intent of the law.
Share
COinS