Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
แนวทางในการกำหนดหลักเกณฑ์การแต่งตั้งข้าราชการพลเรือนระดับสูง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
THE GUIDELINE OF STANDARD ESTABLISHMENT FOR HIGH-LEVEL CIVIL SERVANT POSITIONS APPOINTMENT
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นันทวัฒน์ บรมานันท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.475
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์เล่มนี้ศึกษามุ่งศึกษากระบวนการการแต่งตั้งโยกย้ายข้าราชการพลเรือนระดับสูง โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาปัญหาการแต่งตั้งโยกย้ายข้าราชการพลเรือนระดับสูงของประเทศไทยและแนวทางแก้ไขโดยศึกษาเปรียบเทียบหลักเกณฑ์การแต่งตั้งนักบริหารระดับสูงภาครัฐในต่างประเทศเพื่อเสนอแนะแนวทางในการจัดทำหลักเกณฑ์การแต่งตั้งข้าราชการพลเรือนระดับสูงที่โปร่งใสและเป็นธรรม ผลจากการศึกษาพบว่า ในการแต่งตั้งข้าราชการพลเรือนระดับสูงของประเทศไทยมักเกิดปัญหาใน 2 ขั้นตอน ได้แก่ การคัดเลือกก่อนการแต่งตั้งซึ่งจะต้องดำเนินการตามหลักเกณฑ์ในหนังสือสำนักงาน ก.พ. ซึ่งยัง ไม่มีการประมวลและไม่มีการปรับปรุงให้เป็นปัจจุบัน และในขั้นตอนการโยกย้ายซึ่งตามพระราชบัญญัติระเบียบข้าราชการพลเรือน พ.ศ. 2551 มาตรา 63 บัญญัติให้ การโยกย้ายข้าราชการพลเรือนให้เป็นไปตามที่กำหนดใน กฎ ก.พ. แต่ในปัจจุบันกลับไม่มีการออก กฎ ก.พ. ดังกล่าวแต่อย่างใด ส่งผลให้การโยกย้ายข้าราชการพลเรือนนั้นผู้มีอำนาจบรรจุและแต่งตั้งตามมาตรา 57 สามารถใช้ดุลพินิจในการสับเปลี่ยนหมุนเวียนผู้ดำรงตำแหน่งในระดับเดียวกันได้และนำมาซึ่งปัญหาการร้องทุกข์หรือฟ้องร้องซึ่งปรากฏจากตัวอย่างคำพิพากษาของศาลปกครองสูงสุดหลายๆ คดี สำหรับการศึกษาในต่างประเทศพบว่ามีระบบการแต่งตั้งที่ของแต่ละประเทศต่างมีจุดเด่น แต่ด้วยปัจจัยด้านระบบราชการที่มีความแตกต่างกัน เช่น ระบบการจ้างงานแบบไม่ต่อเนื่อง ส่งผลให้ไม่สามารถประยุกต์ใช้กับระบบกฎหมายของประเทศไทยได้ทั้งหมด ในส่วนของกระบวนการแต่งตั้งจะพบองค์กร 3 ฝ่าย ได้แก่ องค์กรกลางบริหารงานบุคคล ฝ่ายการเมือง และฝ่ายบุคลากรประจำ ซึ่งมีบทบาทเกี่ยวกับการแต่งตั้งผสมกันแต่จะมากหรือน้อยนั้นแล้วแต่รูปแบบของแต่ละประเทศ จากการศึกษาจึงได้เสนอให้ประมวลหลักเกณฑ์เกี่ยวกับการแต่งตั้งโยกย้าย โดยกำหนดหลักเกณฑ์ ได้แก่ “กฎ ก.พ. ว่าด้วยการแต่งตั้งข้าราชการพลเรือนระดับสูง" และ “กฎ ก.พ. ว่าด้วยการโยกย้ายข้าราชการพลเรือนระดับสูง" เพื่อให้การแต่งตั้งและการโยกย้ายมีความชัดเจนทั้งด้านบุคคลผู้มีอำนาจและวิธีการและยังเป็นการกำหนดกรอบดุลยพินิจของผู้มีอำนาจแต่งตั้งโยกย้ายให้สอดคล้องกับระบบคุณธรรม หลักธรรมาภิบาล และแนวปฏิบัติที่ศาลปกครองสูงสุดได้วางแนวทางเอาไว้ด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis is focused on process of appointment and position changing in high-level civil servant. The purpose is studying problem of such appointment and position changing in Thailand, analyzing the factors of that problem, and reaching to solution. The used method is comparing between Thailand and foreign countries. By study these materials, we can provide transparency and impartiality in the appointment process. The study result shows that, Thailand’s process of appointment and position changing in high-level civil servant, there are problems in 2 steps. First, selecting process, before nominating for appointment, need to be complied with Office of the Civil Service Commission (OCSC)’s letter, each letter provide specific criterion and these letters are scattered. There is still no codification on these letters in present time. Second, the section 36 of Civil Service Act B.E. 2551provides that “The transfer of a civil servant, shall be as prescribed by CSC Regulation", but nowadays there is no promulgating of such regulation. This leads to the use of broad discretion of superior officer to transfer, rotate, or appoint other officer (civil servant). This makes some people accuse those superior officers has found in the Supreme Administrative Court’s judgment. In foreign countries, the appointing system is unique. Due to the difference between Thai bureaucracy and other countries’ system, the author found that we cannot apply whole foreign idea with Thai law, whether it is Fix-Term Contract System, or Non-ongoing Employment. In foreign countries, there are 3 organizations take role in appointing system, which is the Civil Service Commission, politicians, and people from permanent personnel side. Each country has its own way to proportionate and exercise power between those 3 organizations. Regarding to this study, the author would like to offer the codification of criterions on appointment and position changing. They should be written in “CSC Regulation on Appointing High-level Civil Servant. By doing so, we can establish clear and certain criterion on appointment, and narrow superior officer’s discretion to comply such criterion with Merit System, Good Governance and the Supreme Administrative Court’s precedent and guideline.
Creative Commons License